Gophers Head South for Clemson Invitational
April 20, 2017

CLEMSON, S.C. - As the spring season begins to draw to a close the Gophers rowing team is ready for a series between Saturday and Sunday on Lake Hartwell in Clemson, South Carolina. Three boats will be in action for the Gophers this weekend featuring the Varsity 1V8, Varsity 2V8, and Varsity 1V4 in the field of 21 participants. 

Live video options are available at the links below:

Saturday morning | Saturday afternoon | Sunday morning

The Varsity 1V8 will kick things off for the Gophers in the Invitational's third race of the day on Saturday morning at 7:46 a.m. CT. The Varsity 2V8 will get in the water at 8:12 a.m. followed by the Varsity 1V4 boat wrapping up the morning session for the Gophers at 8:38 a.m.

Following a break in race action the Gophers 1V4 boat will start their afternoon session at 4:44 p.m. The Varsity 8 boats will wrap up Saturday's races with the Varsity 2V8 taking off at 5:10 p.m. and the Varsity 1V8 boat at 5:36 p.m.

Depending on how the Gophers fare in Saturday's races will set the field for Sunday's final races and opponents.

The field for the Clemson Invitational features 19 other teams besides host Clemson and the Gophers. The following 19 teams will be in attendance: Columbia University, Cornell University, Duke University, Gonzaga University, Indiana University, Ohio State University, Oregon State University, Syracuse University, United States Naval Academy, University of California, Los Angeles, University of Central Florida, University of Louisville, University of Oklahoma, University of Pennsylvania, University of Tennessee, University of Texas, University of Virginia, University of Wisconsin, and Washington State University.

Live results for the invitational: herenow.com/results/#/races, twitter.com/Gopher_Rowing, and twitter.com/ClemsonRowing

Lineups for the events are as follows:

Varsity 1V8: Meredith Kelly, Anna Greene, Bee Lovick, Rylie Wargo, Sarah Von der Goltz, Kortney Luedloff, Abby Rieser, Lauren Gonsalves, Catherine Ahrens.

Varsity 2V8: Maighdlin Shaughnessy, Sara Nelson, Lauren Burrows-Cheng, Allison Sterneman, Haley Bagley, Christina Anderson, Erike Guenther, Emily Appold, Anna Cruse.

Varisty 1V4: Anna Stockstad, Maura Dahl, Addie Morris, Lizsy Hiebel, Katrina Hetico.

A full recap will be posted after race action on Saturday and Sunday evening.


 

 

MORE HEADLINES

Eight Gophers Earn Academic Honors from CRCA

Eight Gophers Earn Academic Honors from CRCA

6/5/2018 - W. Rowing

The Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association announced its selections for CRCA National Scholar-Athlete honors with eight Gophers achieving recognition.

161 Gophers Receive Academic All-Big Ten Honors

161 Gophers Receive Academic All-Big Ten Honors

5/30/2018 - W. Rowing

A total of 161 Minnesota student-athletes were honored by the Big Ten on the Academic All-Big Ten Team for spring and at-large sports.

Gophers Wrap Season Ranked No. 20

Gophers Wrap Season Ranked No. 20

5/18/2018 - W. Rowing

Minnesota finished 2018 as one of the top teams in the nation, 20th in the CRCA/US Rowing Coaches Poll.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics