Gophers Open Big Ten Season at Iowa

Go Gophers! The Gophers are set to face Iowa and Louisville on Saturday.
Go Gophers!
The Gophers are set to face Iowa and Louisville on Saturday.
Go Gophers!

April 12, 2013

The University of Minnesota women's rowing team opens its Big Ten Conference season Saturday, April 13 in a double dual at Iowa on Lake Macbride. The Gophers will face the host Hawkeyes in the morning session beginning at 8:00 a.m., before taking on non-conference foe Louisville in the afternoon session beginning at 12:30 p.m.

Wisconsin will also be participating in the event, with Minnesota going up against the Badgers in three events, the 2N8 in both sessions and the 3V4 in the morning session.

Last weekend, the novice squad had two boats compete at the San Diego Crew Classic, with the First Novice 8 placing sixth in the Grand Final race for the Laurel V. Korholz Perpetual Trophy, while the varsity squad was last in action on March 24, when Minnesota swept Tennessee in a non-conference dual on Melton Hill Lake in Oak Ridge, Tenn.

The First Varsity Eight won its fourth-straight race of the season with its time of 6:23.0, defeating Tennessee by 13.5 seconds to highlight the event and would win its second Big Ten Boat of the Week honor for its performance.

Lineups for the Iowa double dual are below:
Morning Session
1V8:
Emilie Sabourin (cox), Christine Beauparlant, Cassie Drozynski, Ali Haws, Rebecca Braak, Lynn Hodnett, Katherine Windsor, Becky Kinchen and Rachel Sartor
2V8:
Taylor Gainey (cox), Ellen Hughes, Katie Anderson, Kayla Thom, Sarah Sobek, Chelsea Miller, Elisabeth Bott, Nicolette Marquardt, Jaime Friscia
3V4:
Armonia Balch (cox), Mary Prior, Kersten Schwanz, Barbie Still, Rosina Drury
2V4
: Alyssa Chu-Tom (cox), Jana Wisniewski, Anna Swanson, Amy VanHeel, Haylee Davis
1V4:
Rachael Rogers (cox), Alexandria Voss, Sylvia Coleman, Jen Kohl, Erica Revering
1N8:
Breanna Ten Eyck (cox), Sophie Pulice, Kylie Andersen, Brianna Boileau, Jessica Flakne, Sara Scarbro, Jocelyn Perry, Heidi Dotzenroth, Lisa Weeks
2N8:
Samantha Mocarski (cox), Kjerstin Meyer, Kersten Schwanz, Madison Koch, Ellie Averkamp, Barbie Still, Abbey Kroll, Hillary Hercules, Maddie Augustin

Afternoon Session
1V8:
Emilie Sabourin (cox), Christine Beauparlant, Cassie Drozynski, Ali Haws, Rebecca Braak, Lynn Hodnett, Katherine Windsor, Becky Kinchen and Rachel Sartor
2V8:
Taylor Gainey (cox), Ellen Hughes, Katie Anderson, Kayla Thom, Sarah Sobek, Chelsea Miller, Elisabeth Bott, Nicolette Marquardt, Jaime Friscia
2V4:
Armonia Balch (cox), Jana Wisniewski, Anna Swanson, Amy VanHeel, Haylee Davis
1V4:
Rachael Rogers (cox), Alexandria Voss, Sylvia Coleman, Jen Kohl, Erica Revering
1N8:
Breanna Ten Eyck (cox), Sophie Pulice, Kylie Andersen, Brianna Boileau, Jessica Flakne, Sara Scarbro, Jocelyn Perry, Heidi Dotzenroth, Lisa Weeks
2N8:
Samantha Mocarski (cox), Kjerstin Meyer, Kersten Schwanz, Madison Koch, Ellie Averkamp, Barbie Still, Abbey Kroll, Hillary Hercules, Maddie Augustin

 

-UM-