Women's Track - 2017-18 Roster
Coaches

NamePos.Yr.Hometown (Prev School)
alama courtneyAlama, CourtneyDistance6RS JRAnnandale, Minn. (Annandale HS)
albrechtsen sofieAlbrechtsen, SofieMulti/High Jump5JREsbjerg, Denmark (Marselisborg Gymnasium)
anderson sophiaAnderson, SophiaSprints4RS SOEden Prairie, Minn. (Academy of Holy Angels)
arason hannahArason, HannahMulti/Javelin2RS FRGrand Forks, N.D. (Red River HS)
baer samBaer, SamMid-Distance1FRSt. Louis Park, Minn. (St. Louis Park HS)
barczi ameliaBarczi, AmeliaMid-Distance8RS SRMadison, Wis. (Madison West HS)
betz emilyBetz, EmilyDistance4RS SOWoodbury, Minn. (East Ridge HS)
biermaier meleahBiermaier, MeleahHurdles2RS FRThief River Falls, Minn. (Lincoln HS)
castanias emilyCastanias, EmilyDistance6RS JRChanhassen, Minn. (Chanhassen HS)
champagnie ayeshaChampagnie, AyeshaMulti/Throws5JRKingston, Jamaica (Barton Community College)
clunis nayokaClunis, NayokaThrows5JRKingston, Jamaica (Cloud County CC)
conzemius jennaConzemius, JennaMid-Distance2RS FRHastings, Minn. (Cretin-Derham Hall)
crotty ryanCrotty, RyanJavelin2RS FRMaplewood, Minn. (North St. Paul HS)
delson wilsoniqueDelson, WilsoniqueJavelin4RS SONassau, Bahamas (Saint Augustine's College HS)
dock carissaDock, CarissaMid-Distance2RS FRWaconia, Minn. (Waconia HS)
dugan allisonDugan, AllisonSprints4RS SOMedina, Minn. (Wayzata HS)
dunning erinDunning, ErinThrows1FRGreen Bay, Wis. (Ashwaubenon HS)
eastman mariaEastman, MariaDistance3SOVictoria, Minn. (University of Iowa)
eastman mollyEastman, MollyDistance6RS JRVictoria, Minn. (Holy Family Catholic HS)
egwim emeraldEgwim, EmeraldSprints7SREagan, Minn. (Eagan HS)
esser agnesEsser, AgnesThrows7SRMcBride, B.C. (Francis Kelsey Secondary School)
faucett alyssaFaucett, AlyssaSprints/Jumps2RS FRWausau, Wis. (Wausau West HS)
fitzpatrick delaneyFitzPatrick, DelaneyMid-Distance7SRMinocqua, Wis. (Yale University)
gerads allisonGerads, AllisonJumps1FRDayton, Minn. (Champlin Park HS)
gourley maddieGourley, MaddieSprints2RS FREagan, Minn. (Eagan HS)
greenlund lindseyGreenlund, LindseyMid-Distance2RS FRRochester, Minn. (Rochester Mayo HS)
hasz bethanyHasz, BethanyDistance2RS FRAlexandria, Minn. (Alexandria Area HS)
hasz meganHasz, MeganDistance2RS FRAlexandria, Minn. (Alexandria Area HS)
hobbs brieashaHobbs, BrieashaSprints3SOSt. Paul, Minn. (Cretin-Derham Hall)
horvath ninaHorvath, NinaThrows6RS JRStevens Point, Wis. (Southern Illinois)
huls erinHuls, ErinHurdles4RS SOCold Spring, Minn. (ROCORI HS)
hummel oliviaHummel, OliviaMid-Distance3SOWoodbury, Minn. (University of Dayton)
hurst lexiHurst, LexiThrows1FR
kargol abbyKargol, AbbyDistance4RS SODowners Grove, Ill. (Downers Grove South HS)
keyzers tessKeyzers, TessThrows1FRLittle Chute, Wis. (Little Chute HS)
kiefer lexiKiefer, LexiPole Vault4RS SONorthfield, Minn. (Northfield HS)
klecker bitKlecker, BitDistance1FRHopkins, Minn. (Hopkins HS)
klecker sarahKlecker, SarahDistance8RS SRMinneapolis, Minn. (Hopkins HS)
kohut-jackson abbyKohut-Jackson, AbbyMid-Distance2RS FRCambridge, Iowa (Ballard HS)
korzenowski anastasiaKorzenowski, AnastasiaDistance1FR
lange abbyLange, AbbyDistance4RS SOStillwater, Minn. (Stillwater HS)
larson valLarson, ValSprints/Jumps2RS FRDeForest, Wis. (DeForest Area HS)
long kaitlynLong, KaitlynThrows7SRCottage Grove, Wis. (Winona State)
markland titaniaMarkland, TitaniaSprints/Mid-Distance8RS SRAnnotto Bay, Jamaica (St. Mary HS)
mason zettaMason, ZettaMid-Distance2RS FRBoulder, Colo. (Fairview HS)
miller lizMiller, LizDistance6RS JRWatertown, Minn. (Watertown-Mayer HS)
murphy nicolleMurphy, NicolleThrows8RS SRArkansas City, Kan. (Arkansas City HS)
murray loreanMurray, LoreanJumps1FRTemple Hall, Jamaica (St. Andrew HS)
narr macyNarr, MacyPole Vault6RS JRChanhassen, Minn. (Minnetonka HS)
nelson kaylaNelson, KaylaMulti/Sprints4RS SORush City, Minn. (Rush City HS)
ness baileyNess, BaileyDistance6RS JRWoodbury, Minn. (East Ridge HS)
nielsen shayNielsen, ShayThrows4RS SODetroit Lakes, Minn. (Detroit Lakes HS)
o'brien pattyO'Brien, PattyDistance6RS JRMaplewood, Minn. (North St. Paul HS)
ogunrinde temiOgunrinde, TemiThrows6RS JRCottage Grove, Minn. (Park HS)
peschel paigePeschel, PaigeMid-Distance6RS JRWestfield, Wis. (Westfield Area HS)
place karliePlace, KarliePole Vault7SRRiver Falls, Wis. (UW-Milwaukee)
poole haileyPoole, HaileyJavelin1FRWorden, Mont. (Huntley Project HS)
prescott elysePrescott, ElyseDistance2RS FRUrbandale, Iowa (Urbandale HS)
prouty samanthaProuty, SamanthaDistance4RS SOHugo, Minn. (White Bear Lake HS)
ramacher ashleyRamacher, AshleyMulti-Events/High Jump2RS FREden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
rasmussen haleyRasmussen, HaleyDistance4RS SOChaska, Minn. (Chaska HS)
roach mollyRoach, MollyMid-Distance1FRBloomington, Minn. (Bloomington Jefferson HS)
sabin kileySabin, KileyThrows6RS JRSlinger, Wis. (Slinger HS)
sather kelseySather, KelseyMid-Distance4RS SOPlymouth, Minn. (Robbinsdale Armstrong HS)
schmidt kelliSchmidt, KelliMid-Distance2RS FRWilmette, Ill. (New Trier HS)
schmitz sophieSchmitz, SophieDistance1FRWillmar, Minn. (Willmar Senior HS)
schow rachelSchow, RachelHurdles4RS SOInver Grove Heights, Minn. (Rosemount HS)
smith allySmith, AllyMid-Distance4RS SOMcFarland, Wis. (McFarland HS)
smits lindseySmits, LindseyHurdles6RS JRLakeville, Minn. (Lakeville North HS)
spagnola emmaSpagnola, EmmaSprints/Hurdles/Jumps7SRAurora, Ill. (West Aurora HS)
strandemo madelineStrandemo, MadelineMid-Distance8RS SRFargo, N.D. (Fargo South HS)
sweeney tateSweeney, TateDistance1FREdina, Minn. (Edina HS)
thomsen jaycieThomsen, JaycieDistance1FRMaple Grove, Minn. (Wayzata HS)
tuuri hetaTuuri, HetaJumps7SRLahti, Finland (Salpausselka HS)
walter rebekahWalter, RebekahHurdles/Sprints2RS FRMidland, Mich. (Midland HS)
werking sarahWerking, SarahDistance2RS FRElm Grove, Wis. (Brookfield East HS)
wians rachelWians, RachelMid-Distance4RS SOMiddleton, Wis. (Middleton HS)
wiebke taylorWiebke, TaylorHigh Jump5JRMantorville, Minn. (Kasson-Mantorville HS)
wright shaniqueWright, ShaniqueJumps5JRMandeville, Jamaica (Manchester HS)

Coaches
Matt Bingle - Director of Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Sarah Hopkins - Assistant Coach
Peter Miller - Assistant Coach
Lyndsey Thorpe - Director of Operations
Caroline White - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Cindi Linell - Principal Administrative Specialist


MORE HEADLINES

Freshhman Friday: Sam Baer

9/22/2017

Get to know Gophers rookie Sam Baer, a distance runner from St. Louis Park, Minn.

Warm-Up Lap: Q&A with Kelli Schmidt

9/21/2017

Get to know Gophers redshirt freshman Kelli Schmidt, a distance runner from Wilmette, Ill.

Freshman Friday: Tate Sweeney

9/15/2017

Rookie Tate Sweeney shares how she first got into running, her goals for the season, and how she chose Minnesota.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics