Gophers' 1V8 Defeats No. 14 Wisconsin, Michigan State
Minnesota's First Varisty Eight defeated No. 14 Wisconsin and Michigan State Sunday morning.

5/5/13 Minn 1V8 defeats No.14 Wisco from Gopher_Rowing on Vimeo.

May 5, 2013

The University of Minnesota women's rowing team built momentum in its final tune-up before the 2013 Big Ten Rowing Championships as the Gophers' First Varsity Eight defeated both No. 14 Wisconsin and Michigan State Sunday morning on Lake Mendota in Madison, Wis.

The Maroon and Gold's 1V8 posted a time of 6:34.4 to claim the victory in perfect racing conditions on the lake. The host Badgers followed in 6:36.5, while the Spartans finished third with a time of 6:42.6.

Minnesota posted a second-place finish in the Second Varsity Eight behind Wisconsin with a time of 6:50.7, while the First Varsity Four and Second Varsity Four each placed third with times of 7:54.0 and 7:49.4, respectively.

In the novice events, the Gophers' First Novice Eight defeated Michigan State to place second in 6:58.8 and the Second Novice Eight finished third in its race with a time of 7:14.7.

Minnesota will have a week off before heading to Indianapolis, Ind., for the 2013 Big Ten Rowing Championships on May 19.

Big Ten Double Dual Results - at Wisconsin
Varsity 8
Minnesota - 6:34.4
Wisconsin - 6:36.5
Michigan State - 6:42.6

Second Varsity 8
Wisconsin - 6:46.3
Minnesota - 6:50.7
Michigan State - 6:56.4

Varsity 4
Wisconsin - 7:28.7
Michigan State - 7:42.7
Minnesota - 7:54.0

Second Varsity 4
Wisconsin 2V - 7:30.6
Michigan State - 7:46.2
Minnesota - 7:49.4
Wisconsin 3V - 8:16.1

Novice 8
Wisconsin 1N - 6:57.1
Minnesota - 6:58.8
Michigan State - 7:02.9

Second Novice 8
Wisconsin 2N - 7:09.4
Michigan State - 7:11.7
Minnesota - 7:14.7
Wisconsin 3N - 7:31.4

-UM-

Minnesota Lineups
1V8 - Coxswain Emilie Sabourin, Christine Beauparlant, Cassie Drozynski, Sarah Sobek, Rebecca Braak, Lynn Hodnett, Katherine Windsor, Becky Kinchen and Rachel Sartor
2V8 - Coxswain Taylor Gainey, Ellen Hughes, Jaime Friscia, Kayla Thom, Ali Haws, Chelsea Miller, Elisabeth Bott, Nicolette Marquardt, Tabitha Andelin
1V4 - Coxswain Rachael Rogers, Alexandria Voss, Katie Anderson, Sylvia Coleman, Erica Revering
2V4 - Coxswain Armonia Balch, Jen Kohl, Anna Swanson, Jana Wisniewski, Haylee Davis
1N8 - Coxswain Samantha Mocarski, Sophia Pulice, Lisa Weeks, Jessica Flakne, Brianna Boileau, Sara Scarbro, Kylie Andersen, Heidi Dotzenroth, Jocelyn Perry
2N8 - Coxswain Breanna Ten Eyck, Kjerstin Meyer, Abbey Kroll, Madison Koch, Mari Sundbo, Barbie Still, Ellie Averkamp, Hillary Hercules, Kersten Schwanz


 

 

MORE HEADLINES

World Rowing U-23 Championships begin Wednesday

7/13/2017

Anna Cruse and Team USA will compete at next week's 2017 World Rowing Under-23 Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria as entries were finalized this week.

Cruse is first Gopher to join U-23 National Team

6/30/2017

2017 Minnesota grand and former Gopher rower Anna Cruse qualified for the World Championships in Bulgaria on Thursday

Gophers Place Seventh at Big Tens

5/14/2017

Anna Greene and Rylie Wargo earned All-Big Ten recognition while the Gophers earned a pair of top-five finishes.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics