Academic All-Americans

Year Sport Name Team Position
1956 Football Bob Hobert -- T
1960 Football Frank Brixius -- T
1968 Football Bob Stein -- DE
1969 Men's Basketball Larry Overskei 3  
1970 Baseball Dave Cosgrove 2 P
  Football Barry Mayer 1 RB
1971 Baseball John Peterson 1 OF
1972 Baseball Jim Wallace 1 IF
  Football Doug Kingsriter 2 OE
1978 Baseball Thomas Johnson 2 DH
1980 Baseball Michael Lauesen 3 OF
1981 Football Mike Robb 2 DB
1982 Volleyball Martie Larsen 2 Blocker
1983 Volleyball Chris Donnell 3 Setter
  Volleyball Martie Larsen 3 Blocker
1985 Football David Puk 2 RB
1987 Men's At-Large Stephen Braun 2 Gymnastics
  Volleyball Sharon Oesterling 2 S
1988 Softball Kathy Casull 2 3B
  Women's At-Large Marie Roethlisberger 3 Gymnastics
  Volleyball Sharon Oesterling 1 S
1989 Football Brent Herbel 1 P
  Men's At-Large Mike Zechmeister 3 Swimming
  Softball Kathy Casull 1 3B
  Women's At-Large Kate Hughes 3 Golf
  Women's At-Large Marie Roethlisberger 3 Gymnastics
1990 Men's At-Large Chuck Heise 2 Wrestling
  Women's At-Large Uta Herrmann 3 Swimming
  Women's At-Large Marie Roethlisberger 1 Gymnastics
1992 Men's At-Large John Roethlisberger 2 Gymnastics
  Women's At-Large Uta Herrmann 2 Swimming
1993 Baseball Darren Schwankl 3 OF
  Football Justin Conzemius 2 DB
  Football Omar Douglas 2 WR
  Football Jeff Rosga 2 DB
  Men's At-Large Matt Burns 3 Track & Field
  Men's At-Large Martin Eriksson 1 Track & Field
  Men's At-Large John Roethlisberger # 1 Gymnastics
1994 Football Justin Conzemius 1 DB
  Men's At-Large Matt Burns 2 Cross Country/Track & Field
  Men's At-Large Martin Eriksson 1 Track & Field
  Men's At-Large Jeff Nielsen 2 Hockey
1995 Football Justin Conzemius 2 LB
  Men's At-Large Bernie Zeruhn 2 Swimming
1996 Men's At-Large Dan Trebil 2 Hockey
  Men's At-Large Bernie Zeruhn # 1 Swimming
  Women's At-Large Gretchen Brandt 3 Soccer
1997 Men's At-Large Matt Schlessman 2 Swimming
  Softball Rachel Nelson 3 OF
1998 Men's At-Large John Cahoy 3 Swimming
  Men's At-Large Vesa Rantanen 3 Track & Field
  Men's At-Large Staffan Strand 3 Track & Field
  Softball Amber Hegland 3  
  Women's At-Large Jennifer McElmury 2 Soccer
1999 Men's At-Large John Cahoy # 1 Swimming
  Men's At-Large Tim Hartung 1 Wrestling
  Men's At-Large Staffan Strand 2 Track & Field
  Men's At-Large Martin Zielinski 1 Swimming
  Softball Steph Midthun 3 OF
2000 Women's At-Large Aubrey Schmitt 2 Track & Field
2001 Women's At-Large Corrine Nimtz 2 Track & Field
  Women's At-Large Aubrey Schmitt 2 Track & Field
2002 Men's At-Large Harsh Mankad 3 Tennis
  Volleyball Cassie Busse 3 OH
2003 Football Justin Isom 2 CB
  Men's At-Large Simon Nash 3 Golf
  Men's Track/Cross Country Mikael Jakobsson 3 Cross Country/Track & Field
  Women's At-Large Dana Baum 3 Swimming
  Women's Basketball Lindsay Whalen 3 G
  Women's Track/Cross Country Heather Hamilton 3  
  Women's Track/Cross Country Shae Marks 1  
  Volleyball Cassie Busse 1 Opposite Hitter
2004 Baseball Andy Hunter 2 IF
  Football Greg Eslinger 2 OL
  Men's Track/Cross Country John Albert 1  
  Men's Track/Cross Country Mikael Jakobsson 1  
