All-America/Big Ten/
AIAW Awards


All-America Awards
Athlete (Letter-Winning Years) Awards (Hon. Mention)
Gretchen Hegener (1995-98) 14 (7)
Stacy Busack (2006-09) 13 (11)
Rebecca Weiland (2012-15) 13 (12)
Jillian Tyler (2008-11)  13 (4) 
Terry Jashinsky (1997-00) 12 (12)
Jenny Shaughnessy (2006-09) 12 (10)
Meredith McCarthy (2006-09) 11 (9) 
Haley Spencer (2010-13) 11 (7)
Trina Thames (1991-92)   10 (6) 
Jenny Hennen (1997-00)  10 (10) 
Tanya Schuh (1994-97)  9 (5) 
Yuen Kobayashi (2006-09)  9 (6) 
Ashley Steenvoorden (2009-12) 9 (4)
Tori Simenec (2012-15) 9 (6)
Katy Christoferson (1998-01) 9 (8)
Maggie Keefer (2011-14)  9 (2) 
Tess Behrens (2011-14)  9 (9) 
Erin Caflisch (2011-14)  9 (9) 
Laurie Nelson (1991-94)  8 (1) 
Olga Splichalova (1995-98) 8 (5)
Jessica Plant (2012-15) 8 (5)
Lauren Votava (2013-16) 8 (7)
Yu "Shelly" Zhou (2015-17) 7 (0)
Kierra Smith (2013-15, 17) 7 (3)
Laura Herman (1990-93) 7 (6) 
Amy Cottrill (1997-00)  7 (6) 
Diane Wallner (1983-86)  6 (4) 
Sue Roell (1984-87) 6 (5)
Roxane Akradi (2007-08) 6 (5)
Hannah Whitehead (2009-12)  6 (5) 
Kiera Janzen (2012-15)  6 (2) 
Brooke Zeiger (2015- ) 5 (2)
Megan Braun (2008-11) 5 (3)
Tami Grewenow (1987-90) 5 (4)
Kaylee Jamison (2008-11) 5 (4)
Stacey Niedenfuer (1989-92) 5 (5)
Amy Volna (1986-89) 5 (5)
Ruth Gunard (1986-89) 5 (5)
Lexi Tenenbaum (2014-17) 4 (2)
Linda Oegema (1989-91, 93) 4 (3)
Christine Jennings (2006-09) 4 (3)
Uta Hermann (1990, 92) 4 (3)
Erin Holtmeyer (2006-09) 4 (4)
Suzie Helvig (1994-97) 4 (4)
Alison Eggers (2008-11) 4 (3)
Kelci Bryant (2010-11) 4 (0)
Kara Martin (1992-95) 3 (2)
Kris Zeller (1991-94) 3 (2)
Lindsey Horejsi (2017- ) 3 (2)
Meghan Sonstegard (1998-01) 3 (3)
Andrea Berg (1994-97) 3 (3)
Jinny Smedstad (1999-02) 3 (3)
Zoe Avestruz (2016- ) 3 (3)
Danielle Nack (2015- ) 3 (3)
Tevyn Waddell (2017- ) 3 (3)
Lauren Weis (2010-13)  3 (1) 
Keri Hehn (2002-03) 2 (0)
Shona Baillie (1995-98) 2 (0)
Jodi Schirmers (1985-88) 2 (0)
Sarah Bacon (2017- ) 2 (0)
Lynn Newton (1989-92) 2 (2)
Dana Baum (2000-03) 2 (2)
Rebecca Cornthwaite (2002-04) 2 (2)
Kelsey Hegener (1999-00) 2 (2)
Jenny Hasling (2004-07) 2 (2)
Sarah Perrott (2003-06) 2 (2)
Kate McMillan (1997-00) 2 (2)
Pam Smith (1992-95) 2 (2)
Andrea Rudser (1991-92) 2 (2)
Deanne Hop (1989-92) 2 (2)
Nancy Swanum (1986-89) 2 (2)
Marissa Davies (2009-12) 2 (2)
Meagan Radecke (2008-11) 2 (2)
Loren Brandon (2010-13)  2 (2) 
Blake Zeiger (2012-15)  2 (2) 
Marci Olson (1982-85) 1 (0)
Elyce Iwerks (1982-85) 1 (0)
Castina Wabeke (2007-10) 1 (1)
Kate Hardt (2003-06) 1 (1)
Tracy LaVoi (1998-01)  1 (1) 
Carrie Hansen (1994, 96-97)  1 (1) 
Kiki Anderson (1992-95)  1 (1) 
Jessica Grass (1994-97)  1 (1) 
Lisa Davis (1988-91)  1 (1) 
Shannon Heringer (1987-90)  1 (1) 
Jo Elsen (1983-86)  1 (1) 
Sarah McCrady (2011-14) 1 (1) 
Emilly Deppe (1998)   1 (1) 
Jaina McClure (1998)   1 (1) 
Jessica Ramberg (2013-16) 1 (1)
Chantal Nack (2016- ) 1 (1)
 
Most All-America Awards (Individual)
Athlete (Letter-Winning Years) Awards (Hon. Mention)
Maggie Keefer (2011-14)  9 (5) 
Laurie Nelson (1991-94) 8 (1)
Jillian Tyler (2008-11) 7 (0) 
Yu "Shelly" Zhou (2015-17) 7 (0)
Haley Spencer (2010-13) 7 (3)
Ashley Steenvoorden (2009-12) 6 (2)
Gretchen Hegener (1995-98)  5 (0) 
Kierra Smith (2013-15, 17) 5 (1)
Olga Splichalova (1995-98)  5 (2) 
Yuen Kobayashi (2006-09)  5 (4) 
Jenny Shaughnessy (2006-09) 4 (4)
Kelci Bryant (2010-11) 4 (0)
Brooke Zeiger (2015- ) 4 (1)
Kiera Janzen (2012-15) 4 (2)
Lexi Tenenbaum (2014-17) 4 (2)
Rebecca Weiland (2012-15) 4 (4) 
Trina Thames (1991-92) 3 (1)
Tanya Schuh (1994-97) 3 (1)
Tami Grewenow (1987-90) 3 (2)
Linda Oegema (1989-91, 93) 3 (2)
Kara Martin (1992-95) 3 (2)
Andrea Berg (1994-97) 3 (3)
Kimberly Wilson (1995-98)  3 (3) 
Sarah Bacon (2017- ) 2 (0) 
Keri Hehn (2002-03) 2 (0)
Lindsey Horejsi (2017- ) 2 (1)
Katy Christoferson (1998-01) 2 (1)
Sue Roell (1984-87) 2 (1)
Diane Wallner (1983-86) 2 (1)
Rebecca Cornthwaite (2002-04) 2 (2)
Dana Baum (2000-03) 2 (2)
Terry Jashinski (1997-00) 2 (2)
Lynn Newton (1989-92) 2 (2)
Kimberly Wilson (1995-98)  2 (2) 
Loren Brandon (2010-13)  2 (2) 
Jenny Hennen (1998) 1 (1)
Tracy LaVoi (1998-01) 1 (1)
Carrie Hansen (1994, 96-97) 1 (1)
Lisa Davis (1988-91)  1 (1) 
Megan Braun (2008-11)  1 (1) 
Stacy Busack (2006-09)  1 (1) 
Meredith McCarthy (2006-09)  1 (1) 
Roxane Akradi (2007-08)  1 (1) 
Christine Jennings (2006-09)  1 (1) 
Kelsey Hegener (1999-00)  1 (1) 
Jessica Grass (1994-97)  1 (1) 
Laura Herman (1990-93)  1 (1) 
Tess Behrens (2011-14)  1 (1) 
Tori Simenec (2012-15)  1 (1) 
Sarah McCrady (2011-14)  1 (1) 
Jessica Ramberg (2013-16) 1 (1) 
   
Diving All-America Awards
Athlete (Letter-Winning Years) Awards (Hon. Mention)
Maggie Keefer (2011-14) 9 (5)
Laurie Nelson (1991-94)  8 (1)
Yu "Shelly" Zhou (2015-17) 7 (0)
Kelci Bryant (2010-11) 4 (0)
Lexi Tenenbaum (2014-17) 4 (2)
Kara Martin (1992-95) 3 (2)
Andrea Berg (1994-97) 3 (3)
Sarah Bacon (2017- ) 2 (0)
Rebecca Cornthwaite (2002-04) 2 (2)
Tracy LaVoi (1998-01) 1 (1)
Carrie Hansen (1994, 96-97) 1 (1)
Lisa Davis (1988-91) 1 (1)
Sarah McCrady (2011-14) 1 (1)
Jessica Ramberg (2013-16) 1 (1)
   
NCAA Titles
Athlete (Letter-Winning Years) Event (Year)
Kelci Bryant (2010-11) 3-meter (2010), 1-meter (2011)
Gretchen Hegener (1995-98) 100 breast (1997)
Haley Spencer (2010-13) 200 breast (2011)
Jillian Tyler (2008-11) 100 breast (2011)
Yu "Shelly" Zhou (2015-17)  3-meter (2015, 2017)
Kierra Smith (2013-15, 17)  200 breast (2015)
Big Ten Titles
Athlete (Letter-Winning Years) Totals
Diane Wallner (1983-86) 13 
Sue Roell (1984-87)  10 
Jenny Shaughnessy (2006-09) 
Yuen Kobayashi (2006-09) 
Gretchen Hegener (1995-98) 
Ruth Gunard (1986-89) 
Jillian Tyler (2008-11)  7
Yu "Shelly" Zhou (2015-17) 7
Meredith McCarthy (2006-09) 
Tanya Schuh (1994-97) 6
Laura Herman (1990-93) 6
Jo Elsen (1983-86) 6
Ashley Steenvoorden (2009-12) 6
Haley Spencer (2010-13) 6
Christine Jennings (2006-09) 5
Cindy Anderson (1976-79) 5
Rebecca Weiland (2012-15) 5
Stacy Busack (2006-09) 4
Trina Thames (1991-92) 4
Uta Hermann (1990, 92) 4
Stacey Niedenfuer (1989-92) 4
Shannon Heringer (1987-90) 4
Jodi Schrimers (1985-88) 4
Kelci Bryant (2010-11) 4
Tess Behrens (2011-14) 4
Erin Caflisch (2011-14) 4
Beth Shimanski (1996-99)
Kierra Smith (2013-15, 17)
Katy Christoferson (1998-01) 3
Olga Splichalova (1995-98) 3
Laurie Nelson (1991-94) 3
Tami Grewenow (1987-90) 3
Amy Volna (1986-89) 3
Nancy Swanum (1986-89) 3
Elyce Iwerks (1982-85) 3
Marci Olson (1982-85) 3
Britta Wilk (1980-83) 3
Lauren Votava (2013-16) 3
Maggie Keefer (2011-14) 3
Tevyn Waddell (2017- ) 2
Alison Eggers (2008-11) 2
Kaylee Jamison (2008-11) 
Megan Braun (2008-11) 2
Shona Baillie (1995-98) 2
Kimberly Wilson (1995-98) 2
Pam Smith (1992-95) 2
Linda Oegema (1989-91, 93) 2
Erin Driscoll (1982-85) 2
Anna Sheehan (1982-83) 2
Stephanie Schoening (1979-82) 2
Terry Ganley (1975-77) 2
T. D. Rowe (1998-99) 2
Denise Johnson (1983-85) 2
Sara James 2
Mary Jablonski 2
Hannah Whitehead (2009-12) 2
Blake Zeiger (2012-15) 2
Tori Simenec (2012-15) 2
Meagan Radecke (2008-11) 1
Roxane Akradi (2007-08) 1
Kate Hardt (2003-06) 
Jenny Hennen (1997-00) 
Terry Jashinsky (1997-00) 
Amy Cottrill (1997-00) 
Beth Shimanski (1996-99) 
Suzie Helvig (1994-97) 
Kara Martin (1992-95) 
Deanne Hop (1989-92) 
Cindy McCollum (1977-80) 1
Julie Benz (1978-81) 1
Jenny Easter (1991-94) 1
Kim Vogel (1988-90) 1
Mana Raikkala (1983-86) 1
Brooke Zeiger (2015- ) 1
Jessica Plant (2012-15) 1
Kiera Janzen (2012-15) 1
Zoe Avestruz (2016- ) 1
Lindsey Horejsi (2017- ) 1
Danielle Nack (2015- ) 1
   
Most Big Ten Titles (Individual)
Athlete (Letter-Winning Years) Totals
Yu "Shelly" Zhou (2015-17) 7
Jillian Tyler (2008-11) 6
Ashley Steenvoorden (2009-12)  6
Cindy Anderson (1976-79) 
Kierra Smith (2013-15, 17) 4
Gretchen Hegener (1995-98) 
Diane Wallner (1983-86)
Kelci Bryant (2010-11) 4
Haley Spencer (2010-13) 4
Yuen Kobayashi (2006-09) 3
Jenny Shaughnessy (2006-09) 3
Katy Christoferson (1998-01) 3
Olga Splichalova (1995-98) 3
Tanya Schuh (1994-97) 3
Maggie Keefer (2011-14) 3
Kimberly Wilson (1995-98) 2
Linda Oegema (1989-91, 93) 2
Sue Roell (1984-87) 2
Jodi Schirmers (1985-88) 2
Terry Ganley (1975-77) 2
Sara James 2
Mary Jablonski (1970-73) 
Tess Behrens (2011-14) 2
Megan Braun (2008-11) 1
Stacy Busack (2006-09) 1
Meagan Radecke (2008-11) 1
Roxane Akradi (2007-08) 1
Jenny Hasling (2004-07) 1
Terry Jashinsky (1997-00) 1
Laura Herman (1990-93) 1
Trina Thames (1991-92) 1
Stacey Niedenfuer (1989-92) 1
Tami Grewenow (1987-90) 1
Amy Volna (1986-89) 1
Nancy Swanum (1986-89) 1
Stephanie Schoening (1979-82) 1
Denise Johnson (1983-85) 1
Mana Raikkala (1983-86) 1
Hannah Whitehead (2009-12) 1
Rebecca Weiland (2012-15) 1
Tori Simenec (2012-15) 1
Sarah McCrady (2011-14) 1
Brooke Zeiger (2015- )
Tevyn Waddell (2017- ) 1
   
Big Ten Titles (Relays)
Athlete (Letter-Winning Years) Totals
Diane Wallner (1983-86) 
Sue Roell (1984-87) 8
Ruth Gunard (1986-89) 7
Jo Elsen (1983-86) 6
Meredith McCarthy (2006-09) 5
Jenny Shaughnessy (2006-09) 5
Laura Herman (1990-93) 5
Jillian Tyler (2008-11) 2
Yuen Kobayashi (2006-09) 4
Christine Jennings (2006-09) 4
Uta Herman (1990, 92) 4
Shannon Heringer (1987-90) 4
Erin Caflisch (2011-14) 4
Rebecca Weiland (2012-15) 4
Stacy Busack (2006-09) 3
Gretchen Hegener (1995-98) 
Tanya Schuh (1994-97) 
Trina Thames (1991-92) 
Stacey Niedenfuer (1989-92) 
Elyce Iwerks (1982-85) 
Marci Olson (1982-85) 
Britta Wilk (1980-83) 
Lauren Votava (2013-16) 3
Kaylee Jamison (2008-11) 
Alison Eggers (2008-11) 
Shona Baillie (1995-98)
Pam Smith (1992-95) 
Tami Grewenow (1987-90) 
Amy Volna (1986-89) 
Nancy Swanum (1986-89) 
Jodi Schirmers (1985-88) 
Anna Sheehan (1982-83) 
Erin Driscoll (1982-85) 
Haley Spencer (2010-13) 2
Tess Behrens (2011-14) 2
Blake Zeiger (2012-15) 2
Megan Braun (2008-11) 
Meagan Radecke (2008-11) 
Kate Hardt (2003-06) 
Jenny Hennen (1997-00) 
Amy Cottrill (1997-00) 
Beth Shimanski (1996-99)
Suzie Helvig (1994-97) 
Cass Moe (1989)  1
Cindy McCollum (1977-80) 
Julie Benz (1978-81) 1
Stephanie Schoening (1979-82) 1
Jenny Easter (1991-94) 1
Kim Vogel (1988-90) 1
Denise Johnson (1983-85) 1
Hannah Whitehead (2009-12) 1
Kiera Janzen (2012-15) 1
Jessica Plant (2012-15) 1
Tori Simenec (2012-15)  1
Zoe Avestruz (2016- ) 1
Lindsey Horejsi (2017- ) 1
Danielle Nack (2015- ) 1
Tevyn Waddell (2017- ) 1
AIAW All-America Awards (Total)
Athlete (Letter-Winning Years) Totals
Cindy Anderson (1976-79) 
Terry Ganley (1975-77) 
Britta Wilk (1980-83) 
Chris Curry (1978-80, 82) 
Elyce Iwerks (1982-85) 
Anna Sheehan (1982-83) 
Erin Driscoll (1982-85) 
Cindy McCollum (1977-80) 
Julie Benz (1978-81) 
Stephanie Schoening (1979-82) 
Cheryl Swanum (1976-77) 
Joni Ellis (1975-76) 
   
AIAW All-America Awards (Individual)
Athlete (Letter-Winning Years) Awards (Hon. Mention)
Cindy Anderson (1976-79) 
Chris Curry (1978-80, 82) 2
Terry Ganley (1975-77) 2
Britta Wilk (1980-83) 1
   
AIAW Titles
Athlete (Letter-Winning Years) Event (Year)
Chris Curry (1978-80, 82) 3-meter (1981)

Gopher All-Americans By Year

2016-17
Zoe Avestruz (800 free relay*, 200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay*)
Sarah Bacon (1-meter runner-up, 3-meter)
Lindsey Horejsi (100 breast runner-up, 200 breast*, 200 medley relay*)
Chantal Nack (800 free relay*)
Danielle Nack (800 free relay*, 200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay*)
Kierra Smith (100 breast*, 200 breast runner-up, 400 medley relay*)
Lexi Tenenbaum (1-meter*, 3-meter, platform)
Tevyn Waddell (800 free relay*, 200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay*)
Yu Zhou (1-meter, 3-meter champion)

2015-16
Jessica Ramberg (platform*)
Lexi Tenenbaum (platform*)
Lauren Votava (200 free*)
Brooke Zeiger (400 IM, 1650 free, 500 free*)
Yu Zhou (3-meter, platform)

2014-15
Jessica Plant (400 free relay*, 800 free relay*)
Tori Simenec (400 free relay*, 800 free relay*)
Kierra Smith (100 breast, 200 breast) 
Lauren Votava (400 free relay*, 800 free relay*)
Rebecca Weiland (50 free*, 400 free relay*) 
Brooke Zeiger (400 IM, 800 free relay*)
Yu Zhou (1-meter, 3-meter, platform)

2013-14
Tess Behrens (200 free relay*, 400 medley relay*)
Erin Caflisch (200 free relay*, 400 free relay*)
Samantha Harding (500 free*, 1650 free*)
Kiera Janzen (500 free, 1650 free, 800 free relay) 
Maggie Keefer (1-meter, 3-meter*, platform*)
Jessica Plant (800 free relay, 200 free relay*, 400 free relay*)
Tori Simenec (800 free relay, 200 IM*, 400 free relay*)
Kierra Smith (200 breast, 400 medley relay*) 
Lauren Votava (800 free relay, 400 free relay*, 400 medley relay*)
Rebecca Weiland (50 free*, 100 fly*, 200 free relay*, 400 medley relay*)
Blake Zeiger (200 free relay*) 

2012-13
Tess Behrens (400 medley relay*, 200 medley relay*)
Erin Caflisch (200 free relay*, 400 medley relay*, 200 medley relay*, 400 free relay*)
Kiera Janzen (500 free*, 800 free relay, 1650 free*)
Maggie Keefer (1-meter diving, 3-meter diving)
Sarah McCrady (platform diving*)
Jessica Plant (800 free relay)
Tori Simenec (800 free relay, 400 free relay*)
Haley Spencer (400 medley relay*, 200 medley relay*, 100 breast*, 200 breast)
Lauren Votava (200 free relay*, 400 free relay*)
Rebecca Weiland (200 free relay*, 400 medley relay*, 200 medley relay, 100 fly*, 400 free relay*)
Lauren Weis (800 free relay)
Blake Zeiger (200 free relay*)

2011-12
Tess Behrens (200 back*, 200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay*, 400 free relay*)
Loren Brandon (1650 free*)
Erin Caflisch (200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay*, 400 free relay*)
Maggie Keefer (1 meter diving, 3 meter diving*, platform diving*)
Jessica Plant (800 free relay, 400 free relay*)
Tori Simenec (800 free relay, 400 free relay*)
Haley Spencer (200 breast, 200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay*)
Ashley Steenvoorden (500 free, 1650 free, 800 free relay)
Rebecca Weiland (200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay*)
Lauren Weis (800 free relay)

2010-11
Tess Behrens (200 medley relay*)
Loren Brandon (1,650 free*)
Kelci Bryant (1-meter-NCAA CHAMPION, 3-meter-NCAA runner-up)
Marissa Davies (800 free relay*)
Alison Eggers (400 medley relay)
Kaylee Jamison (100 fly*, 200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay)
Maggie Keefer (1-meter*
Meagan Radecke (200 medley relay*)
Haley Spencer (200 breast-NCAA CHAMPION)
Ashley Steenvoorden (800 free relay*, 500 free, 1,650 free)
Jillian Tyler (100 breast-NCAA CHAMPION, 200 breast, 200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay)
Lauren Weis (800 free relay*)
Hannah Whitehead (800 free relay*, 200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay)

2009-10
Megan Braun (800 free relay*)
Kelci Bryant (1-meter-NCAA runner-up, 3-meter-NCAA CHAMPION)
Marissa Davies (800 free relay*)
Alison Eggers (400 medley relay*)
Kaylee Jamison (400 medley relay*)
Haley Spencer (200 breast, 100 breast*)
Jillian Tyler (100 breast, 400 medley relay*)
Ashley Steenvoorden (1,650 free*, 800 free relay*)
Hannah Whitehead (800 free relay*, 400 medley relay*)

2008-09
Megan Braun (400 medley relay*)
Stacy Busack (100 free*, 400 medley relay*, 200 free relay*, 400 free relay, 800 free relay)
Alison Eggers (200 free relay*, 400 free relay)
Kaylee Jamison (200 free relay*)
Yuen Kobayashi (500 free, 800 free relay)
Meredith McCarthy (200 free*, 200 free relay*, 400 free relay, 800 free relay)
Jenny Shaughnessy (200 IM*, 400 IM*, 400 free relay, 800 free relay)
Jillian Tyler (100 breast (NCAA runner-up), 200 breast, 400 medley relay*)
Ashley Steenvoorden (1,650 free*)
Castina Wabeke (400 medley relay*)

2007-08
Roxane Akradi (400 medley relay, 200 free relay*, 200 medley relay*, 400 free relay*)
Megan Braun (400 medley relay, 200 medley relay*, 200 butterfly*)
Stacy Busack (400 medley relay, 200 free relay*, 200 medley relay*, 400 free relay*)
Erin Holtmeyer (200 free relay*)
Chrisine Jennings (500 free*, 800 free relay*)
Yuen Kobayashi (800 free relay*)
Meredith McCarthy (200 free relay*, 400 free relay*, 800 free relay*)
Jenny Shaughnessy (400 IM*, 400 free relay*, 800 free relay*)
Jillian Tyler (100 breast (NCAA runner-up), 200 breast, 400 medley relay, 200 medley relay*) 

2006-07
Roxane Akradi (200 free relay*, 100 back*)
Stacy Busack (200 free relay*, 400 free relay*)
Jennifer Hasling (200 free relay*)
Erin Holtmeyer (200 free relay*, 400 free relay*)
Chrisine Jennings (800 free relay)
Yuen Kobayashi (500 freestyle*, 800 free relay)
Meredith McCarthy (200 free relay*, 400 free relay*, 800 free relay)
Jenny Shaughnessy (200 IM*, 400 free relay*, 800 free relay)

2005-06
Stacy Busack (200 free relay*, 400 free relay*)
Kate Hardt (800 free relay*)
Jennifer Hasling (200 free relay*)
Erin Holtmeyer (200 free relay*)
Chrisine Jennings (800 free relay*)
Yuen Kobayashi (200 freestyle*, 500 freestyle*, 1650 freestyle*, 800 free relay*)
Meredith McCarthy (400 free relay*)
Sarah Perrott (200 free relay*, 400 free relay*)
Jenny Shaughnessy (400 free relay*, 800 free relay*)

2003-04
Rebecca Corthwaite (Platform diving*)

2002-03
Dana Baum (200 freestyle*)
Rebecca Cornthwaite (Platform diving*)
Keri Hehn (200 breaststroke

2001-02
Dana Baum (500 freestyle*)
Keri Hehn (200 breaststroke

2000-01
Katy Christoferson (200 individual medley*)

1999-2000
Katy Christoferson (400 individual medley, 200 medley relay*, 400 free relay*, 800 free relay*)
Kelsey Hegener (100 breaststroke*, 200 medley relay*)
Jenny Hennen (200 medley relay*, 400 free relay*, 800 free relay*)
Terri Jashinsky (100 butterfly*, 200 medley relay*, 400 free relay*, 800 free relay*)
Tracy LaVoi (1 meter diving*)
Jinny Smedstad (400 free relay*, 800 free relay*

1998-99
Terri Jashinsky (100 butterfly*, 200 free relay*, 200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay*)
Katy Christoferson (200 free relay*, 400 free relay*, 800 free relay*)
Amy Cottrill (200 free relay*, 400 free relay*, 800 free relay*, 200 medley relay*)
Jenny Hennen (200 free relay*, 400 free relay*, 800 free relay*, 200 medley relay*)
Kate McMillan (200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay*)
Beth Shimanski (400 medley relay*)
Jinny Smedstad (800 free relay*)
Meghan Sonstegard (400 free relay*, 200 medley relay*

1997-98
Katy Christoferson (800 free relay*)
Emily Deppe (400 medley relay*)
Gretchen Hegener (100 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke, 200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay*)
Jenny Hennen (200 butterfly, 800 free relay*, 400 medley relay*)
Terri Jashinsky (200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay*)
Jaina McClure (200 medley relay*)
Beth Shimanski (400 medley relay*)
Meghan Sonstegard (200 medley relay*)
Olga Splichalova (800 free relay*)
Kimberly Wilson (800 free relay*, 1650 freestyle*) 

1996-97
Gretchen Hegener (100 breaststroke-NCAA CHAMPION, 200 breaststroke, 200 medley relay, 400 medley relay, 200 free relay*)
Olga Splichalova (500 free, 800 free relay*)
Tanya Schuh (200 medley relay, 400 medley relay, 100 butterfly*)
Shona Baillie (200 medley relay, 400 medley relay)
Amy Cottrill (200 medley relay, 200 free relay*, 800 free relay*)
Jenny Hennen (400 medley relay, 200 free relay*, 800 free relay*)
Terri Jashinsky (200 free relay*, 800 free relay*)
Kimberly Wilson (1650 free*)
Andrea Berg (3-meter diving*)
Carrie Hansen (1-meter diving*)

1995-96
Olga Splichalova (1650 free, 500 free*, 400 medley relay*)
Tanya Schuh (100 butterfly, 200 free relay*, 200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay*)
Gretchen Hegener (100 breaststroke, 200 free relay*, 200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay*)
Beth Shimanski (200 free relay*, 200 medley relay*)
Suzie Helvig (200 free relay*, 200 medley relay*, 400 medley relay*

1994-95
Tanya Schuh (100 butterfly, 200 medley relay*)
Olga Splichalova (1650 free, 500 free*)
Kiki Anderson (200 medley relay*)
Andrea Berg (1-meter diving*, 3 meter diving*)
Gretchen Hegener (200 medley relay*)
Suzie Helvig (200 medley relay*)
Kara Martin (platform diving*

1993-94
Kara Martin (platform diving, 3 meter diving*)
Laurie Nelson (platform diving)
Jessica Grass (200 butterfly*)

1992-93
Laurie Nelson (1-meter diving, platform diving, 3 meter diving*)
Laura Herman (50 free*)

1991-92
Laurie Nelson (1-meter diving, 3 meter diving, platform diving)
Trina Thames (100 backstroke, 200 medley relay, 50 free*, 200 free relay*, 400 free relay*, 200 medley relay*)
Kris Zeller (200 medley relay, 400 medley relay*)
Uta Herrmann (200 medley relay, 200 free relay*, 400 free relay*, 200 medley relay*)
Laura Herman (200 medley relay, 200 free relay*, 400 free relay*, 200 medley relay*)
Pam Smith (200 free relay*, 400 free relay*)
Lynn Newton (1650 free*)

1990-91
Laurie Nelson (platform diving)
Trina Thames (100 backstroke, 400 medley relay*, 200 medley relay*, 400 free relay)
Lisa Davis (1-meter diving*)
Kris Zeller (200 medley relay*)
Andrea Rudser (400 medley relay*, 200 medley relay*)
Stacey Niedenfuer (400 medley relay*, 400 free relay*)
Laura Herman (200 medley relay*, 400 free relay*)
Deanne Hop (400 free relay*)
Linda Oegema (200 individual medley*, 400 medley relay*)

1989-90
Linda Oegema (400 indiviudal medley, 200 individual medley*)
Tami Grewenow (100 breaststroke*)
Lynn Newton (1650 free*)

1988-89
Tami Grewenow (100 breaststroke, 400 medley relay*, 200 medley relay*)
Amy Volna (200 free relay*, 400 medley relay*)
Stacey Niedenfuer (200 free relay*, 400 medley relay*, 200 medley relay*)
Deanne Hop (200 free relay*)
Ruth Gunard (200 free relay*)
Nancy Swanum (400 medley relay*, 200 medley relay*)
Shannon Heringer (200 medley relay*)

1987-88
Tami Grewenow (100 breaststroke*)

1986-87
Sue Roell (100 breaststroke, 400 free relay*)
Amy Volna (400 free relay*)
Jodi Schirmers (400 free relay*)
Ruth Gunard (400 free relay*)

1985-86
Diane Wallner (50 free, 100 free*, 200 free relay*, 400 free relay*, 200 medley relay*)
Sue Roell (100 breaststroke*, 200 free relay*, 400 free relay*, 200 medley relay*)
Ruth Gunard (200 free relay*, 400 free relay*, 200 medley relay* )
Amy Volna (200 free relay*, 400 free relay*)
Jo Elsen (200 medley relay*)

1984-85
Elyce Iwerks (400 free relay)
Marci Olson (400 free relay)
Diane Wallner (400 free relay)
Jodi Schirmers (400 free relay)

All-Americans – AIAW Championships (Association of Intercollegiate Athletics for Women)
1981-82
Chris Curry (3 meter diving)
Britta Wilk (butterfly, free relay)
Anna Sheehan (free relay)
Elyce Iwerks (free relay)
Erin Driscoll (free relay)

1980-81
Chris Curry (3 meter diving-AIAW CHAMPION)

1979-80
Cindy McCollum (free relay)
Julie Benz (free relay)
Stephanie Schoening (free relay)
Britta Wilk (free relay)

1978-79
Cindy Anderson (backstroke)

1977-78
Cindy Anderson (backstroke)

1976-77
Cindy Anderson (backstroke)

1975-76
Cindy Anderson (200 free relay, backstroke)
Cheryl Swanum (200 free relay)
Joni Ellis (200 free relay)
Terry Ganley (200 free relay)

1974-75
Terry Ganley (free, I.M.)

1973-74
Terry Ganley (backstroke)

*All-America Honorable Mention

MORE HEADLINES

Gophers Sign Class of Newcomers

Gophers Sign Class of Newcomers

11/15/2017 - W. Swimming

Minnesota swimming and diving has officially signed seven new swimmers and divers to National Letters of Intent. The class will bring in four women, one men’s member and two divers.

Diving Competes on Platform on Day Three

Diving Competes on Platform on Day Three

11/11/2017 - W. Swimming

Minnesota diving competed in their first platform competition of the season on the final day of the inaugural Minnesota Diving Invite.

LeBlang, Hayden Take Second on Day Two

LeBlang, Hayden Take Second on Day Two

11/10/2017 - W. Swimming

Golden Gopher swimming and diving saw a pair of top three finishes Friday night during day two of the Minnesota Diving Invite.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics