Minnesota's First Novice Eight Advances to Sunday's Grand Final
The First Novice Eight advanced to Sunday's Grand Final with a first-place finish.
 
The First Novice Eight advanced to Sunday's Grand Final with a first-place finish.

March 31, 2012

Complete Results

The University of Minnesota First Novice Eight advanced to the Grand Final of the Women's Collegiate Novice event Saturday afternoon after claiming top honors in Heat A with a time of 7:08.77 at the 39th renewal of the San Diego Crew Classic on Mission Bay in San Diego, Calif.

The crew of coxswain Danica Rog, Haylee Davis, Samantha Otterson, Anna Swanson, Kathleen Charley, Mary Prior, Kalee Kemmesat, Silvia Coleman and Shannon Boardway defeated UC Irvine, Oklahoma, Sacramento State, Stanford, San Diego and Orange Coast College in the opening-day heat, and will take on California, Washington, UCLA, Oklahoma and Washington State in the event final Sunday beginning at 12:50 p.m. CT.

Fans can watch a live stream of the event at www.crewclassic.org/video and can also follow live updates on the Gophers' twitter feed @Gopher_Rowing.

The Second Novice eight made up of coxswain Paige Burgeson, Amy VanHeel, Amanda Lueck, Sarah Schulte, Ashley Finck, Aleah Laughlin, Eleanor Ludkey and Caitlyn Slawny also competed Saturday afternoon, placing sixth in Heat C of the Women's Collegiate Novice event with a time of 7:27.45 against USC, San Diego State, California, Clemson, Texas B and UCLA.

 

 

Women's Collegiate Novice 8
Heat A
1. Minnesota A - 7:08.77*
2. Oklahoma - 7:11.6*
3. Stanford - 7:24.44^
4. Sacramento State - 7:25.13^
5. Orange Coast College - 7:32.28
6. San Diego - 7:35.89
7. UC Irvine - 8:02.10

Heat B
1.Washington - 6:58.26*
2. Washington State - 7:01.03*
3. Oregon State - 7:03.01^
4. Kansas State - 7:09.14^
5. Texas A - 7:10.57
6. UC Davis - 7:29.28
7. St. Mary's - 7:35.93

Heat C
1.California - 6:53.04*
2. UCLA - 6:56.03*
3. Texas B - 7:06.02^
4. USC - 7:08.62^
5. Clemson - 7:13.19
6. Minnesota B - 7:27.45
7. San Diego State - 7:27.62

* advance to Sunday's Grand Final
^ advance to Saturday's Petite Final

-UM-

MORE HEADLINES

Minnesota Hosts Border Battle Regatta

4/28/2016

Minnesota hosts their only home meet of the year. They take on Wisconsin Sunday at Lake Phalen.

Gophers Finish An Impressive Meet at Wisconsin

4/23/2016

The University of Minnesota rowing team picked up four first place finishes, seven second place finishes and one third place finish in Wisconsin.

Gophers Travel to B1G/Big XII Invitational

4/21/2016

Minnesota takes on the Sooners, Hawkeyes and the Badgers in Baraboo, Wisconsin.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics