Gopher Rowing Has Impressive Showing at Head of the Iowa
The Gophers impressed at the Head of the Iowa Sunday.

Oct. 28, 2012

The University of Minnesota rowing team concluded its fall season with an impressive showing at the Head of the Iowa Sunday at City Park in Iowa City, highlighted by the Gophers claiming second-place honors in the Women's Varsity 8+ event.

Minnesota's A boat which was made up of coxswain Emilie Sabourin, Ali Haws, Ellen Hughes, Katherine Windsor, Cassie Drozynski, Lynn Hodnett, Kayla Thom, Tabitha Andelin and Rachel Sartor posted a time of 13:29.371 to finish in second place ahead of boats from Iowa, Wisconsin, Drake, Creighton, Colorado, Marquette and Iowa State. The Badgers' A boat won the event in 13:22.692.

The Gophers' B boat finished fifth with a time of 14:02.919, while the Maroon and Gold's C boat placed ninth with a time of 14:30.062.

In the Women's Varsity 4+, the Gophers' lone boat finished 11th (16:30.220), while Minnesota's novice squads finished sixth (Minnesota B - 15:38.753), eighth (Minnesota A - 15:41.972), 13th (Minnesota D - 16:51.542) and 14th (Minnesota C - 16:53.945).

Minnesota will return to action in the spring, kicking off its traditional season with a scrimmage at San Diego on Feb. 9.

Head of the Iowa Results
Women's Varsity 8+
Minnesota A - 2nd - 13:29.371
Cox - Emilie Sabourin, Ali Haws, Ellen Hughes, Katherine Windsor, Cassie Drozynski, Lynn Hodnett, Kayla Thom, Tabitha Andelin, Rachel Sartor

Minnesota B - 5th - 14:02.919
Cox - Taylor Gainey, Nicolette Marquardt, Sarah Sobek, Rebecca Braak, Christine Beauparlant, Chelsea Miller, Elisabeth Bott, Katherine Moran, Katie Anderson

Minnesota C - 9th - 14:30.062
Cox - Rachael Rogers, Jaime Friscia, Alexandria Voss, Haylee Davis, Jen Kohl, Anna Swanson, Amy VanHeel, Sylvia Coleman, Jana Wisniewski

Women's Varsity 4+
Minnesota A - 11th - 16:30.220
Cox - Alyssa Chu-Tom, Erica Revering, Mary Prior, Anna Swanson, Rose Drury

Women's Novice 8+
Minnesota B - 6th - 15:38.753
Cox - Samantha Mocarski, Kjerstin Meyer, Kylie Andersen, Laura Johnson, Abbey Kroll, Sara Scarbro, Jocelyn Perry, Heidi Dotzenroth, Kersten Schwanz

Minnesota A - 8th - 15:41.972
Cox - Breanna Ten Eyck, Jessica Flakne, Kelly Koier, Madison Koch, Katie Gundle, Alexis Schermer, Mari Sundbo, Barbie Still, Lisa Weeks

Minnesota D - 13h - 16:51.542
Cox - Sarah Hovseth, Jenna Christofersen, Christina Calcaterra, Danielle Ringle, Ellie Averkamp, Nicolette Josupait, Ellie Geraets, Claire Karsting, Ellen Kroeninger

Minnesota C - 14th - 16:53.945
Cox - Paige Silva, Sophie Pulice, Brianna Boileau, Evalina Bond, Lauren Scheibley, Hillary Hercules, Maddie Augustin, Evia Forsyth, Mae Hanzlik

-UM-


 

 

MORE HEADLINES

Gophers Impress in San Diego State Scrimmage

Gophers Impress in San Diego State Scrimmage

2/3/2018 - W. Rowing

Gopher Rowing had another successful trip to southern California as the team competed in a scrimmage with San Diego State on Saturday at Mission Bay.

Gophers Scrimmage with San Diego State Saturday

Gophers Scrimmage with San Diego State Saturday

2/1/2018 - W. Rowing

Gopher Rowing will set out for its first action of the spring season as the team takes on San Diego State in a scrimmage on Saturday morning at Mission Bay in San Diego.

Gophers Welcome Three To Rookie Class of 2018-19

Gophers Welcome Three To Rookie Class of 2018-19

1/26/2018 - W. Rowing

Head coach Wendy Davis announced the signing of three student athletes to a National Letter of Intent with the Gopher Rowing program during the fall signing period.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics