Gopher Rowing Wins Six to Conclude Oklahoma Invite

Go Gophers!
The Gophers concluded the Oklahoma Invite with six wins Sunday morning.

Go Gophers!
The Gophers concluded the Oklahoma Invite with six wins Sunday morning.
Go Gophers!

OU Invite Results Get Acrobat Reader

March 10, 2013

The University of Minnesota women's rowing team picked up four wins against Tulsa and single victories against both Kansas and Kansas State to conclude competition at the Oklahoma Invite Sunday morning on the Oklahoma River in Oklahoma City, Okla. The six victories on the day upped the Golden Gophers' total to 15 wins on the weekend against teams from host Oklahoma, Kansas State, Kansas and Tulsa.

Minnesota's First Varsity Eight posted an 11-second victory against the Golden Hurricane, coming in at 6:39.45, ahead of Tulsa's 6:50.50, while the Second Varsity Eight defeated the squad with a time of 6:50.77, which was almost 19-seconds better than the Golden Hurricane's time of 7:09.31.

The First Varsity Four, Second Varsity Four and Third Varsity Four each notched wins for Minnesota with times of 7:52.82, 8:06.94 and 8:06.32, respectively. The 1V4 finished nearly 30 seconds ahead of Tulsa, while the 3V4 posted an almost 36-second win over Kansas in its race.

The Gophers' Second Novice Eight came in ahead of Kansas State's First Novice Eight with a time of 7:24.14, while Minnesota's First Novice Eight took on Tulsa's Third Varsity Eight in the final race of the morning for the two squads, with the Golden Hurricane pulling out the win.

The Maroon and Gold returns to action on March 24, when the varsity squad travels to Tennessee for a dual regatta.

Oklahoma Invite Lineups
1V8: Emilie Sabourin -cox, Christine Beauparlant -8, Cassie Drozynski -7, Lynn Hodnett -6, Rebecca Braak -5, Ali Haws -4, Katherine Windsor -3, Becky Kinchen -2, Rachel Sartor -1
2V8: Taylor Gainey -cox, Ellen Hughes -8, Tabitha Andelin -7, Kayla Thom -6, Sarah Sobek -5, Chelsea Miller -4, Elisabeth Bott -3, Nicolette Marquardt -2, Jaime Friscia -1
1V4: Rachael Rogers -cox, Alexandria Voss -stroke, Katie Anderson -3, Katherine Moran -2, Sylvia Coleman -bow
2V4: Alyssa Chu-Tom -cox, Jana Wisniewski -stroke, Anna Swanson -3, Jen Kohl -2, Haylee Davis -bow
3V4: Armonia Balch -cox, Erica Revering -stroke, Mary Prior -3, Rosina Drury -2, Amy VanHeel -bow
1N8: Samantha Mocarski -cox, Jessica Flakne -stroke, Brianna Boileau -7. Madison Koch -6, Kelly Koier -5, Sara Scarbro -4, Lisa Weeks -3, Heidi Dotzenroth -2, Jocelyn Perry -bow
2N8: Breanna Ten Eyck -cox, Sophie Pulice -stroke, Kylie Andersen -7, Barbie Still -6, Mari Sundbo -5, Alexis Schermer -4, Katie Gundle -3, Abbey Kroll -2, Kersten Schwanz -bow

-UM-