Minnesota Finishes Fifth at Big Ten Rowing Championships
The Gophers finished fifth at the 2013 Big Ten Rowing Championships.

May 19, 2013

Complete Results Get Acrobat Reader

With 72 total team points, the University of Minnesota women's rowing team placed fifth at the 2013 Big Ten Rowing Championships Sunday at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind. It marks the fourth-straight year the Golden Gophers have placed fifth at the league championships.   

"I am really proud of our student-athletes and I am proud of the year that they gave to this program," head coach Wendy Davis said. "I just wish that our results today reflected the effort they have given all season."

Following competition, the conference announced its All-Big Ten selections, with redshirt senior Cassie Drozynski being named to the All-Big Ten First Team and senior Christine Beauparlant earning a spot on the All-Big Ten Second Team. Junior Sarah Sobek was Minnesota's recipient of the Big Ten Sportsmanship Award.  

The Second Novice Eight opened the championships with a fourth-place finish, crossing the finish line in a time of 7:24.12 to score four points for the Gophers. The First Novice Eight followed in sixth place, scoring four points with their time of 7:20.332.

The Gophers' varsity four boats followed, with the Third Varsity Four placing fifth with a time of 8:15.977 to notch three points. The Second Varsity Four earned four more points for Minnesota with its sixth-place finish (8:04.991), while the First Varsity Four added six points after placing sixth with a time of 7:49.893.

The Second Varsity Eight was the top finisher on the day for Minnesota, notching 24 points with a fourth-place finish in 6:49.084. The First Varsity Eight closed out the morning and the championships with 27 points and a fifth-place finish in 6:46.549.

TEAM RESULTS
1. Ohio State (160)
2. Michigan (135)
3. Wisconsin (134)
4. Michigan State (85)
5. Minnesota (72)
6. Iowa (54)
7. Indiana (28)

ALL-BIG TEN TEAMS
First Team

Madelyn Shields, Indiana
Katy Kroll, Iowa
Melisa Ongun, Michigan
Shannon Stief, Michigan
Katie Cromic, Michigan State
Cassie Drozynski, Minnesota

Claire-Louise Bode, Ohio State
Allison Eber, Ohio State
Rixt Medima, Ohio State
Kendall Schmidt, Wisconsin

Second Team
Asja Zero, Indiana
Laura Hallman, Iowa
Kate Grimaldi, Michigan
Bryna Oleshansky, Michigan
Nora Hannum, Michigan State
Christine Beauparlant, Minnesota

Corrine Meinert, Ohio State
Holly Norton, Ohio State
Amy Slesar, Wisconsin
Monica Whitehouse, Wisconsin

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD HONOREES
Olivia Gugliemotto, Indiana
Louise Bensz, Iowa
Colleen Macke, Michigan
Laura Moore, Michigan State
Sarah Sobek, Minnesota

Chloe Meyer, Ohio State
Melanie Moranski, Wisconsin

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                               

-UM-


 

 

MORE HEADLINES

Gophers finish fall season in Sunday exhibition

Gophers finish fall season in Sunday exhibition

10/29/2017 - W. Rowing

The Gopher Rowing program wrapped up the fall portion of its season on Sunday hosting Big Ten rival Wisconsin in an exhibition dual on the Mississippi River.

Gophers host Wisconsin in exhibition Sunday

Gophers host Wisconsin in exhibition Sunday

10/26/2017 - W. Rowing

Gopher Rowing will close out the fall season with an exhibition dual against Big Ten rival Wisconsin this weekend on the Mississippi River in Minneapolis.

Sterneman featured in hometown paper

Sterneman featured in hometown paper

10/27/2017 - W. Rowing

Gopher Rowing received a bit of publicity this week as senior Allison Sterneman was featured in an article in her hometown paper, the Elk River Star News covering Zimmerman, Elk River,...

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics