Awards & Honors

NCAA Champion
2006: Heather Dorniden (Indoor 800m)

All-America
1983: Jody Eder (Indoor, 1,000y; Indoor, 4x880y) Cathy Gorecki (Indoor, 4x880y), Ann Lundin (Indoor, 4x880y), Kris Rens (Indoor, 4x880y)
1984: Jody Eder (Indoor, 1000; Outdoor, 3,000)
1985: Becky Fettig (Outdoor, discus)
1988: Eileen Donaghy (Outdoor, 10,000m)
1989: Rachel Lewis (Outdoor, discus)
1990: Rachel Lewis (Indoor, shot put; Outdoor, discus) Jean Schleusener (Outdoor, discus)
1991: Decia Agnew (Outdoor, javelin), Rachel Lewis (Outdoor, discus; Indoor, shot put)
1992: Chris Rowe (Indoor, mile)
1993: Heather Berlin (Outdoor, javelin)
1995: Lori Townsend (Indoor, 3,000m; Outdoor, 5,000m), Heather Berlin (Outdoor, javelin), Lori Townsend (Indoor, 3,000m; Outdoor, 5,000m)
1996: Andrea Grove (Outdoor, 1,500), Tanya Simonsen (Outdoor, javelin), Lori Townsend (Indoor, 5,000m)
1998: Nicole Chimko (Outdoor, javelin)
1999: Nicole Chimko (Outdoor, discus), Linda Lindqvist (Outdoor, javelin), Aubrey Schmitt (Indoor, shot put)
2000: Aubrey Schmitt (Indoor, shot put; Outdoor, shot put)
2001: Aubrey Schmitt (Outdoor, discus)
2002: Tahesia Harrigan (Indoor, 60m dash), Barbora Spotakova (Outdoor, javelin)
2003: Shani Marks (Outdoor, triple jump; Indoor, triple jump)
2006: Emily Brown (Indoor, DMR; Outdoor, steeplechase), Jamie Cheever (Indoor, DMR), Heather Dorniden (Indoor, 800m; Indoor, DMR; Outdoor, 800m), Kadian Douglas (Indoor, DMR), Liz Roehrig (Indoor, pentathalon; Outdoor, heptathalon)
2007: Heather Dorniden (Indoor, 800m; Outdoor, 800m), Ruby Radocaj (Outdoor, javelin)
2008: Jamie Cheever (Outdoor, steeplechase), Heather Dorniden (Indoor 800m; Outdoor 800m), Liz Roehrig (Outdoor, heptathalon; Indoor, pentathalon), Alicia Rue (Indoor, pole vault), Ruby Radocaj (Outdoor, javelin)
2009: Heather Dorniden (Indoor 800m; Outdoor 800m), Amy Laskowske (Outdoor, 10,000m), Liz Roehrig (Outdoor, heptathalon), Alicia Rue (Indoor, pole vault; Outdoor, pole vault)
2010: Gabriele Anderson (Outdoor, 1,500m), Megan Duwell (Indoor, 5,000m), Samantha Sonnenberg (Indoor, pole vault)
2011: Samantha Sonnenberg (Indoor, first team, pole vault), Nikki Swenson (Outdoor, 1500m, second team), Nicole Tzanakis (Outdoor, discus, second team), Todea-Kay Willis (Outdoor, long jump, second team)
2014: Alena Brooks (Indoor, first team, 600m), Jess Herauf (Indoor, second team, pentathlon), Devin Stanford (Outdoor, second team, hammer)
2015: Jess Herauf (Indoor, first team, pentathlon; Outdoor, first team, heptathlon), Nicolle Murphy (Outdoor, first team, javelin), Emerald Egwim (Outdoor, second team, 4x400m), Erin Hawkins (Outdoor, second team, 4x400m), Titania Markland (Outdoor, second team, 4x400m), Jessica Waldvogel (Outdoor, second team, 4x400m)

NCAA Region Champions
(NCAA Midwest Region Championships changed in 2010 to the NCAA Preliminary Meet)
2006: Heather Dorniden, 800m
2007: Heather Dorniden, 800m
2008: Heather Dorniden, 800m; Alicia Rue, Pole Vault
2009: Alicia Rue, Pole Vault

NCAA Midwest Region Honors
2008: Liz Roehrig, Outdoor Field Event Athlete of the Year
2009: Heather Dorniden, Indoor Track Athlete of the Year
2009: Alicia Rue, Indoor Field Event Athlete of the Year
2009: Liz Roehrig, Outdoor Field Event Athlete of the Year

NCAA Midwest Region Coaching Honors
2006: Gary Wilson (Outdoor Coach of the Year)
2007: Matt Bingle (Indoor Coach of the Year)
2007: Lynne Anderson (Throws Coach of the Year)
2008: Matt Bingle (Indoor Coach of the Year)
2008: Gary Wilson (Indoor Asst. Coach of the Year)
2009: Matt Bingle (Indoor Coach of the Year)

Big Ten Athlete of the Year
2007: Liz Alabi, Indoor Field Event
2008: Liz Roehrig, Indoor Field Event

Big Ten Athlete of the Championships
2009: Heather Dorniden, Indoor Track
2009: Alicia Rue, Co-Outdoor Field Event

Big Ten Freshman of the Year
1998 Outdoor: Aubrey Schmitt
2002 Outdoor: Tahesia Harrigan
2005 Indoor: Liz Roehrig
2005 Outdoor: Liz Podominick
2006 Indoor: Heather Dorniden
2006 Outdoor: Heather Dorniden

Big Ten Coach of the Year
2006 Outdoor: Gary Wilson
2007 Indoor: Matt Bingle
2008 Indoor: Matt Bingle
2009 Indoor: Matt Bingle

Indoor All-Big Ten Honorees (Since 1984)
2015: Jess Herauf (first team, pentathlon), Titania Markland (second team, 600m)
2014: Alena Brooks (first team, 600m), Jess Herauf (second team, pentathlon), Molly Kayfes (second team, 5,000m)
2013: Laura Docherty (second team, 5,000m), Todea-Kay Willis (second team, long jump)
2011: Samantha Sonnenberg (first team, pole vault), Nyoka Giles (second team, DMR), Kathryn Ritter (second team, DMR), Nikki Swenson (second team. DMR), Todea-Kay Willis (second team, long jump), Elizabeth Yetzer (second team, DMR)
2010: Alicia Rue (first team, pole vault), Elizabeth Yetzer (second team, DMR), Chioma Omeoga (second team, DMR), Alena Brooks (second team, DMR), Nikki Swenson (second team, DMR), Samantha Sonnenberg (second team, pole vault)
2009: Heather Dorniden (first team, 600m; first team, mile), Alicia Rue (first team, pole vault), Gabriele Anderson (second team, mile), Ladia Albertson-Junkans (second team, DMR), Julie Schwengler (second team, 800m; second team, DMR), Samantha Sonnenberg (second team, pole vault), Kelly Stalpes (second team, DMR), Nikki Swenson (second team, DMR)
2008: Liz Podominick (first team, shot put), Liz Roehrig (first team, pentathalon), Alicia Rue (first team, pole vault), Gabriele Anderson (second team, DMR), Jamie Cheever (second team), Heather Dorniden (second team, DMR), Christin Kingsley (second team), Challis Larson (second team), Caitlin Roemhildt (second team), Julie Schwengler (second team, 800m; second team, DMR), Nikki Swenson (second team, long jump)
2007: Liz Alabi (first team, shot put; first team, weight throw), Liz Roehrig (first team, pentathalon), Challis Larson (second team), Ekene Obi (second team, DMR), Emily Brown (second team, mile), Gabriele Anderson (second team, 800m, second team; DMR), Heather Dorniden (second team, 600m), Jamie Cheever (second team, DMR), Liz Podominick (second team, shot put)
2006: Heather Dorniden (first team, 800m), Liz Roehrig (first team, pentathalon), Christin Kingsley (second team), Andrea Smith (second team)
2005: Mollie Hupp (first team, 600m), Liz Roehrig (first team, pentathalon), Andrea Smith (second team, pole vault)
2004: Jacenta Spandl (second team, pentathalon)
2003: Lisa Mickelson (first team, 4x400m relay), Shani Marks (first team, 4x400m relay; second team, 600m; second team, triple jump), Rachel Schutz (first team, 4x400m relay), Kou Luogon (first team, 4x400m relay), Monica Stearns (second team, pole vault)
2002: Shani Marks (second team, triple jump)
2001: Shani Marks (first team, 600m; second team, triple jump; second team, 4x400m relay), Aubrey Schmitt (first team, shot put), Amber Day (second team, 4x400m relay), Ali Garter (second team, 4x400m relay), Jessica Shuster (second team, 4x400m relay)
2000: Christine Gulbrandson (first team, triple jump), Beth Howard (first team, weight throw), Aubrey Schmitt (second team, shot put), Jessica Shuster (second team)
1999: Christine Gulbrandson (first team, triple jump), Aubrey Schmitt (first team, shot put)
1994: Joan Karnes (first team, shot put)
1991: Rachel Lewis (first team, shot put)
1990: Rachel Lewis (first team, shot put)
1989: Gretchen Otto (first team, 600m)
1988: Tracee Wolf (first team, high jump)

Outdoor All-Big Ten Honorees (Since 1984)
2015: Jess Herauf (first team, heptathlon), Emerald Egwim (second team, 4x400m relay), Erin Hawkins (second team, 4x400m relay), Titania Markland (second team, 4x400m relay), Nicolle Murphy (second team, javelin), Devin Stanford (second team, hammer), Jessica Waldvogel (second team, 4x400m relay)
2014: Jess Herauf (second team, heptathlon), Nicolle Murphy (second team, javelin), Devin Stanford (second team, discus)
2013: Laura Docherty (second team, 10,000m), Megan Geyen (second team, 400m)
2012: Todea-Kay Willis (second team, long jump)
2011: Nikki Swenson (second team, 1,500m)
2010: Megan Duwell (first team, 10,000m), DeAnne Hahn (first team, hammer), Todea-Kay Willis (first team, long jump), Gabriele Anderson (second team, 1,500m), Amy Laskowske (second team, 10,000m), Kylie Peterson (second team, 100m)
2009: Megan Duwell (first team, 10,000m), Liz Roehrig (first team, heptathlon), Alicia Rue (first team, pole vault), Heather Dorniden (second team, 800m), Amy Laskowske (second team, 10,000m)
2008: Heather Dorniden (first team, 800m), Liz Roehrig (first team, heptathalon), Jamie Cheever (second team), Christin Kingsley (second team), Liz Podominick (second team), Ruby Radocaj (second team), Caitlin Roemhildt (second team)
2007: Liz Alabi (second team, shot put), Heather Dorniden (second team, 800m), Alica Rue (second team, pole vault)
2006: Emily Brown (first team, 3,000m), Laura Massey (first team, pole vault), Liz Podominick (first team, shot put), Ruby Radocaj (first team, javelin), Liz Roehrig (first team, heptathalon), Heather Dorniden (second team)
2005: Liz Podominick (first team, discus; first team, shot put), Melissa Steele (first team, 400m hurdles), Ruby Radojac (second team, javelin), Andrea Smith (second team, pole vault)
2004: Melissa Steele (second team, 400m hurdles), Jacenta Spandl (second team, heptathalon)
2003: Shani Marks (first team, triple jump; second team 400m hurdles; second team 4x400m relay), Lisa Mickelson (second team 4x400m relay), Rachel Schutz (second team 4x400m relay), Kou Luogon (second team 4x400m relay)
2002: Barbora Spotakova (first team, heptathalon), Shani Marks (second team, 4x100m relay; second team, 400m hurdles), Tahesia Harrigan (second team, 100m; second team, 200m; second team, 4x100m relay), Amber Day (second team, 4x100m relay), Shannaine Osbourne (second team, 4x100m relay)
2001: Shani Marks (first team, triple jump), Aubrey Schmitt (second team, shot put)
2000: Aubrey Schmitt (first team, shot put; second team, discus), Linda Lindqvist (first team, javelin), Christine Gulbrandsen (first team, triple jump)
1999: Aubrey Schmitt (first team, shot put), Linda Lindqvist (first team, javelin), Nicole Chimko (first team, discus), Yvette White (first team 400m hurdles)
1998: Nicole Chimko (first team, discus; first team, javelin), Aubrey Schmitt (first team)
1997: Dani Parkos (first team, shot put)
1996: Tanya Simonsen (first team, javelin), Andrea Grove (first team)
1995: Dani Parkos (first team, discus), Heather Berlin (first team, javelin)
1994: Joan Karnes (first team, shot put)
1993: Heather Berlin (first team, javelin)
1991: Decia Agnew (first team, javelin)
1990: Decia Agnew (first team, javelin), Rachel Lewis (first team, shot put; first team, discus)
1989: Rachel Lewis (first team)
1988: Decia Agnew (first team, javelin), Rachel Lewis (first team, discus)
1985: Becky Fettig (first team, discus)
1983: Becky Fettig (first team, discus), Lorena Anderson (first team, javelin)