Gophers Sweep Tennessee on the Road
The Gophers won all four of its events at Tennessee on Sunday morning.

March 24, 2013

The University of Minnesota women's rowing team swept Tennessee in all four of its events Sunday morning in a non-conference dual on Melton Hill Lake in Oak Ridge, Tenn.

The First Varsity Eight won its fourth-straight race of the season with its time of 6:23.0, defeating Tennessee by 13.5 seconds.

With a time of 6:31.7, the Second Varsity Eight came in 8.2 seconds ahead of the Vols, who finished in 6:40.8.

In the First Varsity Four race, both the First Varsity Four and Second Varsity Four boats defeated Tennessee's 1V4 by a large margin. The 1V4 came in at 7:18.4, which was 18 seconds ahead of the Vols' boat, while Minnesota's 2V4 clocked in almost 10 seconds ahead of the host in 7:26.9.

The Gophers' Third Varsity Four crossed the finish line in a time of 7:18.8, while Tennessee's Second Varsity Four followed in 7:39.8.

Minnesota's varsity squad will be back in action April 13 when it opens the Big Ten season at Iowa, while the Gophers' novice squad travels to San Diego Calif., for the San Diego Crew Classic April 6-7.

Lineups for Sunday's dual are below:
1V8:
Emilie Sabourin -cox, Christine Beauparlant -8, Cassie Drozynski -7, Ali Haws -6, Rebecca Braak -5, Lynn Hodnett -4,, Katherine Windsor -3, Becky Kinchen -2, Rachel Sartor -1
2V8: Taylor Gainey -cox, Ellen Hughes -8, Tabitha Andelin -7, Kayla Thom -6, Sarah Sobek -5, Chelsea Miller -4, Elisabeth Bott -3, Nicolette Marquardt -2, Jaime Friscia -1 
1V4:
Rachael Rogers -cox, Alexandria Voss -4, Katie Anderson -3, Katherine Moran -2, Erica Revering -1
2V4:
Alyssa Chu-Tom -cox, Jana Wisniewski -4, Anna Swanson -3, Jen Kohl -2, Sylvia Coleman -1
3V4:
Armonia Balch -cox, Mary Prior -4, Haylee Davis -3, Amy VanHeel -2, Rosina Drury -1     


 

 

 

MORE HEADLINES

World Rowing U-23 Championships begin Wednesday

7/13/2017

Anna Cruse and Team USA will compete at next week's 2017 World Rowing Under-23 Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria as entries were finalized this week.

Cruse is first Gopher to join U-23 National Team

6/30/2017

2017 Minnesota grand and former Gopher rower Anna Cruse qualified for the World Championships in Bulgaria on Thursday

Gophers Place Seventh at Big Tens

5/14/2017

Anna Greene and Rylie Wargo earned All-Big Ten recognition while the Gophers earned a pair of top-five finishes.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics