Awards & Honors

Big Ten Player of the Year
1984 - Claudia Brisk

Big Ten Freshman of the Year
1996 - Sitinee (Alice) Rangsithienchai

Big Ten Sportswoman of the Year
1989 - Anne Gorde
1998 - Sitinee (Alice) Rangsithienchai

Big Ten Coach of the Year
1989 - David Creighton
2000 - Martin Novak
2003 - Tyler Thomson (co)

Minnesota Women’s Athletics Senior Athlete of the Year
1996 - Dana Peterson

All-Big Ten Team — Singles
1983 - Kathleen Heckman
1984 - Claudia Brisk, Nancy Rost
1985 - Nancy Rost
1986 - Nancy Rost (2nd team)
1988 - Anne Gorde (2nd team)
1989 - Anne Gorde (2nd team), Sofie Olsson (2nd team)
1990 - Jennie Moe (1st team), Sofie Olsson (2nd team)
1991 - Jennie Moe
1992 - Jennie Moe
1994 - Tiffany Gates
1995 - Tiffany Gates
1996 - Sitinee (Alice) Rangsithienchai, Dana Peterson
1997 - Nora Sauska
1998 - Nora Sauska
1999 - Nora Sauska
2000 - Nora Sauska
2001 - Valerie Vladea
2002 - Valeria Vladea
2003 - Angela Buergis, Valerie Vladea
2004 - Angele Buergis
2005 - Nischela Reddy
2006 - Nischela Reddy
2007 - Ashley Schellhas
2010 - Alessandra Ferrazzi
2011 - Natallia Pintusava
2012 - Natallia Pintusava
2013 - Natallia Pintusava 

All-Big Ten Team — Doubles
1983 - Claudia Brisk/Kathleen Heckman
1985 - Nancy Rost/Maura Bjerken (2nd team)
1988 - Karin Eneberg/Anne Marie Ovnik (2nd team)
1989 - Anne Gorde/Tonya Breitag
1990 - Jennie Moe/Sofie Olsson (2nd team)

ITA Scholar-Athlete
1998 - Tarah Elkins, Jen Hayes, Jana Hrdinova
2001 - Andrea Rose
2002 - Michaela Havelkova, Jennifer Howard, Andrea Rose
2003 - Angela Buergis, Michaela Havelkova, Nischela Reddy, Amy Thomas, Brandi Watts
2004 - Emily Bezek, Anglea Buergis, Nischela Reddy, Shelby Rohrer, Megan Steiger, Meghan Wahlin
2005 - Danielle Mousseau, Shelby Rohrer
2006 - Ida Malmberg, Nischela Reddy, Shelby Rohrer, Mariana Spilca
2007 - Karina Chiarelli, Danielle Mousseau, Mikayla Rogers, Ashley Schellhas, Jackie Claypool, Tijana Koprivica
2008 - Danielle Mousseau, Mikayla Rogers, Alex Seaton
2009 - Alessandra Ferrazzi, Peta Forsyth, Alex Seaton, Magdalena Wiecha, Nitooli Wilkins
2010 - Peta Forsyth, Jaqueline Sperling, Magdalena Wiecha
2011 - Elianna Kantar, Natallia Pintusava, Mariana Spilca, Magdalena Wiecha
2012 - Pauline Gilbert, Alexa Palen, Eliana Kantar, Natallia Pintusava
2013 - Yuliana Umanets, Kelsey Frechette, Paula Rincon Otero, Doron Muravnik, Pauline Gilbert

GTE-CoSIDA Academic All-District
1993 - Susan Culik
1994 - Susan Culik
1995 - Susan Culik
1997 - Jana Hrdinova

National ITA Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship
2007 - Danielle Mousseau

Minnesota Women’s Athletics Top Five Award
1992 - Sofie Olsson
1994 - Susan Culik, Amy Erskine
1995 - Susan Culik
1996 - Dana Peterson
1997 - Dana Peterson, Jennifer Hayes
1998 - Tarah Elkins, Jennifer Hayes, Jana Hrdinova
1999 - Jana Hrdinova
2001 - Andrea Rose
2002 - Andrea Rose, Michaela Havelkova

Big Ten Women’s Tennis Athlete of the Month
April 1983 - Kathleen Heckman
March 1990 - Jennie Moe
January 1997 - Nora Sauska
February 1997 - Nora Sauska
April 2000 - Kim Simonsen (co)

Minnesota Women’s Athletics Team Academic Award
1992 - Tennis
1993 - Tennis
1994 - Tennis
1995 - Tennis
1996 - Tennis
2000 - Tennis, Golf
2002 - Tennis
2009 - Tennis
2010 - Tennis
2011 - Tennis
2012 - Tennis

Team Most Valuable Athlete
1978 - Meg Horan
1979 - Marnie Wheaton
1980 - Kari Sandvig
1981 - JeNelle Johnson
1982 - JeNelle Johnson
1983 - Kathleen Heckman
1984 - Claudia Brisk
1985 - Nancy Rost
1986 - Nancy Rost
1987 - Catharina Bengtsson
1988 - Karin Eneberg
1989 - Anne Gorde
1990 - Anne Marie Ovnik
1991 - Jennie Moe
1992 - Jennie Moe
1993 - Shanna Johnson
1994 - Jennifer Marques
1995 - Tiffany Gates
1996 - Dana Peterson
1997 - Nora Sauska
1998 - Sitinee (Alice) Rangsithienchai, Nora Sauska
1999 - Nora Sauska
2000 - Kim Simonsen
2001 - Tammy Wang
2002 - Valerie Vladea
2003 - Angela Buergis
2004 - Angela Buergis
2005 - Nischela Reddy
2006 - Nischela Reddy
2007 - Ashley Schellhas
2008 - Lindsay Risebrough
2009 - Tijana Koprivica
2010 - Alessandra Ferrazzi
2011 - Magdalena Wiecha
2012 - Alexa Palen 
2013 - Tereza Brichacova 

Team Most Improved Award
1989 - Mindy Leach
1990 - Jennie Moe
1991 - Vicky Kolaric
1992 - Jennifer Marques
1993 - Shanna Johnson
1994 - Jennifer Marques
1995 - Dana Peterson
1996 - Jana Hrdinova
1997 - Kim Simonsen
1998 - Tammy Wang
1999 - Kim Simonsen
2000 - Michaela Havelkova
2001 - Brandi Watts
2002 - Andrea Rose
2003 - Nischela Reddy
2004 - Shelby Rohrer
2005 - Nischela Reddy
2006 - Ida Malmberg/Danielle Mousseau
2007 - Mikayla Rogers
2008 - Lindsay Risebrough
2009 - Peta Forsyth
2010 - Jackie Sperling
2011 - Doron Muravnik
2012 - Natallia Pintusava
2013 - Tereza Brichacova/Jessika Mozia

Belmar Gunderson Award
1999 - Tammy Wang
2000 - Tammy Wang
2001 - Tammy Wang
2002 - Michaela Havelkova
2003 - Michaela Havelkova
2006 - Nischela Reddy
2007 - Ida Malmberg/Danielle Mousseau
2008 - Lindsay Risebrough
2009 - Alex Seaton
2010 - Mariana Spilca
2011 - Emilie Renaul
2012 - Julia Courter
2013 - Kelsey Frechette 

Team Most Enthusiastic Award
2005 - Jenna Tellefsen
2004 - Jenna Tellefsen
2006 - Shelby Rohrer
2007 - Tijana Koprivica/Mikayla Rogers
2008 - Liz Tusler
2009 - Liz Tusler
2010 - Tijana Koprivica
2011 - Mariana Spilca, Peta Forsyth
2012 - Pauline Gilbert

Coaches' Award
2013 - Paula Rincon Otero