M Cross Country - 2009 Roster

Team Photo

2009 Minnesota Golden Gophers Row 1 (L-R): Paul Hilsen, Drew Paradis, Hassan Mead, David Krueger, Derek Storkel. Row 2: Jason Rengo (Volunteer Assistant Coach), Kevin Lachowitzer, Andy Richardson, Nick Hutton, Joe McFarland, Travis Burkstrand, Steve Sulkin, Steve Plasencia (Head Coach). Row 3: Mike McFarland, Pieter Gagnon, Erik Truedson, Andrew Larson, Matt Barrett, Ben Blankenship, Sean Olson, Matthew Volz.

Name Sort by Name
Pos. Sort by Position
Ht. Sort by Height
Yr. Sort by Eligibility Year
Hometown (Prev School)
Barrett, Matt DISTANCE 5-9 Sr. Monroe, Wis. (Monroe High School)
Blankenship, Ben DISTANCE - Jr. Stillwater, Minn. (Stillwater High School)
Burkstrand, Travis DISTANCE - RFr. Apple Valley, Minn. (Eastview)
Gagnon, Pieter DISTANCE - RFr. Minneapolis, Minn. (Washburn High School)
Hilsen, Paul DISTANCE - So. Lakeville, Minn. (Lakeville South HS)
Hutton, Nick DISTANCE - RFr. Apple Valley, Minn. (Burnsville High School)
Krueger, David DISTANCE 6-1 Sr. Perham, Minn. (Perham High School)
Lachowitzer, Kevin DISTANCE - RFr. Perham, Minn. (Perham High School)
Larsen, Andrew DISTANCE - Fr. Glen Ellyn, Ill (Marnion Academy)
McFarland, Joe DISTANCE - Jr. Hartland, Wis. (Arrowhead HS)
McFarland, Mike DISTANCE 5-11 Jr. Hartland, Wis. (Arrowhead High School)
Mead, Hassan DISTANCE - Jr. Minneapolis, Minn. (Minneapolis South High School)
Olson, Sean DISTANCE - So. Menomonie, Wis. (Menomonie HS)
Paradis, Drew DISTANCE - Fr. Alexandria, Minn. (Jefferson High School)
Richardson, Andy DISTANCE - RFr. New Brighton, Minn. (Irondale High School)
Storkel, Derek DISTANCE - Fr. Tomah, Wis. (Tomah High School)
Sulkin, Steve DISTANCE - Fr. Elmhurst, Ill. (York High School)
Torchia, Mike DISTANCE 5-10 Jr. Rochester, Minn. (Rochester Lourdes High School)
Truedson, Erik DISTANCE - Fr. Bemidji, Minn. (Bemidji HIgh School)
Volz, Matt DISTANCE - So. Lakeville, Minn. (Lakeville South High School)

MORE HEADLINES

On the Run with Nick Rink

11/22/2016

GopherSports.com caught up with one of the newest members of the Maroon & Gold as he kicks off his first year with the program.

Gophers Announce Signing Class

11/18/2016

Joining the Maroon & Gold are Anthony Fleischfresser (Blaine, Minn.), Grant Fuller (Edina, Minn.), Mike Herauf (Dickinson, N.D.), Dawson LaRance (Billings, Mont.), Hunter Lucas (Fargo, N....

On the Run with Hunter Staack

11/16/2016

GopherSports.com caught up with one of the newest members of the Maroon & Gold as he kicks off his first year with the program.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics