Matt Volz
Matt  Volz

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Lakeville, Minn.

High School:
Lakeville South High School

Experience:
SQ


11/04/2011

Gophers Score a Perfect 15 to take Fall Finale

Hilsen wins Fall Finale

11/03/2011

Minnesota to Run at Fall Finale on Friday

Seven members to comepte at Fall Final

10/14/2011

Minnesota Finishes Seventh at Wisconsin adidas Invite

Gophers finish ahead of four higher ranked teams

2011 • Senior Season: Ran in one meet • paced all Gophers at the Oz Memorial 6k with 19:25.16, finishing third overall

2010 • Junior Season: Finished second overall and first for the Gophers at the Oz Memorial, with a time of 19:18.94 • came in at 159th overall (21:15.44) at the Roy Griak Invite • competed at the Jim Drews Invite and finished 16th overall with a time of 25:10.9.

2009 • Sophomore Season: Competed in two meets • Gophers' fourth runner (19:37.72) on Oz title team, placing 11th overall.

On the Track: Will be a junior in 2011 • competes in the mile, 800m, 1,500m and 3,000m.

High School: A 2007 graduate of Lakeville South High School • high school coach was Mike Mader • All-Lake Conference honoree in cross country and track as a senior • earned eight varsity letters, three in cross country, two in track and two in Nordic skiing.

Personal: Born Nov. 26, 1988 • civil engineering major • parents are Jerry and Jane Volz • has a younger sister Michelle, who is a freshman on the Gopher women's cross country/track team • spent one year attending Colorado School of Mines • served as a team manager for the Gopher men's track team in 2009 • enjoys playing golf and trekking through the Boundary Waters.

MORE HEADLINES

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

6/21/2018 - M. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Second Team honorees Derek Wiebke and Madeline Strandemo and Third Team selections Temi Ogunrinde and Kiley Sabin.

Three 'U' Alums Set for USATF Championships

Three 'U' Alums Set for USATF Championships

6/20/2018 - M. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Sean Donnelly in the hammer throw, Harun Abda in the 800 meters and Hassan Mead in the 1,500 meters.

Six Gophers Earn Academic All-District Nods

Six Gophers Earn Academic All-District Nods

5/29/2018 - M. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Temi Ogunrinde, Kiley Sabin, Lindsey Smits, Madeline Strandemo, Derek Wiebke and Alec Basten.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics