Awards & Honors

Minnesota Softball Hall of Fame
1986 Judy Knight, Shelly Medernach, Mary Owen, Vicki Swanson
1987 Gretchen Larson
1988 Peg Bradley, Barb Solberg
1989 Chris Paulos, Lynn Schlichting-Knight, Linda Wells
1990 Ann Flis, Mary Lee Hanson, Cindy Kommers
1991 Danne Leininger, Judy Oliverius, Will Schmidlin
1992 Lezlie Anderson, Barb Drake-Lindgren, Diane Portner
1993 Kathy Casull, Trish Johnson
1994 Nancy Jundkans, Julie Zieminski
1995 Kari Blank, Brendy Bixby
1996 Robin Bumpus, Lezlie Weiss
1997 Sarah Maschka, Tabbetha Woody-La Panta
1998 Richard Burke, Mischel Doerr, Jennifer McGuinness
1999 Melissa Wold
2000 Sage and John Cowles, Lisa Sojka
2001 Diane Field-LeComte, Rachel Nelson
2002 Amber Hegland
2003 Shannon Beeler, Steph Klaviter, Steph Midthun
2004 Jennifer Johnson, Chris Voelz
2006 Tammi Hays
2007 Angel Braden
2008 Piper Marten, Laura Peters
2009 Les Novak, Jordanne Nygren

NCAA All-America (Team)
1983    Gretchen Larson, UT (1)
1984    Barb Drake, UT/DP (2)
1986    Barb Drake, UT/DP (2)
1991    Kari Blank, at large (2)
1992    Lezlie Weiss, 3B (2)
1995    Rachel Nelson, OF (3)
1996    Rachel Nelson, OF (1), Amber Hegland, OF (2)
1998    Shannon Beeler, at large (1), Steph Midthun, OF (3)
2013    Kaitlyn Richardson, 3B (3)

AIAW All-America (Team)
1981    Gretchen Larson, UT (1)

NCAA All-Region (Team)
1983    Gretchen Larson, UT/OF (1)
1984    Barb Drake, UT (1)
1985    Ann Flis, 1B (1)
1986    Ann Flis, 1B (2)
1986    Judy Oliverius, 2B (1)
1986    Barb Drake, UT/DP (1)
1988     Deb Lange, OF (2)
1988    Kathy Casull, 3B (2)
1988    Brenda Bixby, P (2)
1989    Sarah Winslow, C (2)
1991    Kari Blank, 2B (1)
1992    Mischel Doerr, OF (2)
1992     Brenda Bixby, P (2)
1992    Lezlie Weiss, 3B (1)
1993    Jennifer McGuinness, DP (2)
1994    Jennifer McGuinness, DP/3B (2)
1994     Rachel Nelson, OF (1)
1995    Amber Hegland, 2B (2)
1995    Rachel Nelson, OF (1)
1996    Steph Klaviter, P (2)
1996    Amber Hegland, OF (1)
1996    Rachel Nelson, OF (1)
1997    Steph Klaviter, P (2)
1997    Rachel Nelson, OF (2)
1997    Amber Hegland, UT (2)
1998    Laura Peters, 2B (2)
1998    Amber Hegland, UT (2)
1998    Steph Midthun, OF (1)
1998    Shannon Beeler, SS (1)
1999    Jordanne Nygren, 2B (1)
1999    Steph Midthun, OF (1)
1999    Steph Klaviter, P (1)
2000    Tammi Hays, OF (2)
2000    Jordanne Nygren, 2B (1)
2001    Tammi Hays, OF (2)
2001    Angel Braden, IF (2)
2002    Jordanne Nygren, 3B (2)
2002    Piper Marten, P (1)
2002    Tammi Hays, OF (1)
2003    Hailee Nanchy, 1B (2)
2003    Piper Marten, P (2)
2004    Piper Marten, P (1)
2004    Megan Higginbotham, C (1)
2005    Megan Higginbotham, C (2)
2005    Stephanie Sward, OF (1)
2011    Sara Moulton, P (2)
2013    Sara Moulton, P (1)
2013    Kaitlyn Richardson, 3B (1)
2013    Tyler Walker, SS (2) 

U.S. Tri-Nations Team
1983    Gretchen Larson

Big Ten Most Valuable Player
1986    Barb Drake
1991    Kari Blank (co)

Big Ten Newcomer of the Year
1988    Brenda Bixby
2011    Sara Moulton

All-Big Ten (Team)
1984    Barb Drake (1), Barb Solberg (1), Mary Lee Hanson (2), Danne Leininger (2)
1985    Ann Flis (1)
1986    Barb Drake (1), Ann Flis (1), Deb Lewis (1), Judy Oliverius (1)
1987    Carla Cray (2), Barb Drake (2), Trish Johnson (2)
1988    Brenda Bixby (1), Kathy Casull (1), Deb Lange (1), Kelly Darrow (2)
1989    Kari Blank (2), Dottie Conroy (2), Deb Lange (2)
1990    Robin Bumpus (2), Mischel Doerr (2)
1991    Brenda Bixby (1), Kari Blank (1), Anne Weisbecker (1), Diane Field (2), Sandy Scott (2), Lezlie Weiss (2),Tabbetha Woody (2)
1992    Lezlie Weiss (1), Kari Blank (1)
1993    Jennifer McGuinness (2), Lezlie Weiss (2)
1994    Rachel Nelson (2), Jennifer McGuinness (2)
1995    Rachel Nelson (1), Amber Hegland (2), Melissa Wold (2)
1996    Rachel Nelson (1), Amber Hegland (2), Steph Klaviter (2), Wendy Logue (2)
1997    Amber Hegland (2), Rachel Nelson (2)
1998    Shannon Beeler (1), Laura Peters (1), Amber Hegland (2), Steph Klaviter (2)
1999    Steph Klaviter (1), Shannon Beeler (2), Steph Midthun (2), Angel Braden (3)
2000    Jordanne Nygren (3)
2001    Tammi Hays (1), Piper Marten (3), Anne Thul (3)
2002    Piper Marten (3)
2003    Piper Marten (1), Jordanne Nygren (2)
2004    Piper Marten (3)
2005    Megan Higginbotham (1), Stephanie Sward (2)
2007    Megan Higginbotham (2)
2008    Briana Hassett (2), Malisa Barnes (3), Colleen Conway (3), Sila Fernandez (3)
2009    Briana Hassett (2), Malisa Barnes (3)
2010    Alex Davis (3)
2011    Malisa Barnes (2), Sara Moulton (2)
2012    Sarah Moulton (3), Tyler Walker (3)
2013    Sarah Moulton (1), Tyler Walker (1), Kaitlyn Richardson (1)
 

Team MVP
1983    Barb Solberg
1984    Barb Drake
1985    Ann Flis
1986    Barb Drake
1987    Kathy Casull
1988    Brenda Bixby
1989    Kari Blank
1990    Dottie Conroy
1991    Kari Blank
1992    Lezlie Weiss
1993    Sarah Maschka
1994    Ann Bartholmey
1995    Rachel Nelson
1996    Amber Hegland
1997    Rachel Nelson
1998    Shannon Beeler
1999    Steph Klaviter
2000    Michelle Bennett
2001    Angel Braden
2002    Tammi Hays
2003    Piper Marten
2004    Piper Marten
2005    Megan Higginbotham
2006    Megan Higginbotham
2007    Megan Higginbotham
2008    Briana Hassett
2009    Briana Hassett
2010    Alex Davis

GTE/CoSIDa Academic All-America (Team)
1989    Kathy Casull (1)
1997    Rachel Nelson (3)
1998    Amber Hegland (3)
1999    Steph Midthun (3)
2013    Kaitlyn Richardson (3) 

GTE/CoSIDa Academic All-District (Team)
1991    Tabbetha Woody
1993    Lezlie Weiss
2000    Jordanne Nygren
2005    Megan Higginbotham (1), Valerie Alston (2), Lyn Peyer (2)
2006    Valerie Alston (2)
2008    Shannon Stemper (1), Briana Hassett (1)