Josh Thorson
Josh  Thorson

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Plymouth, Minn.

High School:
Wayzata


11/14/2013

Minnesota Heads to Ames for NCAA Regional

Steve Plasencia has led the Gophers to three NCAA regional titles and 14 NCAA championship appearances.

10/02/2013

Gophers Return to Action at Notre Dame Invitational

Notre Dame's Burke Golf Course hosts the event with some of the most highly touted programs in the nation set to compete in the men's race.

11/09/2012

Gophers Finish Seventh at NCAA Midwest Regional

Derek Storkel paced Minnesota in 36th place.

09/27/2012

Griak Rosters

Griak Rosters

2012• Freshman Season: Made his Minnesota debut at the 2012 NCAA Midwest Regional• finished 81st overall in the 10-kilometer race with a time of 32:33.25• letter winner.

High School: Graduated from Wayzata High School in 2012 • high school coach was Bill Miles • the 2011-12 Gatorade Minnesota Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year • the 2011 Minnesota Class AA State Champion • posted a winning time of 15:29.9 in his final state championship appearance • three-time First Team All-State selection • finished sixth at the Nike Cross Nationals Heartland Regional championships in 2011 with a time of 15:38.5 • earned individual medalist honors at the 2011 Classic Lake Conference Championships with a time of 15:47.50 and the 2011 Minnesota Section 6AA Championships with a time of 15:35.40 • also competed on Wayzata's track & field team, earning the 2012 state title in the 3200m and runner-up honors in the 1600m.

Personal: Born on Nov. 29, 1993 • son of Dan and Kathryn Thorson.

MORE HEADLINES

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

6/21/2018 - M. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Second Team honorees Derek Wiebke and Madeline Strandemo and Third Team selections Temi Ogunrinde and Kiley Sabin.

Three 'U' Alums Set for USATF Championships

Three 'U' Alums Set for USATF Championships

6/20/2018 - M. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Sean Donnelly in the hammer throw, Harun Abda in the 800 meters and Hassan Mead in the 1,500 meters.

Six Gophers Earn Academic All-District Nods

Six Gophers Earn Academic All-District Nods

5/29/2018 - M. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Temi Ogunrinde, Kiley Sabin, Lindsey Smits, Madeline Strandemo, Derek Wiebke and Alec Basten.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics