Golden Gopher Award Winners 

Wade Trophy Winner
1994 Carol Ann Shudlick

Wooden Award Finalist
2005 Janel McCarville

Wade Trophy Finalists
2005 Janel McCarville
2004 Lindsay Whalen, Janel McCarville
2003 Lindsay Whalen
1994 Carol Ann Shudlick
1982 Marty Dahlen
1981 Linda Roberts
1980 Linda Roberts

Naismith Award Finalist
2005 Janel McCarville
2004 Lindsay Whalen
2003 Lindsay Whalen

All-Americans (Team)
2005 Janel McCarville (Kodak 1, USBWA 1, AP 2)
2004 Lindsay Whalen (Kodak 1, USBWA 2, AP 2); Janel McCarville (Kodak 1, AP HM)
2003 Lindsay Whalen (Kodak 1, USBWA 1, AP 2)
2002 Lindsay Whalen (AP 3, Kodak HM, WBNS 2, SBWA, USBWA 1)
1994 Carol Ann Shudlick (Kodak 1)
1993 Carol Ann Shudlick (Kodak HM)
1985 Laura Coenen (WBNS 1)
1982 Laura Coenen (WBNS, HM)
1982 Debbie Hunter (WBNS HM)
1981 Linda Roberts (Street & Smith HM)
1979 Laura Gardner (NWIT)
1978 Elsie Ohm (NWIT)

Associated Press National Coach of the Year
2002 Brenda Oldfield

College All-Freshman First Team
1982 Laura Coenen

Full Court Freshman All-America First Team
2012 Rachel Banham

Comeback Player of the Year
(Women's Basketball News Service)
1985 Laura Coenen

NCAA All-Midwest Region Team
2005 Janel McCarville
2004 Lindsay Whalen, Janel McCarville
2003 Lindsay Whalen
2002 Lindsay Whalen

WBCA All-Region 6 Team
2013 Rachel Banham

Kodak All-American Region IV Team
1994 Carol Ann Shudlick
1993 Carol Ann Shudlick
1985 Laura Coenen
1983 Laura Coenen, Debbie Hunter

AIAW Region 6 MVP
1983 Laura Coenen
1982 Laura Coenen

Kodak All-Region 6 Team
1982 Laura Coenen, Debbie Hunter

AIAW All-Region 6 Team
1982 Laura Coenen, Marty Dahlen
1981 Marty Dahlen, Debbie Hunter, Mary Manderfeld
1980 Mary Manderfeld, Linda Roberts
1979 Laura Gardner
1978 Rachel Gaugert

Big Ten Most Valuable Player
2002 Lindsay Whalen (So.)
1994 Carol Ann Shudlick (Sr.)
1983 Laura Coenen (So.)

Chicago Tribune Big Ten Player of the Year
2002 Lindsay Whalen (So.)
1994 Carol Ann Shudlick (Sr.)

Big Ten Freshman of the Year
2012 Rachel Banham
2002 Janel McCarville

Big Ten Coach of the Year
2002 Brenda Oldfield

All-Big Ten-Selections (team)
2013 Rachel Banham (Coaches 1, Media 2), Micaella Riche (HM)
2012 Rachel Banham (2), Kiara Buford (HM)
2011 Kiara Buford (HM)
2009 Brittany McCoy (HM), Kiara Buford (HM)
2008 Emily Fox (2, Coaches and Media), Ashley Ellis-Milan (3, Coaches and Media)
2007 Emily Fox (Unanimous 1, Coaches and Media), Leslie Knight (2), Ashley Ellis-Milan (HM)
2006 Jamie Broback (2)
2005 Janel McCarville (Unanimous 1, Coaches and Media), Jamie Broback (HM), Shannon Schonrock (HM)
2004 Lindsay Whalen (Unanimous 1, Coaches and Media), Janel McCarville (Coaches 1, Media 2)
2003 Lindsay Whalen (Unanimous 1, Coaches and Media), Janel McCarville (Media 1, Coaches 2), Corrin Von Wald (3)
2002 Lindsay Whalen (Unanimous 1, Coaches and Media), Janel McCarville (2)
2001 Lindsay Whalen (HM)
1999 Sonja Robinson (HM)
1998 Angie Iverson (HM)
1996 Angie Iverson (2), Cheri Stafford (HM)
1995 Shannon Loeblein (2), Cara Pearson (HM)
1994 Carol Ann Shudlick (1)
1993 Carol Ann Shudlick (1), Cara Pearson (HM)
1992 Carol Ann Shudlick (2)
1991 Ellen Kramer (2)
1990 Ellen Kramer (HM)
1989 Lea Blackwell (HM), Ellen Kramer (HM)
1988 Lea Blackwell (HM)
1987 Molly Tadich (2)
1986 Molly Tadich (2), Carol Peterka (HM)
1985 Carol Peterka (HM), Laura Coenen (1), Molly Tadich (2)
1984 Carol Peterka (2)
1983 Laura Coenen (1)
1983 Debbie Hunter (1)

Academic All-American
2006 April Calhoun (3)
2005 April Calhoun (3)
2003 Lindsay Whalen (3)

Academic All-District
2009 Emily Fox (2)
2008 Leslie Knight (1), Emily Fox (1), Katie Ohm (3), Brittany McCoy (3)
2007 Leslie Knight (2)
2006 April Calhoun (1), Liz Podominick (2), Shannon Schonrock (2)
2005 April Calhoun (1), Shannon Schonrock (2)
2004 Kadidja Andersson (2)
2003 Lindsay Whalen (1), Corrin Von Wald (2)
2002 Lindsay Whalen (2)
1986 Molly Tadich (1)
1983 Mary Dressen (1)

Academic All-Big Ten
2013 Kayla Hirt, Kionna Kellogg, Katie Loberg, Sari Noga, Micaella Riche
2012 Kiara Buford, Shonte Clay, Amber Dvorak, Kionna Kellogg, Katie Loberg, Brianna Mastey, Nicole Mastey, Sari Noga, Micaella Riche, Jackie Voigt
2011 Kiara Buford, Kristen Dockery, Amber Dvorak, Katie Loberg, Brianna Mastey, Nicole Mastey, Jackie Voigt
2010 Kiara Buford, Kristen Dockery, Zoe Harper, Brianna Mastey, Nicole Mastey, Brittany McCoy, Katie Ohm, Tanisha Smith, Jackie Voigt
2009 Emily Fox, Zoe Harper, Brittany McCoy, Katie Ohm and Kay Sylva
2008 Emily Fox, Leslie Knight, Brittany McCoy, Katie Ohm, Tanisha Smith
2007 Jordan Barnes, Emily Fox, Leslie Knight, Katie Ohm, Kelly Roysland
2006 Katie Alsdurf, Shannon Bolden, April Calhoun, Christina Collison, Leslie Knight, Hannah Garry, Shannon Schonrock, Liz Podominick, Kelly Roysland, Natasha Williams
2005 Katie Alsdurf, Shannon Bolden, April Calhoun, Christina Collison, Hannah Garry, Shannon Schonrock, Liz Podominick, Kelly Roysland
2004 Kadidja Andersson, Shannon Bolden, Christina Collison, Shannon Schonrock, Lindsay Whalen
2003 Kadidja Andersson, Lindsay Lieser, Corrin Von Wald, Lindsay Whalen
2002 Kadidja Andersson, Lindsay Lieser, Corrin Von Wald, Lindsay Whalen
2001 Lindsay Lieser
2000 Erin Olson
1999 Sonja Robinson
1998 Angie Iverson, Sarah Klun, Erin Olson, Sarah Schieber, Sonja Robinson
1997 Jaime Ellis, Angie Iverson, Sarah Klun, Sonja Robinson
1994 Carol Ann Shudlick, Shannon Loeblein, Lori Lawler
1993 Carol Ann Shudlick, Shannon Loeblein, Lori Lawler
1992 Carol Ann Shudlick, Jenny Dillon
1989 Juanita Boehlan, Cindy Bradley
1988 Juanita Boehland, Cindy Bradley, Beth Hufford
1987 Beth Hufford, Molly Tadich
1986 Lisa Hoelscher, Molly Tadich
1985 Lisa Hoelscher, Molly Tadich
1984 Mary Dressen

Minnesota's Most Valuable Player
2013 Rachel Banham
2012 Rachel Banham, Kiara Buford
2011 Kiara Buford
2010 Brittany McCoy
2009 Ashley Ellis-Milan
2008 Emily Fox
2007 Kelly Roysland
2006 Shannon Schonrock
2005 Janel McCarville
2004 Lindsay Whalen
2003 Lindsay Whalen
2002 Lindsay Whalen
2001 Lindsay Whalen
2000 Erin Olson
1999 Sonja Robinson
1998 Angie Iverson, Sonja Robinson
1997 Angie Iverson
1996 Cheri Stafford
1995 Cara Pearson
1994 Carol Ann Shudlick
1993 Carol Ann Shudlick
1992 Carol Ann Shudlick
1991 Ellen Kramer
1990 Jennifer Hall
1989 Jennifer Hall
1988 Lea Blackwell
1988 Susie Piram
1987 Molly Tadich
1986 Molly Tadich
1985 Laura Coenen
1984 Carol Peterka
1983 Laura Coenen
1983 Debbie Hunter
1982 Debbie Hunter
1981 Linda Roberts
1980 Linda Roberts
1979 Linda Roberts
1978 Elsie Ohm

Minnesota's Gopher Award
1990 Jennifer Hall
1989 Lea Blackwell
1988 Lea Blackwell
1987 Molly Tadich
1986 Molly Tadich
1985 Laura Coenen
1984 Mary Dressen
1983 Laura Coenen
1983 Debbie Hunter
1982 Laura Coenen
1981 Mary Manderfeld
1980 Mary Manderfeld
1980 Linda Roberts
1979 Linda Roberts
1978 Linda Roberts

Golden Gopher Award
2013 Jackie Johnson
2012 Jackie Voigt
2011 Nicole Mastey
2010 Katie Ohm
2009 Emily Fox

Fast Break Club Award
2013 Micaella Riche
2012 Jackie Voigt
2011 Jackie Voigt
2010 Katie Ohm
2009 Ashley Ellis-Milan
2008 Leslie Knight
2007 The team
2006 Kelly Roysland
2005 Shannon Schonrock
2004 Lindsay Whalen
2003 Lindsay Lieser
2002 Lindsay Whalen
1997 Angie Iverson
1996 Sarah Cecka
1996 Angie Iverson
1995 Lori Lawler
1994 Crystal Flint
1993 Nikki Coates
1992 Holly Thompson
1991 Holly Thompson
1990 Lea Bergin
1989 Cindy Bradley
1988 Minnesota Team
1987 Debbie Hilmerson
1986 Cindy Bradley
1985 Lisa Hoelscher
1984 Mary Dressen

Fast Break Club For the Love of the Game Award
2013 Kayla Hirt
2012 Kiara Buford, Jackie Voigt, Nicole Mastey
2011 Kristen Dockery/Nicole Mastey
2010 Jackie Voigt
2009 Kay Silva
2008 Katie Ohm
2007 Leslie Knight
2006 Christina Collison
2005 April Calhoun
2004 Hannah Garry

Coaches Award
2013 Shayne Mullaney
2012 Kiara Buford
2011 Kiara Buford
2010 Kristen Dockery
2009 Kay Silva
2008 Leslie Knight
2007 (co-) Kelly Roysland, Emily Fox
2006 Hannah Garry
2005 (co-) Shannon Schonrock, April Calhoun
2004 Shannon Schonrock
2003 Corrin Von Wald
2001 Lindsay Whalen
2000 Erin Olson, Brandy Pickens
1999 Jackie Tate, Cassie VanderHeyden
1998 Mindy Hansen
1997 Teresa O'Hearn, Sy Nonginthirath, Stephanie Strommen, Margaret Blom
1996 No winner
1995 Lisa Roell
1994 Nancy Alexander
1993 Crystal Flint
1992 Jenny Zeller
1991 Ellen Kramer

Most Improved Award
2013 Shayne Mullaney
2012 Brianna Mastey
2011 Kristen Dockery
2010 Kiara Buford
2009 Ashley Ellis-Milan
2008 Katie Ohm
2007 Leslie Knight
2006 Natasha Williams
2005 Jamie Broback
2004 Janel McCarville
2003 Shannon Schonrock
2002 Kadidja Andersson
2001 Kim Bell
2000 Brandy Pickens
1999 Kim Bell

Best Defender Award
2013 Sari Noga
2012 Kiara Buford
2011 China Antoine
2010 Brittany McCoy
2009 Brittany McCoy
2008 Kay Silva
2007 Brittany McCoy
2006 Shannon Bolden
2005 Shannon Bolden
2004 Shannon Bolden
2003 Corrin Von Wald
2002 Corrin Von Wald

Most Outstanding Scholar
2013 Katie Loberg
2012 Amber Dvorak
2011 Nicole Mastey
2010 Katie Ohm
2009 Brittany McCoy
2008 Leslie Knight
2007 Leslie Knight
2006 April Calhoun
2005 April Calhoun
2004 April Calhoun
2003 Kadidja Andersson
1999 Erin Olson

Terry McFarland Sixth-Player Award
2013 Gary Cohen and Margaret Macneale
2012 Joel and Lois Maturi
2011 Lynnette Sjoquist/Kathy Bjorke
2010 Peter Beniares
2009 Terry McFarland
2008 Connie Bakken
2007 Mike and Barb Berens
2006 Sylvia Hesse/Karen Lueck (Fast Break Club)
2005 Tom Witschen/Lynnette Sjoquist (WFMP Radio)
2004 Sue Corbin (Fast Break Club)
2003 Terry McFarland/Cathy Mahowald (Fast Break Club)
2002 Kim Prince

Chris Voelz Leadership Award
2000 Erin Olson
1999 Mindy Hansen
1998 Sonja Robinson

Donna Olson Iron Woman Award
2001 Ozlem Piroglu
2000 Cassie VanderHeyden
1999 Sonja Robinson
1998 Sonja Robinson

Unsung Heroine Award
1998 Erin Olson, Sarah Schieber

Most Improved Rookie Award
2000 Kim Prince

Best Rebounder Award
2002 Janel McCarville

Hustle Award
2002 Ebba Hemberg
2001 Megan Kane
1998 Mindy Hansen

Attitude Award
2002 Leslie Hill

Three-Point Shooter Award
2002 Lindsay Lieser