Awards & Honors

NCAA Champion
2006: Heather Dorniden (Indoor 800m)

All-America
1983: Jody Eder, Cathy Gorecki, Ann Lundin, Kris Rens
1984: Jody Eder
1985: Becky Fettig
1988: Eileen Donaghy
1989: Rachel Lewis
1990: Rachel Lewis, Jean Schleusener
1991: Decia Agnew, Rachel Lewis
1992: Chris Rowe
1994: Heather Berlin, Lori Townsend
1995: Lori Townsend, Heather Berlin, Lori Townsend
1996: Andrea Grove, Tanya Simonsen, Lori Townsend
1998: Nicole Chimko
1999: Nicole Chimko, Linda Lindqvist, Aubrey Schmitt
2000: Aubrey Schmitt
2001: Aubrey Schmitt
2002: Tahesia Harrigan, Barbora Spotakova
2003: Shani Marks
2006: Emily Brown, Jamie Cheever, Heather Dorniden, Kadian Douglas, Liz Roehrig
2007: Heather Dorniden, Ruby Radocaj
2008: Jamie Cheever, Heather Dorniden, Liz Roehrig, Alicia Rue, Ruby Radocaj
2009: Heather Dorniden, Amy Laskowske, Liz Roehrig, Alicia Rue
2010: Gabriele Anderson, Megan Duwell, Samantha Sonnenberg
2011: Samantha Sonnenberg
2014: Alena Brooks, Jess Herauf, Devin Stanford 

NCAA Region Champions
(NCAA Midwest Region Championships changed in 2010 to the NCAA Preliminary Meet)
2006: Heather Dorniden, 800m
2007: Heather Dorniden, 800m
2008: Heather Dorniden, 800m; Alicia Rue, Pole Vault
2009: Alicia Rue, Pole Vault

NCAA Midwest Region Honors
2008: Liz Roehrig, Outdoor Field Event Athlete of the Year
2009: Heather Dorniden, Indoor Track Athlete of the Year
2009: Alicia Rue, Indoor Field Event Athlete of the Year
2009: Liz Roehrig, Outdoor Field Event Athlete of the Year

NCAA Midwest Region Coaching Honors
2006: Gary Wilson (Outdoor Coach of the Year)
2007: Matt Bingle (Indoor Coach of the Year)
2007: Lynne Anderson (Throws Coach of the Year)
2008: Matt Bingle (Indoor Coach of the Year)
2008: Gary Wilson (Indoor Asst. Coach of the Year)
2009: Matt Bingle (Indoor Coach of the Year)

Big Ten Athlete of the Year
2007: Liz Alabi, Indoor Field Event
2008: Liz Roehrig, Indoor Field Event

Big Ten Athlete of the Championships
2009: Heather Dorniden, Indoor Track
2009: Alicia Rue, Co-Outdoor Field Event

Big Ten Freshman of the Year
1998 Outdoor: Aubrey Schmitt
2002 Outdoor: Tahesia Harrigan
2005 Indoor: Liz Roehrig
2005 Outdoor: Liz Podominick
2006 Indoor: Heather Dorniden
2006 Outdoor: Heather Dorniden

Big Ten Coach of the Year
2006 Outdoor: Gary Wilson
2007 Indoor: Matt Bingle
2008 Indoor: Matt Bingle
2009 Indoor: Matt Bingle