Women's Track - 2016-17 Roster
Coaches

NamePos.Yr.Hometown (Prev School)
alama courtneyAlama, CourtneyDistance4RS SOAnnandale, Minn. (Annandale HS)
albrechtsen sofieAlbrechtsen, SofieMulti/High Jump3SOEsbjerg, Denmark (Marselisborg Gymnasium)
anderson danielleAnderson, DanielleDistance6RS JRInver Grove Heights, Minn. (Eagan HS)
anderson sophiaAnderson, SophiaSprints3SOEden Prairie, Minn. (Academy of Holy Angels)
arason hannahArason, HannahMulti/Javelin1FRGrand Forks, N.D. (Red River HS)
barczi ameliaBarczi, AmeliaMid-Distance6RS JRMadison, Wis. (Madison West HS)
baude janeBaude, JaneDistance1FRMaplewood, Minn. (North St. Paul HS)
betz emilyBetz, EmilyDistance2RS FRWoodbury, Minn. (East Ridge HS)
biermaier meleahBiermaier, MeleahHurdles1FRThief River Falls, Minn. (Lincoln HS)
bishop kateBishop, KateDistance4RS SOIndianola, Iowa (Indianola HS)
brighouse glueck madelineBrighouse Glueck, MadelineDistance4RS SOMadison, Wis. (Madison West HS)
castanias emilyCastanias, EmilyDistance4RS SOChanhassen, Minn. (Chanhassen HS)
conzemius jennaConzemius, JennaSprints1FRHastings, Minn. (Cretin-Derham Hall)
delson wilsoniqueDelson, WilsoniqueJavelin2RS FRNassau, Bahamas (Saint Augustine's College HS)
dillon caitlinDillon, CaitlinDistance8RS SRGermantown, Wis. (Germantown HS)
dock carissaDock, CarissaMid-Distance1FRWaconia, Minn. (Waconia HS)
dugan allisonDugan, AllisonSprints2RS FRMedina, Minn. (Wayzata HS)
eastman mollyEastman, MollyDistance4RS SOVictoria, Minn. (Holy Family Catholic HS)
egwim emeraldEgwim, EmeraldSprints5JREagan, Minn. (Eagan HS)
eigenberger delaneyEigenberger, DelaneyDistance1FRVerona, Wis. (Madison Memorial HS)
esser agnesEsser, AgnesThrows5JRMcBride, B.C. (Francis Kelsey Secondary School)
faucett alyssaFaucett, AlyssaSprints/Jumps1FRWausau, Wis. (Wausau West HS)
flanagan meganFlanagan, MeganDistance6RS JRKingwood, Texas (Lamar University)
funk allieFunk, AlliePole Vault6RS JREagan, Minn. (Eastview HS)
gilson camiGilson, CamiPole Vault8RS SRHartland, Wis. (Arrowhead HS)
golding kimberlyGolding, KimberlyHurdles/Jumps7SRPortmore, Jamaica (Central Arizona College)
gorman tamaraGorman, TamaraDistance4RS SORapid City, S.D. (Rapid City Stevens HS)
gourley maddieGourley, MaddieSprints1FREagan, Minn. (Eagan HS)
greenlund lindseyGreenlund, LindseyMid-Distance1FRRochester, Minn. (Rochester Mayo HS)
guenther angieGuenther, AngieThrows8RS SRWhite Bear Lake, Minn. (White Bear Lake HS)
haakenstad anneHaakenstad, AnneMid-Distance6RS JRMinnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka HS)
hasz bethanyHasz, BethanyDistance1FRAlexandria, Minn. (Alexandria Area HS)
hasz meganHasz, MeganDistance1FRAlexandria, Minn. (Alexandria Area HS)
hawkins erinHawkins, ErinSprints8RS SRDes Moines, Iowa (Roosevelt HS)
heifort allieHeifort, AllieThrows6RS JRBemidji, Minn. (Bemidji HS)
hobbs brieashaHobbs, BrieashaSprints1FRSt. Paul, Minn. (Cretin-Derham Hall)
horvath ninaHorvath, NinaThrows4RS SOStevens Point, Wis. (Southern Illinois)
huls erinHuls, ErinHurdles3SOCold Spring, Minn. (ROCORI HS)
jinadu boladeJinadu, BoladeSprints4RS SOPrior Lake, Minn. (Prior Lake HS)
kammer maddyKammer, MaddySprints2RS FRChatfield, Minn. (Chatfield HS)
kamps kaileeKamps, KaileeThrows8RS SRBelmont, Wis. (Belmont HS)
kargol abbyKargol, AbbyDistance2RS FRDowners Grove, Ill. (Downers Grove South HS)
keller katKeller, KatSprints8RS SRNew Richmond, Wis. (New Richmond HS)
kiefer lexiKiefer, LexiPole Vault2RS FRNorthfield, Minn. (Northfield HS)
klecker sarahKlecker, SarahDistance6RS JRMinneapolis, Minn. (Hopkins HS)
kohut-jackson abbyKohut-Jackson, AbbyMid-Distance1FRCambridge, Iowa (Ballard HS)
lange abbyLange, AbbyDistance2RS FRStillwater, Minn. (Stillwater HS)
larson valLarson, ValSprints/Jumps1FRDeForest, Wis. (DeForest Area HS)
manders natalieManders, NatalieThrows1FRApple Valley, Minn. (Eastview HS)
markland titaniaMarkland, TitaniaSprints/Mid-Distance7SRAnnotto Bay, Jamaica (St. Mary HS)
