15 Gophers Qualify for NCAA Prelims
Senior Laura Docherty

May 22, 2014

NCAA West Prelim Qualifiers

MINNEAPOLIS – Fifteen Golden Gopher women's track & field individual competitors and two relay teams have qualified for the NCAA West Preliminary, which is scheduled for Thursday, May 29 through Saturday, May 31, hosted by the University of Arkansas in Fayetteville, Ark.

Senior Katie Moraczewski is making her fourth-consecutive NCAA regional appearance in the 3,000-meter steeplechase. Fellow senior Laura Docherty, who will compete in the 10,000-meter run, is also a repeat participant after racing in the 5,000-meter run in both 2013 and 2012.

Megan Geyen (400m), Te'Shon Adderley (800m), Liz Berkholtz (10,000m), Kelli Budd (3,000m steeplechase) and Devin Stanford (discus and hammer throw) are all competing in their respective events for the second-straight year.

After failing to advance either relay team in 2013, the Gophers are sending both their 4x100-meter relay and the 4x400-meter relay teams to the NCAA preliminary round this season. The 4x400m team of Titania Markland, Jessica Waldvogel, Adderley and Geyen set a new Minnesota program record (3:35.07) for third place at last weekend's Big Ten Championships.


 

 

Eight Gophers are making their NCAA debut in Kaitlin Mincke (1,500-meter), Kaila Urick (3,000-meter steeplechase), Katie Murgic (pole vault), Cami Gilson (pole vault), Angie Guenther (discus), Lyndsey Thorpe (hammer throw), Nicolle Murphy (javelin) and Kailee Kamps (shot put).

The top 12 individuals and relays from both the NCAA East and West Preliminaries will advance to the NCAA finals, which are set for June 11-14 in Eugene, Ore.

Gopher NCAA West Preliminary Competitors

Megan Geyen, 400m
Te'Shon Adderley, 800m
Kaitlin Mincke, 1,500m
Kelli Budd, 3,000m steeplechase
Katie Moraczewski, 3,000m steeplechase
Kaila Urick, 3,000m steeplechase
Liz Berkholtz, 10,000m
Laura Docherty, 10,000m
4x100m relay (Akuoma Omeoga, Geyen, Jessica Waldvogel and Erin Hawkins)
4x400m relay (Titania Markland, Waldvogel, Adderley and Geyen)
Katie Murgic, pole vault
Cami Gilson, pole vault
Kailee Kamps, shot put
Devin Stanford, discus and hammer throw
Angie Guenther, discus
Lyndsey Thorpe, hammer throw
Nicolle Murphy, javelin

###

MORE HEADLINES

Gophers Welcome Two New Staff Members

8/23/2016

Director of operations Lyndsey Thorpe and athletic trainer Sarah Wambheim have joined the Gopher Athletics staff.

Spotakova Earns Olympic Bronze in Javelin

8/18/2016

Gophers All-American Barbora Spotakova threw 64.80m in to place third in the javelin at the Rio Olympic Games.

Gophers to Visit Minnesota State Fair

8/17/2016

Golden Gopher teams and coaches are scheduled to appear at the Minnesota State Fair Aug. 29-31.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics