Women's Cross Country - 2017-18 Roster
Coaches

NameYr.Hometown (Prev School)
alama courtneyAlama, Courtney6RS JRAnnandale, Minn. (Annandale HS)
baer samBaer, Sam1FRSt. Louis Park, Minn. (St. Louis Park HS)
barczi ameliaBarczi, Amelia8RS SRMadison, Wis. (Madison West HS)
betz emilyBetz, Emily5JRWoodbury, Minn. (East Ridge HS)
castanias emilyCastanias, Emily6RS JRChanhassen, Minn. (Chanhassen HS)
conzemius jennaConzemius, Jenna2RS FRHastings, Minn. (Cretin-Derham Hall)
dock carissaDock, Carissa2RS FRWaconia, Minn. (Waconia HS)
eastman mariaEastman, Maria3SOVictoria, Minn. (University of Iowa)
eastman mollyEastman, Molly6RS JRVictoria, Minn. (Holy Family Catholic HS)
fitzpatrick delaneyFitzPatrick, Delaney7SRMinocqua, Wis. (Yale University)
greenlund lindseyGreenlund, Lindsey2RS FRRochester, Minn. (Rochester Mayo HS)
hasz bethanyHasz, Bethany3SOAlexandria, Minn. (Alexandria Area HS)
hasz meganHasz, Megan3SOAlexandria, Minn. (Alexandria Area HS)
hummel oliviaHummel, Olivia3SOWoodbury, Minn. (University of Dayton)
kargol abbyKargol, Abby4RS SODowners Grove, Ill. (Downers Grove South HS)
klecker bitKlecker, Bit1FRHopkins, Minn. (Hopkins HS)
klecker sarahKlecker, Sarah8RS SRHopkins, Minn. (Hopkins HS)
kohut-jackson abbyKohut-Jackson, Abby2RS FRHuxley, Iowa (Ballard HS)
korzenowski anastasiaKorzenowski, Anastasia1FRChanhassen, Minn. (Chanhassen HS)
lange abbyLange, Abby4RS SOStillwater, Minn. (Stillwater HS)
markland titaniaMarkland, Titania8RS SRSt. Mary, Jamaica (St. Mary HS)
mason zettaMason, Zetta2RS FRBoulder, Colo. (Fairview HS)
miller lizMiller, Liz6RS JRWatertown, Minn. (Watertown-Mayer HS)
ness baileyNess, Bailey6RS JRWoodbury, Minn. (East Ridge HS)
o'brien pattyO'Brien, Patty6RS JRMaplewood, Minn. (North St. Paul HS)
peschel paigePeschel, Paige6RS JRWestfield, Wis. (Westfield Area HS)
prescott elysePrescott, Elyse3SOUrbandale, Iowa (Urbandale HS)
prouty samanthaProuty, Samantha4RS SOWhite Bear Lake, Minn. (White Bear Lake HS)
rasmussen haleyRasmussen, Haley4RS SOChaska, Minn. (Chaska HS)
roach mollyRoach, Molly1FRBloomington, Minn. (Bloomington Jefferson HS)
sather kelseySather, Kelsey4RS SOPlymouth, Minn. (Robbinsdale Armstrong HS)
schmidt kelliSchmidt, Kelli2RS FRWilmette, Ill. (New Trier HS)
schmitz sophieSchmitz, Sophie1FRWillmar, Minn. (Willmar Senior HS)
smith allySmith, Ally4RS SOMcFarland, Wis. (McFarland HS)
strandemo madelineStrandemo, Madeline8RS SRFargo, N.D. (Fargo South HS)
sweeney tateSweeney, Tate1FREdina, Minn. (Edina HS)
thomsen jaycieThomsen, Jaycie1FRMaple Grove, Minn. (Wayzata HS)
werking sarahWerking, Sarah2RS FRElm Grove, Wis. (Brookfield East HS)
wians rachelWians, Rachel4RS SOMiddleton, Wis. (Middleton HS)

Coaches
Matt Bingle - Director of Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Sarah Hopkins - Head Coach
Nick Larson - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Lyndsey Thorpe - Director of Operations
Cindi Linell - Principal Administrative Specialist


MORE HEADLINES

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

6/21/2018 - W. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Second Team honorees Derek Wiebke and Madeline Strandemo and Third Team selections Temi Ogunrinde and Kiley Sabin.

Gophers Take 12th in Program of the Year Race

Gophers Take 12th in Program of the Year Race

6/12/2018 - W. Cross Country

Minnesota was one of 15 NCAA Division I women's programs honored by the USTFCCCA in this year's Program of the Year standings.

Six Gophers Earn Academic All-District Nods

Six Gophers Earn Academic All-District Nods

5/29/2018 - W. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Temi Ogunrinde, Kiley Sabin, Lindsey Smits, Madeline Strandemo, Derek Wiebke and Alec Basten. All six are now eligible for Google Cloud Academic All-Ame...

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics