Minnesota vs. Illinois Results

Jan. 14, 2012

Recap

Women's Gymnastics Meet Results

vs. Minnesota

Host: University of Illinois
Date: January 14, 2012
Location: Champaign, Ill. (Huff Hall)
Venue: Home Meet

Contents: Event Results Team Results
Vault Team Standing
Uneven Parallel Bars University of Illinois
Balance Beam University of Minnesota
Floor Exercise Judge List

Team Standing (Top)
Place Team Score
1 University of Illinois 194.725
2 University of Minnesota 192.800

University of Illinois (Top)

Head Coach: Kim Landrus

Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr
Kelsi Eberly 9.725 9.600
Sarah Fiedler 9.775 9.725 9.675
Elise Gill 9.750 9.825
Macy Hyatt 9.775
Kelsey Joannides 9.775 9.150 9.825 9.825 38.575
Jaclyn Kantecki 9.500 9.775
Elizabeth McNabb 9.550 9.675
Amber See 9.100 9.800 9.850
Alina Weinstein 9.725 9.675 9.825 9.175 38.400
Hannah Welker 9.750
Team Totals 48.300 48.750 48.900 48.775 194.725

University of Minnesota (Top)
Head Coach: Meg Stephenson
Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr
Janell Campbell 9.675
Jenny Covers 9.725 9.200
Shannon Golich 9.775 8.300
Amber Hammerschmidt 9.775 9.700
Briana Jones 9.575 9.700
Dusti Russell 9.575 9.650 9.850 9.750 38.825
Kylie Schermann 9.500 9.325 9.300 9.725 37.850
Kayla Slechta 9.825 8.250
Cierra Tomson 9.725 9.550 9.725 9.675 38.675
Team Totals 48.625 47.400 48.225 48.550 192.800

Vault Results (Top)
Place Gymnast Team Score
1 Kayla Slechta University of Minnesota 9.825
2 Kelsey Joannides University of Illinois 9.775
2 Shannon Golich University of Minnesota 9.775
4 Elise Gill University of Illinois 9.750
5 Alina Weinstein University of Illinois 9.725
5 Jenny Covers University of Minnesota 9.725
5 Cierra Tomson University of Minnesota 9.725
8 Dusti Russell University of Minnesota 9.575
9 Elizabeth McNabb University of Illinois 9.550
10 Jaclyn Kantecki University of Illinois 9.500
10 Kylie Schermann University of Minnesota 9.500
12 Amber See University of Illinois 9.100

Uneven Parallel Bars Results (Top)

Place Gymnast Team Score
1 Macy Hyatt University of Illinois 9.775
1 Sarah Fiedler University of Illinois 9.775
1 Jaclyn Kantecki University of Illinois 9.775
4 Hannah Welker University of Illinois 9.750
5 Alina Weinstein University of Illinois 9.675
5 Janell Campbell University of Minnesota 9.675
7 Dusti Russell University of Minnesota 9.650
8 Cierra Tomson University of Minnesota 9.550
9 Kylie Schermann University of Minnesota 9.325
10 Jenny Covers University of Minnesota 9.200
11 Kelsey Joannides University of Illinois 9.150
12 Kayla Slechta University of Minnesota 8.250

Balance Beam Results (Top)
Place Gymnast Team Score
1 Dusti Russell University of Minnesota 9.850
2 Alina Weinstein University of Illinois 9.825
2 Kelsey Joannides University of Illinois 9.825
4 Amber See University of Illinois 9.800
5 Amber Hammerschmidt University of Minnesota 9.775
6 Kelsi Eberly University of Illinois 9.725
6 Sarah Fiedler University of Illinois 9.725
6 Cierra Tomson University of Minnesota 9.725
9 Elizabeth McNabb University of Illinois 9.675
10 Briana Jones University of Minnesota 9.575
11 Kylie Schermann University of Minnesota 9.300

Floor Exercise Results (Top)

Place Gymnast Team Score
1 Amber See University of Illinois 9.850
2 Elise Gill University of Illinois 9.825
2 Kelsey Joannides University of Illinois 9.825
4 Dusti Russell University of Minnesota 9.750
5 Kylie Schermann University of Minnesota 9.725
6 Amber Hammerschmidt University of Minnesota 9.700
6 Briana Jones University of Minnesota 9.700
8 Sarah Fiedler University of Illinois 9.675
8 Cierra Tomson University of Minnesota 9.675
10 Kelsi Eberly University of Illinois 9.600
11 Alina Weinstein University of Illinois 9.175
12 Shannon Golich University of Minnesota 8.300

All Around Results (Top)
Place Gymnast Team Score
1 Dusti Russell University of Minnesota 38.825
2 Cierra Tomson University of Minnesota 38.675
3 Kelsey Joannides University of Illinois 38.575
4 Alina Weinstein University of Illinois 38.400
5 Kylie Schermann University of Minnesota 37.850

Meet Judges (Top)

Event Number Name Rating
Vault Judge 1 Laurie Balerud National
Judge 2 Tom Swayzee National
Bars Judge 1 Sandy Evanoff National
Judge 2 Kimberly Dyer National
Beam Judge 1 Sandy Evanoff National
Judge 2 Tom Swayzee National
Floor Judge 1 Laurie Balerud National
Judge 2 Kimberly Dyer National

PLEASE NOTE: The meet is final and scores are official. For questions regarding the meet results, please contact the host institution.
Last updated 1/14/2012 at 5:52:05PM
Posted 1/14/2012 at 6:55:13PM Central Standard Time

Web page created by: The Gymnastics ScoreKeeperTM
Software from: Beaver Creek Software
Version: 2012.001
Web site: www.beaverlog.com
Telephone: (541) 752-7263
Copyright ©2012 by Beaver Creek Software. All rights reserved