Awards & Honors

All-Region
Year Name
1973 Dennis Fee
1974 Steve Plasencia
1978 Steve Plasencia
  Gerald Metzler
  Gordon Weaver
1979 Gerald Metzler
  Don Hurley
1980 Lloyd Ness
1981 Lloyd Ness
  Dallas Allaire
  John Idstrom
  John Keohen
1982 Dave Morrison
1990 Chris Harder
1992 Doug Milkowski
1997 Eric Pierce
  Chad Johnson
  Jeremy Polson
1998 Eric Pierce
  Joe Corr
  Jeremy Polson
1999 Eric Pierce
  Andrew McKessock
  Joe Corr
  Jeremy Polson
2000 Will McComb
  Joe Corr
  Andrew McKessock
2001 Will McComb
2002 Andrew Carlson (champion)
  Ryan Ford
  Ryan Malmin
2003 Luke Mullranin
  Antonio Vega
  Martin Robeck
  Ryan Ford
2004 Andrew Carlson (champion)
  Ryan Malmin
  Antonio Vega
  Josh DoBell
2005 Antonio Vega (champion)
  Ryan Malmin
  Chris Rombough
2006 Chris Rombough
  Antonio Vega
2007 Hassan Mead
  Chris Rombough
  Forrest Tahdooahnippah
  Justin Grunewald
  Mike McFarland
2008 Hassan Mead (champion)
  Chris Rombough
  Ben Blankenship
  Matt Barrett
  Mike Torchia
  Mike McFarland
2009 Hassan Mead (champion)
  Matt Barrett
2010 Ben Blankenship
  Mike Torchia
  Pieter Gagnon
2013 Derek Storkel
Andrew Larsen
2014 Aaron Bartnik
First-Team All-Big Ten
Year Name
1984 Dave Morrison
1985 Paul Gisselquist
1986 Paul Gisselquist
1996 Rick Obleman
2004 Andrew Carlson
2006 Chris Rombough
2007 Hassan Mead
  Chris Rombough
2008 Hassan Mead
  Chris Rombough
2009 Hassan Mead
2010 Ben Blankenship
2014 Aaron Bartnik
Second-Team All-Big Ten
Year Name
1984 Dave Morrison
1988 Frank Bjorki
1989 Keith Erdman
  Doug Milkowski
1992 Doug Milkowski
1993 Mark Narveson
  Rick Obleman
1998 Joe Corr
  Michael Stoick
  Charles McClure
1999 Eric Pierce
  Jeremy Polson
  Will McComb
  Andrew McKessock
  Joe Corr
2000 Will McComb
2001 Andrew Carlson
2002 Andrew Carlson
  Ryan Malmin
2004 Ryan Malmin
2005 Ryan Malmin
  Antonio Vega
2006 Antonio Vega
2007 Forrest Tahdooahnippah
2009 Matt Barrett
2010 Mike Torchia
2012 John Simons
Big Ten Freshman of the Year
Year Name
1999 Will McComb
2007 Hassan Mead
Fred O. Watson Award (Team MVP)
Year Name
1967 Steve Hoag
1968 Steve Hoag
1969 Garry Bjorklund
1970 Garry Bjorklund
1971 Garry Bjorklund
1972 Mike Lawless
1973 Dennis Fee
1974 Steve Plasencia
1975 Tim Oliver
1976 Steve Plasencia
1977 Steve Plasencia
1978 Steve Plasencia
1979 Gerald Metzler
1980 Don Hurley
1981 Lloyd Ness
1982 Dave Morrison
1983 John Kromer
1984 Dave Morrison
1985 Paul Gisselquist
1986 Paul Gisselquist
1987 Frank Bjorkli
1988 Frank Bjorkli
  Chris Harder
1989 Keith Eidman
1990 Keith Eidman
1991 Doug Milkowski
1992 Doug Milkowski
1993 Mark Narveson
  Curt Kotsonas
1994 Jason Boon
  Rick Obleman
1995 Rick Obleman
1996 Rick Obleman
1997 Eric Pierce
1998 Eric Pierce
1999 Eric Pierce
2000 Will McComb
2001 Will McComb
2002 Andrew Carlson
2003 Luke Mullranin
2004 Andrew Carlson
2005 Antonio Vega
2006 Chris Rombough
2007 Hassan Mead
  Chris Rombough
2008 Hassan Mead
  Chris Rombough
2009 Hassan Mead
2010 Ben Blankenship
2011 Hassan Mead
2012 John Simons
2013 Derek Storkel
2014 Aaron Bartnik
U.S. Track/Cross Country Association All-Academic Team
Year Name
1998 Joe Corr
1999 Joe Corr
2002 Ryan Malmin
2007 Justin Grunewald
  Forrest Tahdooahnippah
2010 Mike Torchia
Academic All-Big Ten
Year Name
1986 Paul Gisselquist
  Jon Korta
1987 Jon Korta
1988 Todd Beetcher
  Jon Korta
1989 Todd Beetcher
  Keith Eidman
  Sean Fitzgerald
  Dan Hebl
  Chris Schmid
  Jeff Svedahl
1990 Keith Eidman
  Dan Fumo
  Mark Narveson
  Chris Schmid
1991 Sean Fitzgerald
  Dan Fumo
  Dan LeCloux
  Chris Schmid
1992 Mark Narveson
  Jason Rathe
1993 Mark Gonzalez
  Paul Michalek
  Mark Narveson
  Jason Rathe
  Kurt Runzheimer
1994 Kevin Dunbar
  Mark Gonzales
  Neal Janquart
  Paul Michalek
  Rick Obleman
  Jason Rathe
1995 Neal Janquart
  Paul Michalek
  Rick Obleman
1996 Nate Clay
  Ron Hoffner
  Todd Langraff
  Charles McClure
1997 Charles McClure
  Eric Hartmark
1998 Nate Clay
  Joe Corr
  Ron Hoffner
  Charles McClure
  Jason Owen
  Eric Hartmark
  Chuck Smith
1999 Nate Clay
  Chuck Smith
  Jason Owen
  Joe Corr
  Erik Quam
  Scott Utne
  Andy Kummer
2000 Joe Corr
  Jason Owen
  Andy Kummer
  Luke Mullranin
2001 Mike Bialick
  Josh DoBell
2002 Mike Bialick
  Josh DoBell
  Erik Grumstrup
  Ryan Malmin
  Luke Mullranin
  Erik Quam
2003 Mike Bialick
  Josh DoBell
  Erik Grumstrup
  Ben Hanson
  Ryan Malmin
  Luke Mullranin
  Tom Schmidt
2004 Mike Bialick
  Josh DoBell
  Ben Hanson
  Trent Riter
2005 Erik Grumstrup
  Justin Grunewald
  Ben Hanson
  Todd Johnson
  Ben Puhl
  Trent Riter
  Seijen Takamura
2006 Justin Grunewald
  Todd Johnson
  Ben Kampf
  Ben Puhl
  Seijen Takamura
  David VanOrsdel
2007 Matt Barrett
  Rick Furseth
  Justin Grunewald
  Ben Kampf
  David Krueger
  Mike McFarland
  Ben Puhl
  Seijen Takamura
  Mike Torchia
2008 Matt Barrett
  Ben Kampf
  Mike McFarland
  Ben Puhl
  Mike Torchia
2009 Matt Barrett
  Pieter Gagnon
  Kevin Lachowitzer
  Mike McFarland
  Sean Olson
2010 Pieter Gagnon
  Kevin Lachowitzer
  Andrew Larson
  Mike McFarland
  Sean Olson
  Mike Torchia
2011 Pieter Gagnon
Sean Olson
Steve Sulkin
Matt Volz
2012 Pieter Gagnon
Bob Nicolls
Blayne Dulian
Adam Zutz
2013 Aaron Bartnik
Alex Brend
Blayne Dulian
Bob Nicolls
Steve Sulkin
Adam Zutz
2014 Aaron Bartnik
Alex Brend
Blayne Dulian
Matthew Jergenson
Riley Macon
Adam Zutz