2010-11 Minnesota Men's Top Times and Scores

Times in (): (NCAA automatic qualifying standard, NCAA consideration standard, Minnesota school record)
A: Automatic NCAA Qualifying Time; B: Provisional Qualifying Time

50y Free (19.35, 20.31, 19.05)
19.05    A    Michael Richards    2/25/11
19.97    B    Zach Bolin    2/24/11
20.01    B    Derek Toomey    2/24/11
20.01    B    Curt Carlson    2/24/11
20.05    B    Goran Majlat    2/24/11
20.14    B    Nathan Jobe    2/24/11

100y Free (42.26, 44.37, 42.82)
42.93    B    Michael Richards    2/26/11
43.42    B    Zach Bolin    2/26/11
43.49    B    Curt Carlson    2/26/11
43.99    B    Derek Toomey    2/26/11
44.40        Nathan Jobe    2/26/11

200y Free (1:33.61, 1:38.29, 1:34.246
1:36.64    B    Michael Vernoia    2/25/11
1:36.79    B    Curt Carlson    2/25/11
1:37.17    B    Derek Toomey    2/25/11
1:37.50    B    Hrvoie Capan    2/25/11
1:37.97    B    Matt Papenfuss    2/25/11

500y Freestyle (4:15.68, 4:28.46, 4:14.21)
4:21.43    B    Michael Vernoia    2/24/11
4:22.61    B    Matt Benecki    2/24/11
4:24.23    B    Chris Peterson    2/24/11
4:27.83    B    Sean Nesheim    2/4/11
4:29.54        David Hawker    12/3/10

1000y Freestyle (8:56.27)
9:13.53        Matt Benecki    11/6/10
9:23.72        David Hawker    11/5/10
9:28.08        Chris Peterson    1/28/11
9:37.25        Sean Nesheim    10/29/10
9:58.71        Danny Brebrick    11/6/10   

1650y Free (14:51.15, 15:35.70, 4:45.20)
15:10.11    B    Matt Benecki    2/26/11
15:23.68    B    Chris Peterson    2/26/11
15:24.71    B    David Hawker    2/26/11
15:34.28    B    Sean Nesheim    2/5/11
15:37.75        Michael Vernoia    2/26/11

50y Backstroke
23.82        Nadav Kochavi    11/5/10
23.97        Goran Majlat    10/29/10
24.03        Kyler Van Swol    11/5/10
24:49        Brian Dailey-Arndt    11/5/10
24.97        Ben Griggs    10/29/10


100y Backstroke (46.28, 48.59, 46.32)
48.70        Nadav Kochavi    2/25/11
48.76        Kyler Van Swol    2/25/11
49.15        Zach Bolin    2/25/11
49.18        Goran Majlat    2/25/11
50.31        Sandy Whitaker    2/4/11

    200y Back (1:41.53, 1:46.60, 1:42.41)
1:51.32        Ben Griggs    12/3/10
1:51.90        Kyler Van Swol    12/3/10
1:53.91        Sean Nesheim    11/6/10
1:54.62        Andrew Griffey    2/4/11
1:56.88        Zach Bolin    1/28/11

100y Breaststroke (52.87, 55.51, 53.14)
53.19    B    Ivan Gutesa    2/25/11
53.72    B    Jared Anderson    2/25/11
53.92    B    Rob Schintzler    2/25/11     
54.07    B    Josh Hall    2/25/11
55.27    B    Evan Lee-To    2/25/11

200y Breast (1:54.25, 1:59.96, 1:55.63)    
1:55.36    B    Ivan Gutesa    2/26/11
1:57.37    B    Josh Hall    2/26/11
1:59.16    B    Jared Anderson    2/26/11
2:01.67        Zach Weis    2/26/11
2:02.41        Rob Schnitzler    2/26/11

100y Butterfly (46.04, 48.34, 46.35)
47.05    B    Kyler Van Swol    2/24/11
47.19    B    Kevin Baseheart    2/24/11
47.94    B    Nadav Kochavi    2/24/11
49.30        Sandy Whitaker    2/5/11
49.34        Larry Formosa    2/5/11
 
200y Butterfly 1:42.95, 1:48.09, 143.74)
1:45.69    B    Kevin Baseheart    2/26/11
1:46.69    B    Nadav Kochavi    2/26/11
1:47.26    B    Kyler Van Swol    12/3/10
1:49.65        Andrew Johnson    2/4/11
1:52.00        Jack Poletto    2/4/11   

200y Individual Medley (1:44.05, 1:49.25, 1:44.64)
1:51.47        Kyler Van Swol    12/3/10
1:51.81        Jared Anderson    2/24/11
1:52.04        Andrew Knaak    2/5/11   
1:52.92        Ivan Gutesa    12/3/10
1:53.64        Curt Carlson    10/29/10



    400y Individual Medley (3:43.68, 3:54.86, 3:42.61)
4:01.18        Andrew Knaak    2/4/11
4:10.34        Sean Nesheim    1/15/11
4:11.94        Matt Benecki    2/4/11
4:19.61        David Hawker    1/15/11
4:20.46        Rob Schintzler    1/28/11   
   
200y Free Relay (1:17.69, 1:21.57, 1:16.78)
1:16.78    A    Richards, Carlson    2/25/11
        Bolin, Toomey
   
400y Free Relay (2:52.47, 3:01.09, 2:51.24)
2:52.22    A    Richards, Carlson    2/26/11
        Bolin, Toomey

800y Free Relay (6:23.26, 6:42.42, 6:20.1)
6:26.38    B    Capan, Carlson    2/23/11
        Vernoia, Papenfuss

200y Medley Relay (1:25.66, 1:29.94, 1:24.41)
1:26.11    B    Kochavi, Gutesa    2/23/11
        Baseheart, Richards

400y Medley Relay (3:08.22, 3:17.63, 3:08.29)
3:10.25    B    Kochavi, Gutesa    2/24/11
        Van Swol, Richards

1-meter Diving (417.54, 6)
387.25        Drew Brown    2/5/11
337.45        Kris Jorgensen    2/5/11
333.80        Turner Eckstrom    2/24/11
299.95        Andres Hansen    2/5/11   
285.98        Jonathan Roby    10/29/10

3-meter Diving (419.60, 6)
419.60        Drew Brown    2/25/11
414.15        Kris Jorgesen    2/25/11
357.85        Turner Eckstrom    2/5/11
319.85        Andres Hansen    2/5/11
283.57        Jonathan Roby    11/6/10

Platform Diving (422.00, 6)
407.10        Kris Jorgensen    2/26/11
386.05        Drew Brown    2/26/11
268.70        Turnver Eckstrom    2/26/11

MORE HEADLINES

Gophers Sign Class of Newcomers

Gophers Sign Class of Newcomers

11/15/2017 - M. Swimming

Minnesota swimming and diving has officially signed seven new swimmers and divers to National Letters of Intent. The class will bring in four women, one men’s member and two divers.

Diving Competes on Platform at Minnesota Diving Invite

Diving Competes on Platform at Minnesota Diving Invite

11/11/2017 - M. Swimming

Minnesota diving competed in their first platform competition of the season on the final day of the inaugural Minnesota Diving Invite.

LeBlang, Hayden Take Second on Day Two

LeBlang, Hayden Take Second on Day Two

11/10/2017 - M. Swimming

Golden Gopher swimming and diving saw a pair of top three finishes Friday night during day two of the Minnesota Diving Invite.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics