Samantha Prouty
Samantha  Prouty

Class:
RS Sophomore

Hometown:
White Bear Lake, Minn.

High School:
White Bear Lake HS

Birthdate:
02/12/1997

Experience:
1 Letter


12/11/2017

Gophers Hand Out Annual Team Awards

Madeline Strandemo, Bethany Hasz, and Megan Hasz were named co-MVPs of the Gophers' 2017 season

11/05/2017

Gophers Host 2017 Home Finale

Ninety-seven runners competed in the 37th annual running of Rocky's Run on Sunday morning

10/14/2017

Werking Leads Gophers at Neubauer Invite

Sarah Werking, Ally Smith, Paige Peschel, Kelli Schmidt, and Sarah Klecker led Minnesota Saturday morning

09/29/2017

Gophers Race at Blugold Invite

Abby Lange placed 11th to lead Minnesota at the UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invitational Friday evening

09/23/2017

No. 19 Gophers Place Third at Griak

Madeline Strandemo finished 10th overall to lead the Gophers to a third-place finish at the Roy Griak Invitational Saturday

PRONUNCIATION:

2017 • Redshirt Sophomore Season: Ran six races • recorded a season-best 6K time of 23:08.4 as the 12th Gopher in 24th overall at Jack’s Run.

2016 • Redshirt Freshman Season: Ran in six meets • recorded a career-best 6K time of 22:25.6 at Jack's Run, placing 12th overall as the 10th Gopher • finished eighth overall and sixth on the team at Rocky's Run in 24:04.9.

2015 • Freshman Season: Did not compete.

High School: A 2015 graduate of White Bear Lake High School where she ran for coaches former Gopher Patricia Percival and Sue Wurl • four-time track & field and three-time cross country letterwinner • led the Bears to a 15th-place team showing at the 2014 Minnesota Class AA State Cross Country Championship in 48th place individually in the team race (15:28.7) • three-time All-Suburban East Conference honoree in cross country • three-time Minnesota Class AA State Track & Field Championship participant, placing eighth in the 4x800m relay as a junior (9:34.00) and 15th in the 1,600m and 14th in the 4x800m relay (9:40.99) as a senior (5:16.95) • two-time All-Suburban East Conference and 2014 all-state honoree on the track • Suburban East Conference champion in the 4x800m relay in 2014 • holds White Bear Lake program record in the 4x800m relay (9:32.06) • owns high school personal-best times of 1:01.80 in the 400m, 2:21.23 in the 800m, 5:16.31 in the 1,600m, 11:40 in the 3,200m and 20:21 in the 5,000m • named White Bear Lake's Most Valuable Athlete in both cross country and track & field.

Personal: Born February 12, 1997 • daughter of Lindsey and Steve Clem • has three siblings, Rachel, Mallory and Justin • nutrition major • enjoys knitting.

MORE HEADLINES

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

6/21/2018 - W. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Second Team honorees Derek Wiebke and Madeline Strandemo and Third Team selections Temi Ogunrinde and Kiley Sabin.

Gophers Take 12th in Program of the Year Race

Gophers Take 12th in Program of the Year Race

6/12/2018 - W. Cross Country

Minnesota was one of 15 NCAA Division I women's programs honored by the USTFCCCA in this year's Program of the Year standings.

Six Gophers Earn Academic All-District Nods

Six Gophers Earn Academic All-District Nods

5/29/2018 - W. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Temi Ogunrinde, Kiley Sabin, Lindsey Smits, Madeline Strandemo, Derek Wiebke and Alec Basten. All six are now eligible for Google Cloud Academic All-Ame...

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics