Anastasia Korzenowski
Anastasia  Korzenowski

Class:
Freshman

Hometown:
Chanhassen, Minn.

High School:
Chanhassen HS


11/05/2017

Gophers Host 2017 Home Finale

Ninety-seven runners competed in the 37th annual running of Rocky's Run on Sunday morning

10/13/2017

Gophers Place 10th at Nuttycombe Invite

Minnesota placed three runners among the top 25 en route to a top-10 team showing in Madison, Wis., on Friday

09/29/2017

Gophers Race at Blugold Invite

Abby Lange placed 11th to lead Minnesota at the UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invitational Friday evening

09/23/2017

No. 19 Gophers Place Third at Griak

Madeline Strandemo finished 10th overall to lead the Gophers to a third-place finish at the Roy Griak Invitational Saturday

09/08/2017

Kohut-Jackson, Gophers Win at Oz Memorial

The Gophers took home the individual and team titles at the Oz Memorial Run Friday evening

PRONUNCIATION:


2017 • Freshman Season: Redshirted the 2017 cross country season, racing unattached at six meets.

High School: A 2017 graduate of Chanhassen High School • a four-time Minnesota Class AA State Cross Country Championship qualifier, including three individual qualifications after helping Chanhassen to a fourth-place team finish at the state meet as a freshman as the team's third runner • took third overall in 18:26.5 for 5K at the 2016 Minnesota Class AA State Cross Country Championship after placing 17th as a junior (18:32.5 for 5K), 13th as a sophomore (14:27.9 for 4K), and 59th as a freshman (15:16.1 for 4K) • Metro West Conference Champion in cross country (2016) and on the track in the 1,600m and 3,200m • 11-time Minnesota Class AA State Track & Field Championship qualifier • placed fifth in both the 1,600m (5:10.21) and the 3,200m (10:52.60) and took 16th with Chanhassen's 4x400m relay at the 2017 Minnesota Class AA State Track & Field Championship as a senior • took fourth in the 1,600m (4:57.46), anchored Chanhassen's seventh-place 4x400m relay team (3:59.51), and placed 10th in the 3,200m (11:09.43) at the 2016 Minnesota Class AA Championship as a junior • took fourth in the 1,600m (4:59.65), sixth in the 3,200m (10:57.00), and 16th in the 4x400m relay (4:07.73) as a sophomore in 2015 • qualified for both the 1,600m (13th, 5:12.03) and the 3,200m (19th, 11:26.71) at the state meet as a freshman • owns high school personal best times of 17:28.60 for 5K, 4:53.77 for 1,600m, and 10:52.66 for 3,200m.

MORE HEADLINES

Gophers Take 12th in Program of the Year Race

Gophers Take 12th in Program of the Year Race

6/12/2018 - W. Cross Country

Minnesota was one of 15 NCAA Division I women's programs honored by the USTFCCCA in this year's Program of the Year standings.

Six Gophers Earn Academic All-District Nods

Six Gophers Earn Academic All-District Nods

5/29/2018 - W. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Temi Ogunrinde, Kiley Sabin, Lindsey Smits, Madeline Strandemo, Derek Wiebke and Alec Basten. All six are now eligible for Google Cloud Academic All-Ame...

Warm-Up Lap: Q&A with Madeline Strandemo

Warm-Up Lap: Q&A with Madeline Strandemo

5/8/2018 - W. Cross Country

Madeline Strandemo enters this week's Big Ten Championship as the B1G defending champion in the 3,000m steeplechase.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics