Interactive Calendar | Download Schedules Add to calendar

August 2016  |   September 2016  |   October 2016  |   November 2016  |   December 2016

January 2017  |   February 2017  |   March 2017  |   April 2017  |   May 2017  |   June 2017

January 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
01
Men's Basketball
Purdue
W, 91-82 (OT)
West Lafayette, Ind.
Women's Basketball
Maryland
L, 83-72
Williams Arena
Wrestling
Session I
5th, 68 pts
Chattanooga, Tenn.
02
Women's Gymnastics
Intrasquad
192.700
Sports Pavilion
Wrestling
Sessions II and III
4th, 118 pts
Chattanooga, Tenn.
03
04
Women's Basketball
Indiana
L, 78-62
Bloomington, Ind.
05
Men's Basketball
Northwestern
W, 70-66
Evanston, Ill.
06
Wrestling
Penn State
7:00 PM
Sports Pavilion
Women's Ice Hockey
Minnesota Whitecaps
W, 5-4 (OT)
Ridder Arena
07
Men's Swimming
Drury
W, 227-39
Honolulu, Hawai'i
Men's Gymnastics
Alumni Meet
Alumni, 425.300-400.400
Sports Pavilion
Women's Swimming
Hawaii
W, 203-94
Honolulu, Hawai'i
Women's Swimming
Drury
W, 205-53
Honolulu, Hawai'i
Men's Swimming
Hawaii
W, 215-82
Honolulu, Hawai'i
Women's Basketball
Wisconsin
W, 88-60
Williams Arena
Women's Gymnastics
Denver
L, 195.875-194.725
Sports Pavilion
08
Women's Ice Hockey
Minnesota State
W, 5-3
Edina, Minn.
Men's Basketball
Ohio State
W, 78-68
Williams Arena
09
10
11
Men's Basketball
Michigan State
L, 65-47
East Lansing, Mich.
Women's Basketball
Northwestern
Postponed
Williams Arena
12
13
Women's Ice Hockey
Minnesota Duluth
L, 3-2
Duluth, Minn.
Men's Ice Hockey
Michigan
W, 5-2
Mariucci Arena
Women's Swimming
Denver and Wyoming
Leading after Day 1
Denver, Colo.
Men's Swimming
Denver and Wyoming
Leading after Day 1
Denver, Colo.
14
Women's Track
Minnesota Open
10 Titles
Minnesota Fieldhouse
Men's Track
Minnesota Open
12 Titles
UM Fieldhouse
Men's Basketball
Penn State
L, 52-50
University Park, Pa.
Women's Gymnastics
Maryland/Arizona/Alaska Anchorage
First, 194.900
College Park, Md.
Women's Ice Hockey
Minnesota Duluth
L, 5-3
Duluth, Minn.
Men's Ice Hockey
Michigan
W, 4-2
Mariucci Arena
Men's Gymnastics
Windy City Invitational
Fourth, 397.600
Chicago, Ill.
Women's Swimming
Denver and Wyoming
Won Both Dual Meets
Denver, Colo.
Men's Swimming
Denver and Wyoming
Won Both Dual Meets
Denver, Colo.
15
Wrestling
Wisconsin
W, 18-15
Sports Pavilion
Women's Basketball
Michigan
L, 84-69
Ann Arbor, Mich.
Women's Tennis
Upper Midwest Intercollegiate
All Day
Baseline Tennis Center
16
Women's Tennis
Upper Midwest Intercollegiate
All Day
Baseline Tennis Center
17
18
Women's Basketball
Illinois
W, 78-50
Williams Arena
19
20
Men's Tennis
South Dakota St.
W, 7-0
Baseline Tennis Center
Women's Track
St. Thomas Invite
12 Titles
St. Paul, Minn.
Men's Tennis
Marquette
W, 7-0
Baseline Tennis Center
Women's Gymnastics
Michigan State
W, 193.875-193.000
East Lansing, Mich.
Men's Ice Hockey
Wisconsin
W, 4-3 (OT)
Madison, Wis.
Wrestling
Nebraska
L 21-11
Sports Pavilion
Women's Ice Hockey
Ohio State
W, 2-1
Ridder Arena
21
Women's Tennis
NIU
W, 7-0
Baseline Tennis Center
Men's Track
Minnesota/Wisconsin Dual
W, 87-74
Madison, Wis.
Women's Track
Minnesota vs. Wisconsin Dual
8 Titles
Madison, Wis.
Women's Basketball
Iowa
L, 80-65
Iowa City, Iowa
Women's Ice Hockey
Ohio State
T, 1-1 (OT)
Ridder Arena
Men's Gymnastics
Air Force
First, 407.700-395.350
Sports Pavilion
Men's Basketball
Wisconsin
L, 78-76 (OT)
Williams Arena
Men's Ice Hockey
Wisconsin
L, 5-3
Madison, Wis.
Women's Tennis
South Dakota St.
W, 7-0
Baseline Tennis Center
22
Men's Tennis
North Dakota
W, 7-0
Baseline Tennis Center
Wrestling
Indiana
W, 28-9
Bloomington, Ind.
23
24
25
Men's Basketball
Ohio State
6:00 PM
Columbus, Ohio
26
Women's Basketball
Ohio State
7:00 PM
Williams Arena
27
Men's Ice Hockey
Minnesota Duluth
7:00 PM
St. Paul, Minn.
Women's Ice Hockey
St. Cloud State
7:07 PM
St. Cloud, Minn.
Women's Track
Jack Johnson Classic
TBA
Minnesota Fieldhouse
Women's Swimming
Purdue and Northwestern
TBA
West Lafayette, Ind.
Men's Swimming
Purdue and Northwestern
TBA
West Lafayette, Ind.
Men's Track
Jack Johnson Classic
TBA
UM Fieldhouse
28
Men's Tennis
Western Michigan
10:00 AM
Baseline Tennis Center
Men's Basketball
Maryland
1:00 PM
Williams Arena
Women's Ice Hockey
St. Cloud State
3:07 PM
St. Cloud, Minn.
Men's Gymnastics
Illinois
4:00 PM
Champaign, Ill.
Women's Tennis
Marshall
4:00 PM
Huntington, W. Va.
Women's Gymnastics
Ohio State
4:00 PM
Sports Pavilion
Men's Tennis
Green Bay
4:00 PM
Baseline Tennis Center
Men's Track
Jack Johnson Classic
TBA
UM Fieldhouse
Women's Track
Jack Johnson Classic
TBA
Minnesota Fieldhouse
Women's Swimming
Purdue and Northwestern
TBA
West Lafayette, Ind.
Men's Swimming
Purdue and Northwestern
TBA
West Lafayette, Ind.
29
Wrestling
Purdue
12:00 PM
West Lafayette, Ind.
30
Women's Basketball
Michigan State Play4Kay
7:00 PM
Williams Arena
31




MORE HEADLINES

Hageman, Campbell Super Bowl Bound

1/22/2017 - Football

Former Minnesota standouts Ra’Shede Hageman and De’Vondre Campbell are headed to the Super Bowl after helping the Atlanta Falcons defeat the Green Bay Packers.

Gophers Race Past Hoosiers

1/22/2017 - Wrestling

Four consecutive bonus points wins to start Sunday’s dual staked Minnesota to a large early lead, and consistent performances throughout the lineup sealed the victory

Gophers Settle for Split with UW

1/21/2017 - M. Ice Hockey

Tyler Sheehy ended the night with a pair of assists and leads the Big Ten in scoring with 32 points on the year.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics