Rowing Posts Victory over Indiana at Big Ten Double Dual

Go Gophers! The Gophers swept the morning session from host Indiana Saturday at the Big Ten Double Duals.
Go Gophers!
The Gophers swept the morning session from host Indiana Saturday at the Big Ten Double Duals.
Go Gophers!

April 7, 2012

The University of Minnesota women's rowing team opened Big Ten Conference action Saturday on Lake Lemon in Bloomington, Ind., with a win over host Indiana, 46-23, and a loss to Ohio State, 25-44, at the Big Ten Double Duals at Riddle Point Park.

The Gophers earned a sweep over the Hoosiers in the morning session, getting wins from each of their six boats. The first varsity eight of coxswain Emilie Sabourin, Christine Beauparlant, Ellen Hughes, Ali Haws, Rebecca Braak, Molly Kalmoe, Kayla Thom, Becky Kinchen and Rachel Sartor closed out the early session by defeating No. 20 Indiana by six seconds in 6:53.2 to earn 18 points for the Maroon and Gold.

The second varsity eight of coxswain Sara Baldvins, Caitlin Boon, Tabitha Andelin, Kathryn Switalski, Lynn Hodnet, Katherine Windsor, Sarah Sobek, Maddy Bourgeois and Katie Anderson also clocked a six-second victory over the Hoosiers with a time of 7:01.3 to record 12 points for the Gophers.

Coxswain Jacqueline Stein, Chelsea Miller, Jaime Friscia, Nicolette Marquardt and Melissa Drezdzon, who made up the first varsity four, crossed the finish 31-seconds ahead of its competition in 7:58.9, while the second varsity four of coxswain Rachael Rogers, Alexandria Voss, Erica Revering, Katherine Moran and Leah Rogotzke also impressed with a time of 8:06.08 to defeat the hosts by over 41 seconds. With the pair of wins, the fours combined for 10 points.

 

 

The novice boats got their first taste of Big Ten competition and seized the moment, as both the first novice eight and second novice eight tallied wins against the Hoosiers. The 1N8 of coxswain Danica Rog, Haylee Davis, Samantha Otterson, Anna Swanson, Kathleen Charley, Mary Prior, Kalee Kemmesat, Silvia Coleman and Shannon Boardway finished in 7:26.1 to earn four points, while the 2N8 of coxswain Paige Burgeson, Amy VanHeel, Amanda Lueck, Eleanor Ludkey, Ashley Finck, Sarah Schulte, Aleah Laughlin, Teesha Peterson and Caitlyn Slawny posted a time of 7:38.7 to tally two points for the Gophers.

The third varsity four also competed against Ohio State in both the morning and afternoon sessions, with the squad of coxswain Erin Goenner, Debbie Brzozowski , Jen Kohl, Jana Wisniewski and Molly Gruber finishing behind the Buckeyes in 8:25.0 in the morning and in 8:47.6 later in the day.

In the afternoon session, the Gophers' 1V8 finished behind No. 7 Ohio State, with the Buckeyes winning in 6:51.0 and the Maroon and Gold clocking a time of 7:04.5.

The 2V8 finished in second place with a time of 7:11.01, while the 1V4 also placed second behind Ohio State in 7:53.7. The 2V4 was the only squad to defeat the Buckeyes, finishing just ahead of the competitors with a time of 7:50.2, with Ohio State following in 7:51.4.

Both novice teams also posted second-place finishes, with the 1N8 clocking in at 7:26.5 and the 2N8 crossing in 8:06.6.

Morning Session vs. Indiana
3V4
1. Ohio State - 7:41.8 - No score
2. Minnesota - 8:25.0 - No score

2N8
1. Minnesota - 7:30.7 - 2 pts.
2. Indiana - 7:40.0 - 1 pt.

1N8
1. Minnesota - 7:26.1 - 4 pts.
2. Indiana - 7:35.0 - 2 pts.

2V4
1. Minnesota - 8:06.8 - 4 pts.
2. Indiana - 8:48.1 - 2 pts.

1V4
1. Minnesota - 7:58.9 - 6 pts.
2. Indiana - 8:30.1 - 3 pts.

2V8
1. Minnesota - 7:01.3 - 12 pts.
2. Indiana - 7:07.0 - 6 pts.

1V8
1. Minnesota - 6:53.2 - 18 pts.
2. No. 20 Indiana - 6:59.3 - 9 pts.

Final Morning Score
Minnesota - 46
Indiana - 23

Afternoon Session vs. Ohio State
3V4
1. Ohio State - 7:53.6
2. Minnesota - 8:47.6

2N8
1. Ohio State - 7:34.3
2. Minnesota - 8:06.6

1N8
1. Ohio State - 7:14.9
2. Minnesota - 7:26.5

2V4
1. Minnesota - 7:50.2
2. Ohio State - 7:51.4

1V4
1. Ohio State - 7:41.2
2. Minnesota - 7:53.7

2V8
1. Ohio State - 6:59.6
2. Minnesota - 7:11.1

1V8
1. No. 7 Ohio State - 6:51.0
2. Minnesota - 7:04.5

Final Afternoon Score
Ohio State - 44
Minnesota - 25

-UM-