mason zettaMason, ZettaMid-Distance1FRBoulder, Colo. (Fairview HS)
mikkalson taylorMikkalson, TaylorDistance8RS SRMantorville, Minn. (Kasson-Mantorville HS)
miller lizMiller, LizDistance4RS SOWatertown, Minn. (Watertown-Mayer HS)
murphy nicolleMurphy, NicolleThrows7SRArkansas City, Kan. (Arkansas City HS)
narr macyNarr, MacyPole Vault4RS SOChanhassen, Minn. (Minnetonka HS)
nelson kaylaNelson, KaylaMulti/Sprints2RS FRRush City, Minn. (Rush City HS)
ness baileyNess, BaileyDistance4RS SOWoodbury, Minn. (East Ridge HS)
nielsen shayNielsen, ShayThrows2RS FRDetroit Lakes, Minn. (Detroit Lakes HS)
o'brien pattyO'Brien, PattyDistance4RS SOMaplewood, Minn. (North St. Paul HS)
ogunrinde temiOgunrinde, TemiThrows4RS SOCottage Grove, Minn. (Park HS)
ollila naomiOllila, NaomiMid-Distance6RS JRApple Valley, Minn. (Apple Valley HS)
peschel paigePeschel, PaigeDistance4RS SOWestfield, Wis. (Westfield Area HS)
prescott elysePrescott, ElyseDistance1FRUrbandale, Iowa (Urbandale HS)
prouty samanthaProuty, SamanthaDistance2RS FRHugo, Minn. (White Bear Lake HS)
ramacher ashleyRamacher, AshleyHigh Jump/Hurdles1FREden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
rasmussen haleyRasmussen, HaleyDistance2RS FRChaska, Minn. (Chaska HS)
rasmussen veronicaRasmussen, VeronicaThrows2RS FRShoreview, Minn. (Mounds View HS)
sabin kileySabin, KileyThrows4RS SOSlinger, Wis. (Slinger HS)
sather kelseySather, KelseyMid-Distance2RS FRPlymouth, Minn. (Robbinsdale Armstrong HS)
schmidt kelliSchmidt, KelliMid-Distance1FRWilmette, Ill. (New Trier HS)
schow rachelSchow, RachelHurdles2RS FRInver Grove Heights, Minn. (Rosemount HS)
schulz carlinSchulz, CarlinDistance9GSEden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
severin mirandaSeverin, MirandaPole Vault2RS FREau Claire, Wis. (Eau Claire Memorial HS)
smith allySmith, AllyMid-Distance2RS FRMcFarland, Wis. (McFarland HS)
smits lindseySmits, LindseyHurdles4RS SOLakeville, Minn. (Lakeville North HS)
snyder ellenSnyder, EllenDistance4RS SOHudson, Wis. (Hudson HS)
spagnola emmaSpagnola, EmmaSprints/Hurdles/Jumps5JRAurora, Ill. (West Aurora HS)
stathakis christinaStathakis, ChristinaPole Vault2RS FRSedalia, Colo. (Castle View HS)
strandemo madelineStrandemo, MadelineMid-Distance6RS JRFargo, N.D. (Fargo South HS)
tuuri hetaTuuri, HetaJumps5JRLahti, Finland (Salpausselka HS)
walter rebekahWalter, RebekahHurdles/Sprints1FRMidland, Mich. (Midland HS)
wasowicz tessWasowicz, TessMid-Distance6RS JRPalatine, Ill. (Palatine HS)
weibel violetWeibel, VioletMid-Distance6RS JRLa Crosse, Wis. (La Crosse Central HS)
werking lauraWerking, LauraMid-Distance6RS JRBrookfield, Wis. (Brookfield East HS)
werking sarahWerking, SarahDistance1FRElm Grove, Wis. (Brookfield East HS)
wians rachelWians, RachelMid-Distance2RS FRMiddleton, Wis. (Middleton HS)
wiebke taylorWiebke, TaylorHigh Jump3SOMantorville, Minn. (Kasson-Mantorville HS)
wright shaniqueWright, ShaniqueJumps3SOMandeville, Jamaica (Manchester HS)

Coaches
Matt Bingle - Director of Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Sarah Hopkins - Assistant Coach
Peter Miller - Assistant Coach
Lyndsey Thorpe - Director of Operations
Shani Marks Johnson - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Caroline White - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Cindi Linell - Principal Administrative Specialist


MORE HEADLINES

Gophers Welcome Two New Staff Members

8/23/2016

Director of operations Lyndsey Thorpe and athletic trainer Sarah Wambheim have joined the Gopher Athletics staff.

Spotakova Earns Olympic Bronze in Javelin

8/18/2016

Gophers All-American Barbora Spotakova threw 64.80m in to place third in the javelin at the Rio Olympic Games.

Gophers to Visit Minnesota State Fair

8/17/2016

Golden Gopher teams and coaches are scheduled to appear at the Minnesota State Fair Aug. 29-31.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics