Team History

Men's Gold Race   Women’s Gold Race
1986 Wisconsin 35   1986 Nebraska 45
1987 Wisconsin 49   1987 Iowa 56
1988 Wisconsin 22   1988 Minnesota 39
1989 Iowa State 15   1989 Villanova 20
1990 Iowa State 38   1990 Oregon 33
1991 South Florida 57   1991 Virginia 87
1992 Adams State 32   1992 Wisconsin 62
1993 Iowa State 40   1993 North Carolina State 59
1994 Wisconsin 35   1994 Oregon 61
1995 Wisconsin 56   1995 Providence 65
1996 Wisconsin 79   1996 Providence 41
1997 Wisconsin 68   1997 Wisconsin 53
1998 Providence 106   1998 Providence 90
1999 Wisconsin 86   1999 Arizona State 53
2000 Providence 104   2000 Minnesota 98
2001 Wisconsin 129   2001 Arizona State 109
2002 Oregon 96   2002 Michigan State 72
2003 Wisconsin 89   2003 Arizona State 103
2004 Wisconsin 21   2004 Providence 58
2005 Brigham Young 117   2005 Arizona State 88
2006 Arizona 142   2006 UC Santa Barbara 87
2007 Northern Arizona 84   2007 Minnesota 97
2008 Adams State 75   2008 Minnesota 31
2009 Iowa State 71   2009 Iowa State 31
2010 Duke 83   2010 Arizona 76
2011 North Carolina State 96   2011 California 128
2012 Minnesota 67   2012 Iowa State 47
2013 BYU 62   2013 Arizona 48
             
Men’s Maroon II Race   Women’s Maroon II Race
1993 Augustana (S.D.) 35   1989 South Dakota State 62
1994 Mankato State 94   1990 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 38
1995 Minnesota-Duluth 40   1991 North Dakota State 71
1996 South Dakota State 64   1992 North Dakota 58
1997 Central Missouri State 78   1993 North Dakota State 39
1998 South Dakota 95   1994 North Dakota 79
1999 Minnesota State 71   1995 Wisconsin-Parkside 103
2000 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 80   1996 North Dakota 85
2001 Wisconsin-LaCrosse 98   1997 North Dakota State 97
2002 Wisconsin-LaCrosse 88   1998 St. Olaf 150
2003 Minnesota State 119   1999 St. Olaf 82
2004 Wisconsin-LaCrosse 87   2000 North Dakota 110
2005 Wisconsin-LaCrosse 80   2001 North Dakota 103
2006 Concordia (Calif.) 46   2002 Northern Michigan 60
2007 Minnesota State 110   2003 Northern Michigan 67
2008 Drury 109   2004 Northern Michigan 70
2009 Southwest Baptist 63   2005 Wisconsin-LaCrosse 60
2010 Augustana (S.D.) 60   2006 Black Hills State 96
2011 Central Missouri 90   2007 Augustana (S.D.) 69
2012 Colorado Springs 93   2008 Augustana (S.D.) 54
2013 Augustana (S.D.) 54   2009 Minnesota-Duluth 78
        2010 Minnesota-Duluth 70
        2011 University of Mary 58
        2012 Colorado Springs 119
        2013 Augustana (S.D.) 83
             
Men’s Maroon III Race   Women’s Maroon III Race
2007 UW-La Crosse 53   2002 Carleton 79
2008 UW-La Crosse 52   2003 Luther 80
2009 UW-La Crosse 48   2004 Luther 79
2010 UW-Platteville 47   2005 Carleton 93
2011 UW-Osh Kosh 69   2006 Carleton 112
2012 UW-La Crosse 45   2007 Washington (Mo.) 89
2013 UW-Eau Claire 69   2008 Wisconsin-Eau Claire 110
        2009 UW-La Crosse 93
        2010 UW-Oshkosh 65
        2011 UW-Eau Claire 82
        2012 UW-Eau Claire 95
        2013 Wartburg 63
             
Boys High School Race   Girls High School Race
1994 Lakeville 34   1994 Mounds View 20
1995 Duluth East 84   1995 Duluth East 42
1996 White Bear Lake 94   1996 Duluth East 55
1997 White Bear Lake 112   1997 Duluth East 58
1998 Grand Forks Central 104   1998 Duluth East 53
1999 Shawnee-Mission NW 75   1999 Duluth East 134
2000 Wayzata 99   2000 Cincinnati Colerain 75
2001 Hopkins 103   2001 Hopkins 70
2002 Des Moines Roosevelt 43   2002 Hopkins 109
2003 Des Moines Roosevelt 81   2003 Staples Motley 156
2004 G Liberty (Mo.) 100   2004 G Lakeville 166
  M Eau Claire Memorial 109     M Rosemount 124
2005 G Lakeville North 189   2005 G Rocky Mountain 103
  M Hudson 107     M Waseca 64
2006 G Willmar 209   2006 G Sioux Falls Roosevelt 151
  M Minnetonka 184     M Mankato East 132
2007 G Wayzata 211   2007 G Greeley West 125
  M Brandon Valley 173     M Coon Rapids 149
2008 G Bismark 78   2008 G Sioux Falls Roosevelt 138
  M Minehaha Academy 279     M Rosemount 151
2010 G Madison West 177   2010 G Dowling Catholic 179
  M Minneapolis Southwest 126     M Wausau East 71
2011 G Bismarck 102   2011 G Dowling Catholic 130
  M River Falls 128     M Dover Eyota St Charles 188
2012 G Dowling Catholic 124   2012 G Notre Dame Academy 151
  M Monticello 207     M Naperville North 151
2013 G Wayzata 116   2013 G Wayzata 58
  M Minneapolis Washburn 125     M Notre Dame Academy 169

Individual History

Men's Gold Race   Women’s Gold Race
1986 Jean Verster (Nebraska) 24:35   1986 Leslie Seymour (unattached) 17:06.9
1987 Bamaboa Korir (Iowa State 24:04   1987 Sammie Resh (Nebraska) 17:19
1988 Chris Borsa (Wisconsin) 24:41   1988 Anna Prineas (Carleton) 17:39
1989 John Nuttall (Iowa State) 24:21   1989 Vicki Huber (Villanova) 16:19
1990 Jonah Koech (Iowa State) 24:26   1990 Liz Wilson (Oregon) 17:18
1991 Chris Payne (South Florida) 24:26   1991 Fran ten Bensel (Nebraska) 17:12
1992 Ian Robinson (Iowa State) 24:26   1992 Fran ten Bensel (Nebraska) 16:43
1993 Steve Brooks (Iowa State) 24:13   1993 Cathy Palacious (unattached) 17:27
1994 Jason Casiano (Wisconsin) 24:08   1994 Julie Mazzitelli (Nebraska) 17:12
1995 Dmitry Drozdov (Iowa State) 24:52   1995 Kathy Butler (Wisconsin) 16:47
1996 Jonah Kiptanus (Nebraska) 23:57   1996 Maria McCambridge (Providence) 16:39
1997 Ben Noad (Providence) 24:23.8   1997 Sarah Dupre (Providence) 17:05.7
1998 Ben Noad (Providence) 24:25   1998 Rasa Michniovaite (Minnesota) 17:08
1999 Steve Fein (Oregon) 24:13   1999 Sheela Agrawal (Duke) 17:31
2000 Keith Kelly (Providence) 24:12   2000 Tara Chaplin (Arizona) 21:00
2001 Matt Tegenkamp (Wisconsin) 23:58   2001 Sabrina Morro (Washington) 20:12.9
2002 Kip Kangogo (BYU) 23:38.9   2002 Michelle Carson (Michigan State) 20:41.6
2003 Kip Kangogo (BYU) 23:58   2003 Kim Smith (Providence) 20:17
2004 Matt Tegenkamp (Wisconsin) 24:02   2004 Kim Smith (Providence) 20:10
2005 Simon Bairu (Wisconsin) 23:43   2005 Amy Hastings (Arizona State) 20:58
2006 Josh McDougal (Liberty) 24:15   2006 Stephanie Rothstein (UCSB) 21:13
2007 Lopez Lomong (Northern Arizona) 24:04.2   2007 Emily Harrison (Virginia) 20:51.4
2008 Elkanah Kibet (Auburn) 23:55.3   2008 Kari Hardt (Arizona State) 21:18.4
2009 Hassan Mead (Minnesota) 24:37.5   2009 Megan Duwell (Minnesota) 21:00.37
2010 Stephan Sambu (Arizona) 23:41   2010 Laura Hoer (N.C. State) 20:39
2011 Lawi Lalang (Arizona) 23:15.5   2011 Deborah Maier (California) 20:29.2
2012 Kelly Wiebe (Regina) 24:18.8   2012 Betsy Saina (Iowa State) 20:50.5
2013 Tyler Thatcher (BYU) 24:41   2013 Shelby Houlihan (Arizona State) 20:36
        Note: Race lengthed to 6K in 2000, 5K from 1986-99
             
Men’s Maroon II Race   Women’s Maroon II Race
1993 Randy McVean Augustana) 25:34   1989 Yvonne Hollmann (Midland Lutheran) 18:15
1994 Jonah Kiptarus (Barton County) 24:20   1990 Kris Ihle (North Dakota State) 18:10
1995 Christopher Kebenie (Lindenwood) 25:31   1991 Laura Horejs (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 17:58
1996 Joey Keillor (Mankato State) 25:01   1992 Louise Ronnerman (North Dakota) 18:19
1997 Vladimir Golias (Central Missouri State) 25:01.2   1993 Heidi Reed (Augustana, S.D.) 18:46
1998 Vladimir Golias (Central Missouri St.) 25:32   1994 Michelle Clarke (Barton County) 17:31
1999 Mark McKeown (unattached) 25:03   1995 Kathy Kearns (Northwest Missouri) 18:09
2000 Mary Rosendahl (MSU, Mankato) 25:06   1996 Turena Johnson (Luther) 17:16
2001 Rob Marney (Black Hills State) 24:46.3   1997 Sarah Anderson (Wis.-Superior) 18:07.1
2002 Brad Tighe (Minot State) 24:51.1   1998 Sarah Anderson (Wis.-Superior) 18:09
2003 Dennis Newell (Black Hills State) 24:55   1999 Jessie Kinschl (South Dakota State) 18:15
2004 Josh Moel (Wartburg) 24:45   2000 Johanna Olson (Luther) 17:48
2005 Tyler Sigl (Wis.-Platteville) 25:13   2001 Jessica Neva (North Dakota) 18:08.2
2006 Tyler Sigl (Wis.-Platteville) 25:34   2002 Missy Buttry (Wartburg) 17:37.7
2007 Tyler Sigl (Wis.-Platteville) 25:20.9   2003 Jennifer Feely (South Dakota) 18:14
2008 Justin Grunewald (unattached) 25:09.0   2004 Megan Craig (UW-Stevens Point) 22:20
2009 Michael Pierce (SW Babtist) 25:22.2   2005 Julia Rudd (Wis.-LaCrosse) 21:56
2010 Kelly Wiebe (Regina) 24:55   2006 Gevevieve Binsfeld (Minot State) 22:47
2011 Stanley Kebenei (Iowa Central) 24:38.9   2007 Ramsey Kavan (South Dakota) 22:09
2012 Emilio Trujillo (Colorado Springs) 25:22.6   2008 Morgan Place (UMD) 22:16.1
2013 Adam Volkert (Pittsburg State) 25:11   2009 Morgan Place (UMD) 21:55.3
        2010 Morgan Place (UMD) 21:49.2
        2011 Courtney Schall (unattached) 21:38.7
        2012 Dani Stacx (unattached) 21:45.5
        2013 Runa Falch (Augustana) 21:34.3
        Note: Race lengthed to 6K in 2004, 5K from 1986-2003.
             
Men’s Maroon III Race   Women’s Maroon III Race
2007 Tyler Sigle (UW-Platteville) 25:20.9   2002 Desiree Budd (St. Scholastica) 18:28.8
2008 Dan Greeno (Bethel) 25:22.7   2003 Jackie Mulrooney (Wis.-Platteville) 18:36
2009 Zach Wilheimy (UW-La Crosse) 25:27.6   2004 Jackie Mulrooney (Wis.-Platteville) 22:21
2010 Tom Sederquist (Concordia Moorhead) 25:39.2   2005 Amanda Kuca (Concordia Wis.) 21:56
2011 Devin Monson (Hamline) 25:33.9   2006 Hailey Harren (Gustavus Adolphus) 22:07
2012 Tim Nelson (UW-Stout) 25:32.9   2007 Becca Jordahl (Wis.-River Falls) 22:02
2013 Matt Berens (Bethel) 25:45.4   2008 Becca Jordahl (Wis.-River Falls) 21:59.9
        2009 Marie Borner (Bethel) 21:37
        2010 Alyssa Sybilrud (UW-Eau Claire) 22:04.4
        2011 Christy Cazzola (UW-Oshkosh) 22:06.47
        2012 Linda Keller (Minnesota Morris) 21:48.85
        2013 Chelsea Marie Johnson (St. Scholastica) 22:03.7
             
Boys High School Race   Girls High School Race
1994 Josh Kath (White Bear Lake) 16:06   1994 Anna Gullingsrud (Mounds View) 15:00 (4K)
1995 Nic Matack (Duluth East) 15:34   1995 Kendall Wheeler (Duluth East) 15:11 (4K)
1996 Nic Matack (Duluth East) 15:12   1996 Victoria Moses (Irondale) 18:12
1997 Andy Kummer (White Bear Lake) 15:49.2   1997 Katie Brenner (Lakeville) 19:07.5
1998 Brent Loberg (Duluth Denfeld) 15:45   1998 Kendall Wheeler (Duluth East) 18:42
1999 Peter Keenan (Fridley) 16:30   1999 Julie Gifford (Tracy-Milroy) 18:59
2000 Grant Johnson (Duluth East) 16:11   2000 Stefanie Zeihan (D.C. Everest) 18:56
2001 Dustin Fier (Hudson) 15:46.6   2001 Shannon Bergstedt (Hopkins) 18:24.5
2002 Forrest Tahdooahnippah (Mpls. Southwest) 15:37.2   2002 Shannon Bergstedt (Hopkins) 18:27.3
2003 Garrett Heath (Winona) 15:34   2003 Krista Eckert (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 18:28
2004 G Kiel Uhl (Des Moines Roosevelt) 15:32   2004 G Krista Eckert (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 18:26
  M Sam Braatz (Wausau East) 16:32     M Natalie Yarbough (Eastview) 19:08
2005 G Mike Torchia (Rochester Lourdes) 15:34   2005 G Elizabeth Yetzer (Lakeville North) 17:46
  M Josh Wohlers (Hudson) 16:52     M Brea Tinney (Osceola) 19:17
2006 G Hassan Mead (Minneapolis South) 15:49   2006 G Allison Eckert (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 18:17
  M Greg Breesley (Brandon Valley) 16:45     M Brea Tinney (Osceola) 19:27
2007 G Rob Flinnerty (Burnsville) 15:58   2007 G Katie Flood (Dowling Catholic) 17:57
  M Greg Breesley (Brandon Valley) 16:32     M Anne Hart (St. Paul Acad. Summitt) 19:45
2008 G Josh Osoro (Bismark) 15:37.9   2008 G Katie Flood (Dowling Catholic) 18:21.4
  M Adam Zutz (St. Francis) 16:23     M Kayla Wagner (Baldwin-Woodville) 18:50
2009 G Jake Erschen (Marquette) 15:57.1   2009 G Katie Flood (Dowling Catholic) 18:21.4
  Josh Mulloy (Cedar Grove Belguim) 16:43     M Cassidy Soli (Champlin Park) 19:17.0
2010 Adam Zutz (St. Francis) 15:52   2010 G Olivia Anderson (Cherry Creek) 18:35
  Nathan Hauge (Brandon Valley) 16:42     M Allie Fons (Franklin) 18:48
2011 Jake Leingang (Bismarck) 15:33.44   2011 G Allie Fons (Franklin) 18:12.3
  Kevin Docherty (Cretin-Derham Hall) 16:19     M Breanna Colbenson (Spring Valley) 18:47
2012 Jake Leingang (Bismarck) 15:42.37   2012 G Maria Hauger (Shakopee) 17:50.0
  Obsa Ali (Richfield) 16:17     M Bethany Kozak (White Bear Lake) 19:08
2013 G Jordyn Colter (Cherry Creek) 17:48   2013 G Jordyn Colter (Cherry Creek) 17:48
  M Trent Powell (River Falls) 16:20     M Emily Covert (Minneapolis Washburn) 19:00