  Men's Track/Cross Country Adam Steele 2  
  Women's Basketball April Calhoun 3  
2005 Baseball Andy Hunter 3 INF
  Football Greg Eslinger 2 OL
  Football Mark Losli 2 DL
  Men's At-Large Guillermo Alvaraz 1 Gymnastics
  Men's At-Large Justin Mortimer 1 Swimming
  Men's Track/Cross Country John Albert 2  
2006 Baseball Andy Hunter 2 IF
  Men's At-Large Travis Beckerle 1  
  Men's Track/Cross Country John Albert 3  
  Women's Basketball April Calhoun 3  
2007 Baseball Matt Nohelty 3 OF
  Men's At-Large Igor Cerensek 3 Swimming
  Women's Track/Cross Country Ladia Albertson-Junkans 3  
2008 Baseball Matt Nohelty 1 OF
  Women's Track/Cross Country Heather Dorniden 2  
  Women's Track/Cross Country Liz Podominick 2  
2009 Baseball Matt Nohelty 1 DH
  Women's At-Large Jenny Shaughnessy 2  
2010 Men's Track/Cross Country Aaron Studt 3  
  Men's Track/Cross Country Mike Torchia 2  
  Women's Track/Cross Country Heather Dorniden 1  
  Women's Track/Cross Country Megan Duwell 2  
2011 Men's Basketball Blake Hoffarber 2  
  Women's At-Large Kaylee Jamison 1 Swimming
2012 Baseball Troy Larson 2 OF
  Men's Track/Cross Country Quentin Mege 3  
  Soccer Allie Phillips 3 F
2013 Baseball Troy Larson 2 OF
  Men's Track/Cross Country Quentin Mege 1  
  Softball Kaitlyn Richardson 3 IF
  Women's At-Large Noora Raty 1 Hockey
2014 Football Maxx Williams 1 TE
2015 Football Brandon Lingen 2 TE
  Men's Track/Cross Country Luca Wieland 2  
  Softball Erica Meyer 1 OF
  Women's At-Large Hannah Brandt 2 Hockey
  Women's At-Large Lindsay Mable 3 Gymnastics
  Women's At-Large Jessica Plant 2 Swimming
  Volleyball Paige Tapp 2  
2016 Baseball Matt Fielder 2 DH
  Men's At-Large Michael Kroells 1 Wrestling
  Men's At-Large Brett Pfarr 3 Wrestling
  Men's Track/Cross Country Luca Wieland 1  
  Women's At-Large Hannah Brandt 2 Hockey
  Women's At-Large Lindsay Mable 1 Gymnastics
  Women's At-Large Lee Stecklein 2 Hockey
  Soccer Rashida Beal 1 D
  Women's Track/Cross Country Alex Beckman 3  
  Women's Track/Cross Country Jess Lehman 2  
  Volleyball Paige Tapp 1  
2017 Women's Basketball Carlie Wagner 3 G
  Men's At-Large Justin Karstadt 3 Gymnastics
  Men's At-Large Michael Kroells 1 Wrestling
  Men's At-Large Brett Pfarr 2 Wrestling
  Men's Track/Cross Country Derek Wiebke 3  
  Men's Track/Cross Country Luca Wieland 2  
  Softball Sara Groenewegen 3 P
  Women's At-Large Lee Stecklein 2 Hockey
  Women's At-Large Yu Zhou 3 Swimming

MORE HEADLINES

Gophers Ready For No. 19 Ohio State

10/18/2017 - W. Soccer

The University of Minnesota will host its annual senior night at Elizabeth Lyle Robbie Stadium when they host No. 19 Ohio State University.

Rivalry Renewed: Gophers/UND Up Next

10/18/2017 - M. Ice Hockey

One of college hockey's all-time great rivalries will be renewed this weekend when the No. 8 Gopher Hockey program takes on No. 4 North Dakota.

Twin Cities Sports Panel Discussion Coming to TCF

10/18/2017 - General Release

Athletics Director Mark Coyle will be one of the featured panelists at an discussion about the Twin Cities Sports Industry.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics