Women's Track & Field - 2002-03 Roster

Name Event Year Hometown (Previous School)
Alabi, Elizabeth Throws FR Brooklyn Park, Minn. (Brooklyn Center)
Anderson, Krista Distance JR Deerwood, Minn. (Crosby-Ironton)
Ascheman, Theresa Distance FR Easton, Minn. (Blue Earth Area)
Bastyr, Emily Sprints/Jumps SO Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka)
Berlinerbalu, Diana Distance FR Andover, Minn. (Anoka)
Bjork, Laura Distance SO Colfax, Wis. (Colfax)
Borgen, Candace Mid-Distance FR Moorhead, Minn. (Moorhead)
Brown, Emily Distance FR West Allis, Wis. (Nathan Hale)
Clinkenbeard, Sara Throws FR Rocklin, Calif. (Rocklin)
Conboy, Nadine Sprints/Hurdles JR Duluth, Minn. (Duluth Denfeld)
Craven, Katie Distance FR Wausau, Wis. (Wausau East)
Day, Amber Sprints SR Columbia, Md. (Oakland Mills)
DeVries, Allyson Sprints/Jumps SR Worthington, Minn. (Worthington)
Emil, Carly Distance FR Mandan, N.D. (Mandan)
Field, Jill Distance SR Barnesville, Minn. (Barnesville)
Findlay, Erica Pole Vault SR Whitewater, Wis. (Whitewater)
Fleischhacker, Tracy Distance SO Chicago, Ill. (Luther North)
Frawley, Alean Throws JR Spring Lake Park, Minn. (Spring Lake Park)
Gerjets, Ashly Distance FR St. Cloud, Minn. (St. Cloud Technical)
Hess, Jen Distance FR Paynesville, Minn. (Paynesville)
Hesser, Sarah Distance SO Minneapolis, Minn. (Minneapolis South)
Hildebrandt, Jacqueline Sprints/Jumps FR Neubrandenburg, Germany (Sportgymnasium)
Hoffert, Paula Distance SO Lewiston, Minn. (Lewiston-Altura)
Horton, Heather Distance FR Chippewa Falls, Wis. (Chippewa Falls)
Jaunich, Maggie Multi-event FR Delano, Minn. (Delano)
Johnson, Megan Throws SO Big Fork, Mont. (Big Fork)
Kopari, Nicole Throws JR Thief River Falls, Minn. (Thief River Falls)
Kuhn, Rachel Distance JR Starbuck, Minn. (Minnewaska Area)
Lindner, Amy Distance FR Sioux Falls, S.D. (O'Gorman)
Lundell, Marcy Distance FR Two Harbors, Minn. (Two Harbors)
Lougon, Kou Sprints) FR Brooklyn Park, Minn. (Park Center)
Magee, Kimberly Distance SO Bloomington, Minn. (Thomas Jefferson)
Marks, Shani Jumps/Sprints SR Apple Valley, Minn. (Apple Valley)
Martine, Caese Hurdles JR Bagley, Minn. (Bagley)
McConnell, Harper Distance FR Manhattan, Kan. (Manhattan)
Menden, Anita Distance SR Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie)
Mickelson, Lisa Mid-Distance SR Burnsville, Minn. (Burnsville/UW-LaCrosse)
Mumbleau, Allison Distance SR White Bear Lake, Minn. (White Bear Lake)
Muskatevc, Laura Distance FR Wauwatosa, Wis. (Wauwatosa West)
Nagell, Zoe Distance SO Plymouth, Minn. (Armstrong)
Netland, Amy Throws JR Bagley, Minn. (Bagley)
Reed, Majik Sprints FR Minneapolis, Minn. (De La Salle)
Remark, Lisa Distance FR Moorhead, Minn. (Moorhead)
Schnelle, Briana Distance FR Oregon, Wis. (Oregon)
Schutz, Rachael   Sprints JR Hastings, Minn. (Hastings)
Schutz, Sharyl Hurdles JR Hastings, Minn. (Hastings)
Shuster, Jessica   Sprints SR Minneapolis, Minn. (Minneapolis Washburn)
Simmons, Tanna-Marie Distance SR St. Louis Park, Minn. (St. Louis Park)
Spandl, Jacenta Multi-event FR Moorhead, Minn. (Moorhead)
Stearns, Monica   Pole Vault JR Wadena, Minn. (Wadena-Deer Creek)
Steele, Melissa Sprints/Jumps SO Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie)
Stephan, Jessica Throws SO Blaine, Minn. (Blaine)
Sullivan, Amanda   High Jump JR Maplewood, Minn. (North St. Paul)
Syfko, Jessie Distance SO Hudson, Wis. (Hudson)
Terlouw, Nicole Distance SO Benson, Minn. (Benson)
Vasiljeva, Darja   Distance JR Jelgava, Latvia (Jelgava Secondary No. 5)
Webster, Valerie Distance FR Waukesha, Wis. (Waukesha West)
Wells, Anne Distance SO Maple Grove, Minn. (Maple Grove)
Williams, Laura Distance FR Edina, Minn. (Edina)
Woltman, Melissa Sprints/Jumps SO Beaver Dam, Wis. (Beaver Dam)
Woolford, Elizabeth   Hurdles SO Oak Creek, Wis. (Oak Creek)
Zeihen, Stefanie Distance FR Wausau, Wis. (D.C. Everett)
Zweifel, Saree   Multi-Events JR Whitewater, Wis. (Whitewater)
Coaches
Gary Wilson - Head Coach

MORE HEADLINES

Walking on to Greatness: Madeline Strandemo

6/21/2017

Gophers distance runner Madeline Strandemo shares her journey from walk-on to Big Ten champion.

Gophers Head to USATF Championships

6/20/2017

Three current Gophers and four University of Minnesota alumnae are set to compete in Sacramento, Calif., this week.

Walking on to Greatness: Emerald Egwim

6/14/2017

Junior Emerald Egwim went from walk-on sprinter to Big Ten 400-meter champion for the Gopher women's track & field team.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics