Carissa Dock
Carissa  Dock

RS Freshman

Waconia, Minn.

High School:
Waconia HS



Gophers Hand Out Annual Team Awards

Madeline Strandemo, Bethany Hasz, and Megan Hasz were named co-MVPs of the Gophers' 2017 season


Gophers Host 2017 Home Finale

Ninety-seven runners competed in the 37th annual running of Rocky's Run on Sunday morning


Gophers Place 10th at Nuttycombe Invite

Minnesota placed three runners among the top 25 en route to a top-10 team showing in Madison, Wis., on Friday


No. 19 Gophers Place Third at Griak

Madeline Strandemo finished 10th overall to lead the Gophers to a third-place finish at the Roy Griak Invitational Saturday


Kohut-Jackson, Gophers Win at Oz Memorial

The Gophers took home the individual and team titles at the Oz Memorial Run Friday evening


2017 Oz Memorial

Photos of the Gopher women's cross country team at the 2017 Oz Memorial Run at Les Bolstad Course (photos by Craig Lassig).


2017 • Redshirt Freshman Season: Ran six races • ran a career-best 6K time of 22:19.5 as the ninth Gopher in 16th overall at Jack’s Run • ran a season-best 5K time of 18:45.7 as the 12th Gopher in 209th overall at the Greater Louisville Classic • finished seventh on the team and 93rd overall at the Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invite (23:52.3) • finished third on the team and 20th overall at Rocky’s Run.

2016 • Freshman Season: Competed unattached at five meets.

High School: A 2016 graduate of Waconia High School where she competed for coaches Christian Gilbert and Pater Hess • six-time letterwinner in cross country and four-time letterwinner in track & field • three-time All-Wright County Conference honoree in cross country • owns high school personal best marks of 14:49.94 for 4K (2014) and 19:19.90 for 5K (2015) • two-time Minnesota Class AA Track & Field State Championships qualifier, placing sixth in the 800m (2:15.24) as a senior and 15th in the 800m (2:18.07) as a junior • two-time All-Wright Country Conference honoree in track & field, winning the 1,600m and 3,200m in 2016 • earned USATF All-American and AAU All-American honors in 2015 • placed seventh in the 800m and ran the 400m at the 2015 USATF Junior Olympics • took third in the 1,500m and ran the 800m at the 2015 AAU Junior Olympics • owns high school personal bests on the track of 27.42 for 200m, 59.44 for 400m, 2:15.24 for 800m, 4:56.81 for 1,500m, 5:05.22 for 1,600m, and 11:14.85 for 3,200m • named team MVP • holds Waconia school records for 4K and 5K in cross country and 800m, 1,600m, 3,200m, and 4x800m relay on the track • competed for Track Minnesota Elite.

Personal: Born July 29, 1998 • daughter of Cristine and Jayson Dock • has five siblings, Carson, Carrigan, Carter, Carben, and Caruz • intends to major in biomedical engineering (pre-medicine) and Spanish • participated in marching band, show choir, and dance in high school • enjoys dance, waterskiing, and snowboarding • served as National Honors Society secretary and student council vice president for Waconia HS • named USA Junior Mathematical Olympiad honorable mention for American Mathematics Competitions (AMC), AP scholar with distinction, MSHSL ExCEL Award recipient for excellence in community, education, and leadership, and MSHSL Triple A Award school nominee • graduated Summa Cum Laude and was ranked first in her class.


'U' Programs Earn USTFCCCA Academic Honors

'U' Programs Earn USTFCCCA Academic Honors

2/9/2018 - W. Cross Country

Both programs were among the best in the Big Ten with the women pacing the conference and the men ranking second.

Gophers to Host Summer Camps

Gophers to Host Summer Camps

2/4/2018 - W. Cross Country

Registration is now open for the 2018 Minnesota Track & Field and Cross Country youth camps on July 15-19, 2018.

Gophers Hand Out Annual Team Awards

Gophers Hand Out Annual Team Awards

12/11/2017 - W. Cross Country

Madeline Strandemo, Bethany Hasz, and Megan Hasz were named co-MVPs of the Gophers' 2017 season.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics