Women's Track & Field - 1997-98 Roster

Name Event Yr. Hometown (Previous School)
Adamson, Addy Distance FR Plymouth, Minn. (Wayzata)
Barron, Tiffany Distance SO Pelican Rapids, Minn. (Pelican Rapids)
Blaskowski, Stacie Sprints/Pole Vault FR Eau Claire, Wis. (North)
Blocker, Apasha Multi-Events JR Brockport, N.Y. (Brockport)
Braggs, Shellie Sprints SR Dallas, Texas (Lincoln)
Bruss, Alissa Sprints SO Wells, Minn. (United South Central)
Chalin, Anna Sprints FR St. James, Minn. (St. James)
Chimko, Nicole Throws SO Aldersyde, Alberta (Foothills Composite)
Domenichetti, Rachel Distance FR St. Paul, Minn. (Harding)
Earney, Rachel Distance FR Cochrane, Wis. (Cochrane-Fountain City)
Eggleston, Elaine Distance FR Roseville, Minn. (Roseville Area)
Fiedler, Jessica Distance FR Pierz, Minn. (Pierz Healy)
Fuller, Kay Sprints/Hurdles SO Verndale, Minn. (Verndale)
Galle, Pattie Sprints FR Colgate, Wis. (Germantown)
Gartner, Alisa Sprints SO Buffalo, Minn. (Buffalo)
Giusti, Danielle Distance JR Victor, N.Y. (Victor)
Gulbrandsen, Christine Jumps/Pole Vault SO Kristiansand, Norway (Katedralskole)
Gullingsrud, Anna Distance JR Shoreview, Minn. (Mounds View)
Hamilton, Jaime Hurdles 2 FR Bloomington, Minn. (Jefferson)
Haronoja, Minna Distance 2 SO Illo, Finland (Vammala Secondary)
Heath, Kimberly Sprints JR Pittsburgh, Pa. (Schenley)
Hill, Angela Throws FR Poplar Bluff, Mo. (Poplar Bluff)
Hoel, Amy Distance JR Cornell, Wis. (Cornell)
Hudleston, Deborah Distance 2 FR Minneapolis, Minn. (De La Salle)
Johnson, Genalyn Distance SO Fond du Lac, Wis. (Fond du Lac Goodrich)
Labernik, Shannon Sprints/Jumps FR Forest Lake, Minn. (Forest Lake)
Lentz, Andrea Distance SR Willmar, Minn. (Willmar)
Loukkola, Marja Distance FR Oulu, Finland (Kempleen Lukio)
Luer, Jenney Throws 2 FR Palmer, Alaska (Palmer)
McGill, Marissa Distance JR Plymouth, Minn. (Armstrong)
Meyer, Brenda Throws FR Watertown, Wis. (Watertown)
Nimtz, Corinne Distance FR Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie)
Oftedahl, Sarah Sprints/Hurdles FR South St. Paul, Minn. (South St. Paul)
Panhuysen, Daphne Distance SO Maastricht, Netherlands ('t Stedelyle)
Rassbach, Nikki Distance JR Chippewa Falls, Wis. (Chippewa Falls)
Schmitt, Aubrey Throws FR Hastings, Minn. (Hastings)
Schutz, Megan Distance FR Oconomowoc, Wis. (Oconomowoc)
Singer, Hayley Distance FR Appleton, Wis. (Appleton East)
Smith, Natalie Sprints/Jumps 1 SO St. Thomas, Barbados (St. Michael School)
Stiles, Kristie Distance SO Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie)
Swansby, Andrea Distance SR Pewaukee, Wis. (Kettle Moraine)
Thompson, Kari Distance 2 SR Alexandria, Minn. (Jefferson)
White, Yvette Sprints/Hurdles JR Washington, D.C. (Woodrow Wilson)
Winchel, MacKenzie Sprints FR Tomah, Wis. (Tomah)

Coaches
Gary Wilson - Head Coach
Lynne Anderson - Assistant Coach
Sidney Cartwright - Assistant Coach
Dave Duchene - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Petti Percival - Administrative Assistant
Jesse Rosen - Administrative Assistant
 

MORE HEADLINES

Gophers to Face B1G Foes at ISU Classic

2/10/2016

Six Big Ten Conference teams are in the field for this year's Iowa State Classic.

Gophers Record 11 Career Bests at Notre Dame

2/6/2016

Shanique Wright led Minnesota with a runner-up showing in the triple jump on day two of the Meyo Invitational Saturday.

Berkholtz, Markland Win Titles to Lead Gophers

2/5/2016

Liz Berkholtz and Titania Markland won event titles to lead Minnesota on day one of the Meyo Invitational.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics