Abby Kargol
Abby  Kargol

Class:
RS Sophomore

Hometown:
Downers Grove, Ill.

High School:
Downers Grove South HS

Birthdate:
11/07/1996

Experience:
1 Letter


10/14/2017

Werking Leads Gophers at Neubauer Invite

Sarah Werking, Ally Smith, Paige Peschel, Kelli Schmidt, and Sarah Klecker led Minnesota Saturday morning

09/29/2017

Gophers Race at Blugold Invite

Abby Lange placed 11th to lead Minnesota at the UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invitational Friday evening

09/23/2017

No. 19 Gophers Place Third at Griak

Madeline Strandemo finished 10th overall to lead the Gophers to a third-place finish at the Roy Griak Invitational Saturday

09/08/2017

Kohut-Jackson, Gophers Win at Oz Memorial

The Gophers took home the individual and team titles at the Oz Memorial Run Friday evening

09/02/2017

Gophers Take Second at IU Open

Bethany Hasz, Megan Hasz, and Madeline Strandemo led Minnesota in the 5K race Saturday morning

12/12/2016

2016 W Cross Country Banquet

Photos from the Gophers' end-of-season banquet celebrating the 2016 cross country season.

10/30/2016

Gopher Women Run B1G Championships

Gophers take 4th

PRONUNCIATION:



2017 • Redshirt Sophomore Season: Ran six races • ran a season-best 6K time of 23:29.5 as the seventh Gopher in 50th overall at the Blugold Invite • ran a season-best 5K time of 19:51.5 as the 12th Gopher in 57th overall at the season-opening Indiana Open.

2016 • Redshirt Freshman Season: Named Big Ten Distinguished Scholar and Academic All-Big Ten honoree • ran in six meets this season • finished among the top nine Gophers at all six meets with four top-five finishes • recorded a career-best 6K time of 21:42.1 at the Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invite as the fourth Gopher • ran a career-best 5K time of 17:43.0 as the fifth Gopher at the Notre Dame Invitational • made Big Ten Championships debut as the fourth Gopher in 41st place overall (22:19.3) • finished seventh on the team in 105th overall at the NCAA Midwest Regional (21:57.8).

2015 • Freshman Season: Ran unattached at six races.

High School: A 2015 graduate of Downers Grove South High School where she ran for coaches Douglas Plunkett and Kathleen Meeks • four-year letterwinner in both cross country and track & field • three-time Illinois Class 3A state cross country championship participant, including a ninth-place team finish as a junior in 2013 • three-time All-West Suburban Gold Conference honoree in cross country • team captain as a senior • three-time Illinois Class 3A state track & field championship participant in the 3,200m • six-time All-West Suburban Gold Conference honoree on the track in the 1,600m and the 3,200m in 2013, 2014 and 2015 • all-state honoree in the 3,200m as a junior, placing fifth in 10:50.04 at the state meet in 2014 • owns personal best times of 10:45.53 for 3,200m, 5:14.22 for 1,600m and 2:26.9 for 800m all set in 2015 • holds Downers Grove South HS records in the indoor 3,200m (11:03.72) and outdoor 3,200m (10:45.53) • participated in club gymnastics for seven years.

Personal: Born November 7, 1996 • daughter of Jeff and Ann Marie Kargol • given name is Abigail • has two siblings, Zack and Cassie • Microbiology major • enjoys writing poetry • National Honor Society and Spanish Honor Society member • graduated in top two percent of high school class • honor roll student.

Kargol's Postseason Appearances
Year Big Tens Midwest Regional NCAA Championship
2015 Redshirt Redshirt Redshirt
2016 41st, 22:19.3 105th, 21:57.8 DNC
2017 DNC DNC DNC

MORE HEADLINES

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

6/21/2018 - W. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Second Team honorees Derek Wiebke and Madeline Strandemo and Third Team selections Temi Ogunrinde and Kiley Sabin.

Gophers Take 12th in Program of the Year Race

Gophers Take 12th in Program of the Year Race

6/12/2018 - W. Cross Country

Minnesota was one of 15 NCAA Division I women's programs honored by the USTFCCCA in this year's Program of the Year standings.

Six Gophers Earn Academic All-District Nods

Six Gophers Earn Academic All-District Nods

5/29/2018 - W. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Temi Ogunrinde, Kiley Sabin, Lindsey Smits, Madeline Strandemo, Derek Wiebke and Alec Basten. All six are now eligible for Google Cloud Academic All-Ame...

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics