Yu Zhou
Yu  Zhou

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Wuhan, China

High School:
Beijing College of Sports

Event:
Diving


03/23/2016

Gophers Earn Academic All-B1G Laurels

The Big Ten Conference has recognized 69 student-athletes from the University of Minnesota as Academic All-Big Ten honorees.

03/23/2016

Gophers Earn Academic All-B1G Laurels

The Big Ten Conference has recognized 69 student-athletes from the University of Minnesota as Academic All-Big Ten honorees.

Photo Gallery

Nickname: Shelly

Career Notes: 2014 3-meter NCAA Champion • 2015 NCAA Diver of the Year • 2015, 2016 Big Ten Diver of the Year • 2015, 2016 Big Ten Diver of the Championships • Five-time Big Ten Champion • Five-time All-American • 11-time Big Ten Diver of the Week • Minnesota school record holder in platform diving (371.80). 

2016-17 Senior Season: 
Earned CSCAA All-American honors • earned gold with a first-place finish in 3-meter diving at the 2017 NCAA Championships (392.75) • Finished in first place during 1-meter diving with a 316.65 against Wisconsin • grabbed first place in both 3-meter (398.10) and 1-meter (349.70) diving at the Jean Freeman Invitational • earned first place in 2-meter diving with a score of 313.05 at the Minnesota Challenge • finished in third place during 2-meter diving with a score of 362.25 at the 2017 Big Ten Championships • finished first place with a score of 362.65 during 1-meter diving at the 2017 Big Ten Championships • earned first place in 3-meter diving with a score of 413.65 at the 2017 Big Ten Championships • earned fourth place in 1-meter diving with a score of 317.95 at the 2017 NCAA Championships.

2015-16 Junior Season: Academic All-Big Ten • Named Minnesota Diver of the Year by team • Selected as Big Ten Diver of the Year • Earned two All-America awards at the 2016 NCAA Championships, including a silver finish in platform diving and a 5th place mark in 3-meter diving • Named Big Ten Diver of the Championships and to the All-Big Ten First Team after sweeping diving at the 2016 Big Ten Championships • Selected as the Big Ten Diver of the week eight times during the season • Tallied 15 event wins during the regular season • Swept competition at the Georgia Tech Invite over a field of more than 40 divers.

2014-15 Sophomore Season: At the 2015 NCAA Championships, Zhou was named both the NCAA and Big Ten Diver of the Year after becoming the National Champion in 3m, taking bronze in 1m and finishing 5th on platform (3/19-3/21) • Qualified at the NCAA Zone D Diving Championships on 1m, 3m and platform after placing 9th on 3m, 1st on 1m and 1st on platform (3/9-3/11) • During the 2015 Big Ten Championships, Zhou took home the gold in both 1m and 3m diving, and silver on platform (2/19-2/21) • Finished 1st during both the 1m and 3m diving competitions at the 2015 Minnesota Challenge (2/7) • Placed 2nd on platform and 3rd in 3m against Northwestern and Purdue (1/30-1/31) • Finished 1st on 3m and 2nd on 1m at N.C. State (1/23-1/24) • Took 1st in 1m and 3rd in 3m at Florida (11/8) Won the 1m diving competition against Iowa (10/31) • Placed 3rd in 1m and 1st in 3m diving against Wisconsin (10/17) • Made her collegiate debut at Arizona State where she finished 3rd on 1m and 1st on 3m (10/4).

High School: 2012 graduate of Beijing College of Sports

Personal: Born October 13, 1993 • Daughter of Baobing Zhou and Juli Yang • Has one older sibling.

Top Times at Minnesota
Event Time Date
1-meter 365.00 02/19/2015
3-meter 411.55 02/20/2015
Platform 371.80* 02/21/2015

*indicates Minnesota school record

MORE HEADLINES

Plummer Named NYAC Athlete of the Year

4/17/2017

The 2016 Olympic medalist accepted the award from his club at a dinner last week.

Gopher Throwback: Mariam Khamis

4/14/2017

GopherSports.com asked swimmers and divers to show and tell us about their early days in their sport.

Backpack to Briefcase: Jessica Ramberg

4/10/2017

Alumna Jessica Ramberg progressed from being a Gopher student-athlete to working in the NCAA office.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics