Awards & Honors

CRCA First Team All-American
2006 – Jennifer Barnes
2007 – Jennifer Barnes
2008 – Jennifer Barnes

CRCA Second Team All-American
2002 – Melissa Roche
2003 – Melissa Roche
2004 – Melissa Roche
2009 – Ashlee Vilmo

CRCA First Team Central Region
2002 – Melissa Roche
2005 – Cheryl Wick
2006 – Jennifer Barnes
2007 – Jennifer Barnes, Cheryl Wick
2008 – Jennifer Barnes
2009 – Ashlee Vilmo

CRCA Second Team Central Region
2002 – Erin Streff
2003 – Melissa Roche
2004 – Melissa Roche
2005 – Beth Ratterman
2006 – Berit Tomten
2007 – Vilma Stragyte

All-Big Ten First Team
2001 – Beth Hornby
2002 – Melissa Roche
2003 – Melissa Roche
2004 – Melissa Roche
2005 – Vilma Stragyte
2006 – Jennifer Barnes
2007 – Jennifer Barnes, Cheryl Wick
2008 – Megan Flannery
2009 – Lisa Pugh
2011 – Cassie Drozynski

All-Big Ten Second Team
2000-01–Amber Riopel
2002 – Erin Streff
2003 – Heidi Rose
2004 – Jackie Gagner
2005 – Beth Ratterman
2006 – Katie Biese, Berit Tomten, Cheryl Wick
2007 – Erika Bartkute, Sally Olson
2008 – Jennifer Barnes
2009 – Ashlee Vilmo
2010 – Cassie Drozynski
2011 – Tracy Merth

Big Ten Sportsmanship Award
2011 – Teresa Logemann

Big Ten Boat of the Week
2001-02
April 22 – First Varsity Eight: Libby Sharrow at coxswain, Beth Hornby, Melissa Roche, Heidi Rose, Erin Streff, Shelley Miller, Jill Peters, Jackie Gagner and Amber Riopel

2002-03
April 28 – First Varsity Eight: Jackie Gagner at stroke, Amber Riopel, Heidi Rose, Melissa Roche, Sam Wangsgard, Jill Peters, Jessi Johnson, Kirsten Kosloske at bow and coxswain Katherine Nelson

2003-04
April 26 – First Varsity Eight: Katherine Nelson, Jackie Gagner, Melissa Roche, Heidi Rose, Vilma Stragyte, Beth Ratterman, Andrea Pierce, Sam Wangsgard and Jill Peters

2004-05
March 13 – First Varsity Eight: Megan Flannery, Beth Ratterman, Cheryl Wick, Jillian Casey, Vilma Stragyte, Erika Bartkute, Laura Jatautaite, Lida Storch, Berit Tomten
April 23 – First Varsity Eight: Megan Flannery, Beth Ratterman, Cheryl Wick, Jillian Casey, Vilma Stragyte, Erika Bartkute, Laura Jatautaite, Lida Storch, Berit Tomten

2005-06
March 14 – First Varsity Four: Kaja Tally, Tracey Tallman, Katie Engel, Christine O’Donnell, Alissa Almquist
April 24 – First Varsity Eight: Megan Flannery, Cheryl Wick at stroke,  Berit Tomten, Jillian Casey, Jennifer Barnes, Laura Jatautaite, Vilma Stragyte,  Erika Bartkute and Katie Biese

2006-07
March 14 – Second Varsity Eight: Kaja Tally, Mary Ann Weinzierl, Christine O’Donnell, Laura Jatautaite, Catherine Casey, Ashlee Vilmo, Sarah Graham, Heidi Becthel, with Rachel Hotkowski
March 21 – First Varsity Eight: Megan Flannery, Cheryl Wick at stroke, Berit Tomten, Jenny Barnes, Sally Olson, Vilma Stragyte, Erika Bartkute, Maggie Armstrong and Jenna Buskohl
April 16 – First Varsity Eight: Megan Flannery, Laura Jatautaite at stroke, and Cheryl Wick, Jenny Barnes, Erika Bartkute, Vilma Stragyte, Sally Olson, Berit Tomten and Jenna Buskohl

2007-08
April 29 – First Varsity Eight: Megan Flannery, Laura Jatautaite, Mary Ann Weinzierl, Jenny Barnes, Ashley Vilmo, Stephanie Bakkum, Lucy Mulvey, Katie Johnson and Lisa Pugh

2008-09
March 24 – Lisa Pugh, Katie Johnson, Ashlee Vilmo, Stephanie Bakkum, Lucy Mulvey, Jenna Schuder, Sarah Graham, Cassie Drozynski and coxswain Ilana Ostrin
April 28 – Lisa Pugh, Katie Johnson, Ashlee Vilmo, Stephanie Bakkum, Lucy Mulvey, Jenna Schuder, Sarah Graham, Cassie Drozynski and coxswain Erica Niemiec

2009-10
April 27 – Linnea Trandem, Cassie Drozynski, Erika Berg, Tracy Merth, Lucy Mulvey, Jenna Schuder, Sarah Krueger, Sarah Graham and Rebekah Brzozowski

2010-11
March 22 – Sara Baldvins, Christine Beauparlant, Ellen Hughes, Leah Rogotzke, Kathryn Switalski, Ali Haws, Katrina Pichelli, Kate Ladell and Maddy Bourgeois

Most Valuable Rower
2001 – Beth Hornby
2002 – Melissa Roche
2003 – Melissa Roche
2004 – Melissa Roche; Jackie Gagner
2005 – Vilma Stragyte
2006 – Jennifer Barnes
2007 – Jennifer Barnes
2008 – Jennifer Barnes
2009 – Ashlee Vilmo
2010 – Cassie Drozynski

Most Improved Varsity Rower
2004 – Jillian Casey
2005 – Berit Tomten
2006 – Megan Stuhlfaut
2007 – Sally Olson
2008 – Stephanie Bakkum
2009 – Erica Niemiec

Varsity Captain
2001 – Sarah Gleason
2002 – Libby Sharrow
2003 – Jill Peters
2004 – Heidi Rose
2005 – Andrea Pierce
2006 – Cheryl Wick
2007 – Cheryl Wick
2008 – Mary Ann Weinzierl
2009 – Ashlee Vilmo

Most Valuable Novice Rower
2001 – Jill Peters
2002 – Sarah Underdahl
2003 – Colleen Brown
2004 – Tracey Tallman
2005 – Paige Hanson
2006 – Ashlee Vilmo
2007 – Jenna Schuder
2008 – Kate Ladell
2009 – Emma Porter

Most Improved Novice Rower
2001 – Sarah Pesola
2002 – Jessi Johnson
2003 – Kiley Theede
2004 – Heidi Bechtel
2005 – Erika Stillman
2006 – Erica Niemiec
2007 – Megan Lenarz
2008 – Alyssa Kast
2009 – Madeline Etrheim

CRCA National Scholar Athletes
2001-02
Shelley Miller
Libby Sharrow
Erin Streff
Beth Hornby

2007-08
Christine Cira
Ali Fisher
Brenna Galvin
Erica Niemiec
Michele Peterson
Jessica Veit
Ashlee Vilmo
Mary Ann Weinzierl

2008-09
Rebekah Brzozowski
Christine Cira
Ali Fisher
Shannon Gates
Kristin Haag
Molly Kalmoe
Erica Niemiec
Michele Peterson
Linnea Trandem

2009-10
Erika Berg
Rebekah Brzozowski
Christine Cira
Shannon Gates
Michele Peterson
Jenna Schuder
Linnea Trandem

2010-11
Katie Anderson
Erica Berg
Molly Kalmoe
Becky Kinchin
Leah Rogotzke
Rachel Sartor
Linnea Trandem
Alexandria Voss

Academic All-Big Ten
2000-01
Amanda Bloomgren, Lauren Frana, Kathryn Frankson, Jackie Gagner, Meaghan Harvey, Michelle Hass, Beth Hornby, Shelley Miller, Abby Mortimore, Jessica Nelson, Nina Palmer, Holly Pearson, Jill Peters, Amber Riopel, Libby Sharrow

2001-02
Anna Bartels, Elyse Christenson, Lauren Frana, Katie Frankson, Jackie Gagner, Mariel Gartner, Sarah Gleason, Beth Hornby, Shelley Miller, Katie Nelson, Nina Palmer, Holly Pearson, Jill Peters, Amber Riopel, Melissa Roche, Libby Sharrow, Erin Streff

2002-03
Jackie Gagner, Mariel Gartner, Beth Hornby, Jessi Johnson, Katherine Nelson, Jill Peters, Amber Riopel, Melissa Roche, Lora Sweezy, Sarah Underdahl, Alison Zylstra

2003-04
Katie Biese, Kristi Branigan, Colleen Brown, Jenna Buskohl, Jillian Casey, Caitlin Dowden, Jackie Gagner, Mariel Gartner, Erica Gordon, Leah Gross, Meghan Johnson, Anja Kroll, Katie Nelson, Jill Peters, Beth Ratterman, Sarah Reed, Melissa Roche, Megan Stuhlfaut, Lora Sweezy, Cheryl Wick

2004-05
Maggie Armstrong, Heidi Bechtel, Katie Biese, Kristi Branigan, Jenna Buskohl, Catherine Casey, Jillian Casey, Leah Gross, Rachel Hotkowski, Sally Olson, Beth Ratterman, Megan Stuhlfaut, Berit Tomten, Tracey Tallman, Cheryl Wick

2005-06
Maggie Armstrong, Katie Biese, Alissa Almquist, Catherine Casey, Jillian Casey, Megan Flannery, Leah Gross, Rachel Hotkowski, Sally Olson, Angela Reesman. Megan Stuhlfaut, Kaja Tally, Tracey Tallman, Berit Tomten, Mary Ann Weinzierl, Cheryl Wick

2006-07
Emily Baxter, Heidi Bechtel, Rebekah Brzozowski, Jenna Buskohl, Catherine Casey, Megan Flannery, Rachel Hotkowski, Erica Niemiec, Christine O’Donnell, Sally Olson, Kaja Tally, Berit Tomten, Lauren Van Proosdy Ashlee Vilmo, Mary Ann Weinzierl, Cheryl Wick

2007-08
Stephanie Bakkum, Emily Baxter, Ali Fisher, Megan Flannery, Emily Johnson, Erica Niemiec, Chrsitine O'Donnell, Lisa Pugh, Jenna Schuder, Katie Simpson, Lauren VanProosdy, Jessica Veit, Ashlee Vilmo and Mary Ann Weinzierl.

2008-09
Stephanie Bakkum, Emily Baxter, Rebekah Brzozowski, Tina Cho, Erin Desmond, Ali Fisher, Monkia Folker, Sarah Graham, Emily Johnson, Molly Kalmoe, Kate Ladell, Teresa Logemann, Erica Niemiec, Michele Peterson, Lisa Pugh, Jenna Schuder and Ashlee Vilmo.

2009-10
Erika Berg, Debbie Brzozowski, Rebekah Brzozowski, Christine Cira, Cassie Drozynski, Nicolle Fisher, Shannon Gates, Teresa Logemann, Katelyn Nichols, Michele Peterson, Jenna Schuder and Linnea Trandem.

2010-11
Katie Anderson, Erica Berg, Maddy Bourgeois, Cassie Drozynski, Nicolle Fisher, Ali Haws, Molly Kalmoe, Becky Kinchin, Kate Ladell, Teresa Logemann, Michaela Rogers, Leah Rogotzke, Rachel Sartor, Linnea Trandem, Alexandria Voss