Academic All-Big Ten Team Includes 37 Gopher Track & Field Student Athletes
Kelly Stalpes was one of five Gopher track & field team members with a 4.0 GPA.
Kelly Stalpes was one of five Gopher track & field team members with a 4.0 GPA.

May 31, 2012

Thirty-seven members of the Minnesota women’s track & field team earned Academic All-Big Ten honors for the spring semester, the conference announced today.

Of the six total Golden Gophers who finished the semester with a 4.0 grade-point average (GPA), five of them came from the track & field roster: Sharyn Dahl, Amy Kubat, Claire Rindo, Megan Smith, and Kelly Stalpes.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a career GPA of 3.0 or better.

This spring’s total of 37 honorees is the most in team history. The track & field squad previously surpassed 30 Academic All-Big Ten selections in 2006 (32) and 2010 (31).

“That’s the No. 1 priority in our program,” director of track & field/cross country Matt Bingle said of the team’s academic success. “They’ve done a great job, and they’ve put a lot of work into it. It’s something that we all take seriously.”

Gopher track & field’s Academic All-Big Ten Team members are listed below. For the complete list of honorees from all of Minnesota’s spring sports, click here.

Emily Betz, Sr. (Kinesiology)
Alena Brooks, Jr. (Kinesiology)
Heather Brunn, Sr. (Mathematics)
Kelli Budd, Jr. (Psychology)
Shanna Campbell, Sr. (Kinesiology)
Sharyn Dahl, Sr. (Inter-College Program)
Ashlie Decker, So. (Undeclared)
Christina DeLakis, So. (Animal Science)
Laura Docherty, Jr. (Business and Marketing Education)
Rachel Drake, Jr. (Spanish Studies)
Melissa Flucke, Jr. (Family Social Science)
Nyoka Giles, Sr. (Manufacturing Technology)
DeAnne Hahn, Sr. (Rec/Park/Leisure Studies)
Katie Hill, Jr. (Law/Criminal/Deviance)
Jeri Johnson-Chambers, Sr. (Kinesiology)
Molly Kayfes, So. (Undeclared)
Amy Kubat, Sr. (Psychology)
Danielle LeBreck, Sr. (Spanish Studies)
Rachel Melum, So. (Undeclared)
Katie Moraczewski, Jr. (Graphic Design)
Katie Murgic, So. (Undeclared)
Nicole Murphey, So. (Undeclared)
Chimerem Okoroji, Jr. (Child Psychology)
Cassy Opitz, Jr. (Inter-College Program)
Paige Orcutt, Sr. (History)
Chelsea Pettit, So. (Undeclared)
Becca Pilkerton, Sr. (Biochemistry)
Andrea Rediger, Sr. (Chemical Engineering)
Claire Rindo, Sr. (Family Social Science)
Kathryn Ritter, Sr. (Biology, Society & Environment)
Madison Smith, So. (Undeclared)
Megan Smith, Sr. (Kinesiology)
Kelly Stalpes, Sr. (Biology)
Devin Stanford, So. (Spanish Studies)
Annie Talajkowski, Jr. (English)
Jessica Waldvogel, So. (Undeclared)
Todea-Kay Willis, Sr. (Business and Marketing Education)

Follow Gopher Track:    




Bucknam Receives Sportsmanship Award


Gophers alum Kate Bucknam is one of four 2014-15 NCAA Student-Athlete Sportsmanship Awards recipients.

Gophers Announce 2016 Track Schedule


The Gophers host the Minnesota-Wisconsin Dual on Jan. 23 to highlight the 2016 indoor season.

Gophers at the 2015 Minnesota State Fair


Meet your favorite Gopher student-athletes and coaches at the Great Minnesota Get-Together.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics