Gophers Impress at Head of the Mississippi
Katherine Windsor

Oct. 6, 2013

Results

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. - Minnesota's rowing team opened its 2013-14 season on Sunday, as it won each of the four events it competed in at the Head of the Mississippi regatta.

A nice-sized crowd was on hand to watch the competition at East River Flats Park, which was hosted by the Minnesota Boat Club.

The Gophers opened the morning with the Women's Freshman Collegiate 8, and Minnesota swept all four places in the novice event. The Minnesota A boat of coxswain Maighdlin Shaughnessy, Sonia Dunkelbarger, Caleigh Hensley, Anna Greene, Haley Bagley, Maddy Jackson, Natalie Hunninghake, Claire Ferree and Cecilia Blomberg captured first place with a time of 19:44 on the 5K course.

Minnesota also captured the top four places in the Women's Collegiate 4, with the C team of coxswain Alyssa Chu-Tom, Kjerstin Meyer, Brianna Boileau, Abbey Kroll and Kersten Schwanz winning with a time of 18:23.

In the Women's Open Pair, Minnesota's teams of Katherine Windsor and Tabitha Andelin and Ellen Hughes and Lynn Hodnett each finished with a time of 20:51.

And, as the weather deteriorated late in the afternoon, Minnesota recorded another sweep by taking the top three places in the Women's Collegiate 8. It was a close race between the Gophers' A and B boats, with five seconds separating the two. The Minnesota B boat of coxswain Rachael Rogers, Elisabeth Bott, Chelsea Miller, Lynn Hodnett, Rebecca Braak, Sarah Sobek, Kjerstin Meyer, Mari Sundbo and Jaime Friscia won the event in 17:13.

Minnesota will now begin preparations for next Sunday's Head of the Rock in Rockford, Ill., where the Gophers will face their first NCAA Division I competition of the season.


 

 

MORE HEADLINES

World Rowing U-23 Championships begin Wednesday

7/13/2017

Anna Cruse and Team USA will compete at next week's 2017 World Rowing Under-23 Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria as entries were finalized this week.

Cruse is first Gopher to join U-23 National Team

6/30/2017

2017 Minnesota grand and former Gopher rower Anna Cruse qualified for the World Championships in Bulgaria on Thursday

Gophers Place Seventh at Big Tens

5/14/2017

Anna Greene and Rylie Wargo earned All-Big Ten recognition while the Gophers earned a pair of top-five finishes.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics