Women's Cross Country - 2011-12 Roster

Name Year Hometown (Previous School)
anderson abby Anderson, Abby 2 RS FR Perham, Minn. (Perham HS)
bailey lisa Bailey, Lisa 1 FR Haddonfield, N.J. (Haddonfield Memorial)
bailey megan Bailey, Megan 1 FR Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka HS)
berkholtz liz Berkholtz, Liz 1 FR Sun Prairie, Wis. (Sun Prairie HS)
bollig maggie Bollig, Maggie 3 SO Cross Plains, Wis. (Middleton HS)
brackenwagen alexandra Brackenwagen, Alexandra 3 SO Eau Claire, Wis. (Eau Claire Memorial HS)
brunn heather Brunn, Heather 7 SR Rogers, Minn. (Rogers HS)
bucknam kate Bucknam, Kate 1 FR Fayetteville, Ark. (Fayetteville HS)
budd kelli Budd, Kelli 3 SO Omaha, Neb. (Omaha Marian HS)
cederstrom kendall Cederstrom, Kendall 7 SR Woodbury, Minn. (Woodbury HS)
dahl kayla Dahl, Kayla 5 JR Chippewa Falls, Wis. (McDonnell Central)
decker ashlie Decker, Ashlie 3 SO Des Moines, Iowa (Dowling Catholic HS)
docherty laura Docherty, Laura 3 SO St. Paul, Minn. (Cretin-Derham Hall HS)
domski lauren Domski, Lauren 1 FR Woodbury, Minn. (Woodbury HS)
drake rachel Drake, Rachel 3 SO White Bear Lake, Minn. (White Bear Lake HS)
dunkle chelsey Dunkle, Chelsey 7 SR Brookings, S.D. (Brookings HS)
dyson becca Dyson, Becca 1 FR Roseville, Minn. (Roseville Area HS)
edmonds jaclyn Edmonds, Jaclyn 7 SR Eau Claire, Wis. (Eau Claire Memorial H.S.)
ferguson anne Ferguson, Anne 1 FR Apple Valley, Minn. (Eastview HS)
fowler emily Fowler, Emily 7 SR Middleton, Wis. (Middleton HS)
gusmer becca Gusmer, Becca 5 JR Green Bay, Wis. (Preble HS)
hill katie Hill, Katie 3 SO Onalaska, Wis. (Onalaska HS)
johnson jillian Johnson, Jillian 1 FR Green Bay, Wis. (Green Bay East HS)
kayfes molly Kayfes, Molly 2 RS FR Maple Grove, Minn. (Maple Grove HS)
koch laura Koch, Laura 7 SR Waukesha, Wis. (Waukesha West H.S.)
larson mikaya Larson, Mikaya 7 SR Edina, Minn. (Edina HS)
lebreck danielle LeBreck, Danielle 7 SR Cary, Ill. (Prarie Ridge HS)
lewein jenna Lewein, Jenna 7 SR West Allis, Wis. (Nathan Hale HS)
light taylor Light, Taylor 5 JR Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka)
mcsherry ally McSherry, Ally 2 RS FR St. Anthony, Minn. (Totino-Grace HS)
mincke kaitlin Mincke, Kaitlin 3 SO Farmington, Minn. (Farmington HS)
moraczewski katie Moraczewski, Katie 3 SO White Bear Lake, Minn. (White Bear Lake HS)
muscala marie Muscala, Marie 5 JR Minneapolis, Minn. (Benilde St. Margaret's)
olson caitlin Olson, Caitlin 3 SO Stillwater, Minn. (Stillwater HS)
opitz cassy Opitz, Cassy 3 SO Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
orcutt paige Orcutt, Paige 5 JR Sioux Falls, S.D. (O'Gorman HS)
pettit chelsea Pettit, Chelsea 2 RS FR Savage, Minn. (Holy Angels HS)
price stephanie Price, Stephanie 7 SR Mankato, Minn. (Loyola Catholic HS)
rediger andrea Rediger, Andrea 5 JR Rockford, Ill. (Rockford Auburn HS)
rethwisch rebecca Rethwisch, Rebecca 1 FR Iowa City, Iowa (Iowa City HS)
rindo claire Rindo, Claire 7 SR Berlin, Wis. (Berlin HS)
ritter kathryn Ritter, Kathryn 5 JR Mukwonago, Wis. (Mukwonago High School)
schmidt jessica Schmidt, Jessica 3 SO DePere, Wis. (West DePere HS)
sickels morgan Sickels, Morgan 2 RS FR Waukesha, Wis. (Catholic Memorial HS)
smith megan Smith, Megan 7 SR Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
solfelt stephanie Solfelt, Stephanie 3 SO Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
swatek stacey Swatek, Stacey 1 FR Wisconsin Dells, Wis. (Wiscon Dells HS)
talajkowski annie Talajkowski, Annie 4 RS SO Whitefish Bay, Wis. (Whitefish Bay HS)
trasser hannah Trasser, Hannah 1 FR Brookfield, Wis. (Brookfield HS)
urick kaila Urick, Kaila 1 FR Chaska, Minn. (Chaska HS)
valle bre Valle, Bre 3 SO Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka HS)
vandenberg jamie Vandenberg, Jamie 3 SO Niagara, Wis. (Niagara HS)
varpness missa Varpness, Missa 3 SO Montevideo, Minn. (Montevideo HS)
volz michelle Volz, Michelle 3 SO Lakeville, Minn. (Lakeville North HS)
weber rachel Weber, Rachel 1 FR Appleton, Wis. (Appleton North HS)
zeman andie Zeman, Andie 1 FR Hartland, Wis. (Arrowhead HS)
Coaches
Matt Bingle - Director of Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Gary Wilson - Head Coach
Sarah Hesser - Volunteer Assistant
Nikki Swenson - Student Assistant Coach
Cindi Linell - Principal Administrative Specialist

MORE HEADLINES

'U' Programs Earn USTFCCCA Academic Honors

'U' Programs Earn USTFCCCA Academic Honors

2/9/2018 - W. Cross Country

Both programs were among the best in the Big Ten with the women pacing the conference and the men ranking second.

Gophers to Host Summer Camps

Gophers to Host Summer Camps

2/4/2018 - W. Cross Country

Registration is now open for the 2018 Minnesota Track & Field and Cross Country youth camps on July 15-19, 2018.

Gophers Hand Out Annual Team Awards

Gophers Hand Out Annual Team Awards

12/11/2017 - W. Cross Country

Madeline Strandemo, Bethany Hasz, and Megan Hasz were named co-MVPs of the Gophers' 2017 season.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics