Big Ten Honors 37 Gophers for Academics

Go Gophers! Alena Brooks
Go Gophers!
Alena Brooks
Go Gophers!

May 28, 2014

MINNEAPOLIS – Thirty-seven Minnesota women's track & field student-athletes are among 135 Gophers who have been honored as Academic All-Big Ten this spring, capping off a successful year for the Maroon and Gold both in competition and in the classroom.

Fifth-year seniors Alena Brooks and Cassy Opitz were recognized for having maintained unblemished cumulative GPAs. Brooks, who completed her athletic eligibility with the 2014 indoor season, studied applied kinesiology in graduate school, while Opitz majored in public health, family social science and communications before beginning graduate school for human resource development.

The Big Ten Conference recognized a total of 1,216 spring and at-large sport student-athletes for their commitment to excellence in the classroom this spring. The Gophers women's track & field team led the way for the Maroon and Gold with 37 honored student-athletes.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

The complete list of honored student-athletes features 96 baseball players, 105 softball players, 126 women's rowers, 45 men's and 49 women's golfers, 53 men's and 48 women's tennis athletes, 169 men's and 256 women's track & field standouts and 86 men's (representing fencing, lacrosse, rifle and pistol, rowing and volleyball) and 183 women's (representing bowling, fencing, ice hockey, lacrosse, lightweight rowing, rifle and pistol, sand volleyball, synchronized swimming and water polo) at-large student-athletes.

2014 Academic All-Big Ten honorees

Te'Shon Adderley, Sr., Business and Marketing Education
Abby Anderson, Jr., Nursing
Alex Beckman, So., Nursing
Amanda Beckman, So., Nursing
Liz Berkholz, So., Psychology
Maggie Bollig, Sr., Psychology
Alena Brooks, Gr., Applied Kinesiology
Kelli Budd, Sr., Accounting
Ashlie Decker, Sr., Business And Marketing Education
Laura Docherty, Sr., Inter-College Program
Rachel Drake, Sr., Biochemistry
Becca Dyson, So., Journalism
Megan Geyen, Gr., Applied Kinesiology
Cami Gilson, So., Undeclared
Angie Guenther, So., Undeclared
Erin Hawkins, So., Undeclared
Jess Herauf, Jr., Elementary Education
Katie Hill, Sr., Sociology of Law/Criminology/Deviance
Jillian Johnson, Jr., Microbiology
Kailee Kamps, So., Undeclared
Molly Kayfes, Jr., Business and Marketing Education
Leighton Lerum, Sr., Inter-College Program
Katie Loberg, Gr., Innovation Studies
Rachel Melum, Jr., Kinesiology
Taylor Mikkalson, So., Psychology
Kaitlin Mincke, Sr., Journalism
Katie Moraczewski, Sr., Graphic Design
Katie Murgic, Jr., Child Psychology
Cassy Opitz, Gr., Human Resource Development
Madison Smith, Sr., Finance
Stephanie Solfelt, Gr., Special Education
Devin Stanford, Jr., Elementary Education
Lyndsey Thorpe, So., Sport Management
Kaila Urick, So., Journalism
Jamie Vandenberg, Sr., Kinesiology
Jessica Waldvogel, Jr., Business and Marketing Education
Audra Winter, So., Human Resources/Industry Relations


 

 

###