Strandemo Studies in Chinese Flagship Program

W. Cross Country | 7/28/2015

Madeline Strandemo is involved in the Chinese Flagship program while competing for the Maroon & Gold in both cross country and track & field.

Legendary Coach Roy Griak Remembered

W. Cross Country | 7/9/2015

A former letter winner, Griak served the University of Minnesota for more than five decades.

10 Gophers Named B1G Distinguished Scholars

W. Cross Country | 7/8/2015

Ten women's track & field and cross country representatives are among Minnesota's 72 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award recipients.

Five Gophers Named Cross Country Captains

W. Cross Country | 7/7/2015

Liz Berkholtz, Haley Johnson, Taylor Mikkalson, Kate Shelerud and Kaila Urick will serve as the Gophers' captains this fall.

Gophers Announce 2015 Schedule

W. Cross Country | 6/30/2015

Minnesota begins the 2015 cross country season by hosting its annual Intrasquad Meet on Friday, Sept. 4.

Gophers Finish 16th in USTFCCCA Standings

W. Cross Country | 6/16/2015

Minnesota track & field and cross country wrapped up the year ranked 16th in the USTFCCCA Program of the Year standings.

Bucknam, Thompson Honored By Big Ten

W. Cross Country | 6/3/2015

Kate Bucknam and Cedric Thompson were named Minnesota's Outstanding Sportsmanship Award winners

Ferguson Named Most Valuable Gopher

W. Cross Country | 5/28/2015

Anne Ferguson claimed the last Most Valuable Gopher award of the 2014-15 academic season.

Berkholtz, Herauf Named Academic All-District

W. Cross Country | 5/22/2015

Two Gophers have been recognized for their athletic and academic achievements by CoSIDA.

    Calendar of Events Composite Schedule | Download Schedules |

    Friday, Sept 4
    event location time coverage
    Intrasquad Meet Les Bolstad Course 7:00 PM CT
    Friday, Sept 11
    event location time coverage
    Oz Memorial Les Bolstad Course 7:00 PM CT
    Saturday, Sept 26
    event location time coverage
    Roy Griak Invitational Les Bolstad Course All Day
    Friday, Oct 2
    event location time coverage
    UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invite Eau Claire, Wis. 4:00 PM CT
    Saturday, Oct 3
    event location time coverage
    Greater Louisville Classic Louisville, Ky. TBA
    Friday, Oct 16
    event location time coverage
    Wisconsin adidas Invitational Madison, Wis. 12:20 PM CT
    Saturday, Oct 17
    event location time coverage
    Tori Neubauer Invitational Ettrick, Wis. TBA
    Friday, Oct 23
    event location time coverage
    Jacks Twilight Run Les Bolstad Course 6:30 PM CT