Laura Koch
Laura  Koch

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Waukesha, Wis.

High School:
Waukesha West H.S.

Experience:
SQ


10/13/2011

Gophers Face Nations Best Tomorrow in Madison

22 will race on Saturday at the Tori Neubauer

2011 Senior Season: Competed in four meets • ran her season-best time of 23:20 at the Bluegold Invite • clocked 23:38 at the Tori Neubauer 6K • raced the Roy Griak Invitational, running 23:43.60 • finished the Oz Memorial with a time of 24:55.87

2010 • Junior Season: Competed in four races • took 19th at the Oz Memorial (23.37.92) and 160th in the Roy Griak (23:33.15) • clocked in at 22:53.8 (12th overall) at the UWEC Invite • finished fourth for the Gophers at the Tori Nebauer Invite with a time of 22:22.0.

2009 • Redshirt Sophomore Season: Competed in six races • Gophers' number-three runner in UWEC Invitational (23:33.68) and Neubauer Invitational (23:04.2).

2008 • Sophomore Season: Redshirted the 2008 season.

2007 • Freshman Season: Competed in five meets • the Gophers' number-two finisher at the Tori Neubauer Invitational with a season-best time of 22:56.56.

High School: A 2007 graduate of Waukesha West High School • high school coach was Chris Ramsey • led West to two Wisconsin Division 1 titles in cross country (2004, 2005) and three track crowns (2004, 2005, 2006) • crosscountry runner-up in 2006 • a three-time all-state honoree in cross country • placed seventh as a sophomore, 11th as a junior and ninth as a senior • Classic 8 Conference medalist as a junior • an 11-time all-state performer on the track • placed seventh as a senior in the 800 meters (2:17.86) • two-time all-state in the 1,600 meters • two-time state champion and eight-time all-state honoree in the relays • won a 4x800-meter relay title as a sophomore and a 4x400-meter relay crown as a junior • also competed in cross country skiing • all-state skiier as a senior • a member of the National Honor Society.

Personal: Born June 11, 1989 • child psychology major with a minor in pathology • daughter of David and Sue Koch • active in Fellowship of Christian Athletes and All-women's athlete bible study.

MORE HEADLINES

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

6/21/2018 - W. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Second Team honorees Derek Wiebke and Madeline Strandemo and Third Team selections Temi Ogunrinde and Kiley Sabin.

Gophers Take 12th in Program of the Year Race

Gophers Take 12th in Program of the Year Race

6/12/2018 - W. Cross Country

Minnesota was one of 15 NCAA Division I women's programs honored by the USTFCCCA in this year's Program of the Year standings.

Six Gophers Earn Academic All-District Nods

Six Gophers Earn Academic All-District Nods

5/29/2018 - W. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Temi Ogunrinde, Kiley Sabin, Lindsey Smits, Madeline Strandemo, Derek Wiebke and Alec Basten. All six are now eligible for Google Cloud Academic All-Ame...

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics