M Cross Country - 2007 Roster

Team Photo

2007 Golden Gopher Cross Country: Front row (left to right): Seijen Takamura, Mike McFarland, Paul Hilsen, Tim Bruhn, Sean Olson, Mike Torchia, Hassan Mead, Joe McFarland. Back row: Brad Wick (Vol. Asst. Coach), Eddie Kibira, Justin Gruenwald, Chris Rombough, Matt Barrett, Forrest Tahdooahnippah, Ben Kampf, Ben Puhl, Steve Plasencia (Head Coach). Not pictured: Rick Furseth, David Krueger, Hans Storvick, Michael VanBeusekom.

Name Sort by Name
Pos. Sort by Position
Ht. Sort by Height
Yr. Sort by Eligibility Year
Hometown (Prev School)
Barrett, Matt PLAYER 5-9 So. Monroe, Wis. (Monroe High School)
Bruhn, Tim DISTANCE 6-0 RFr. Lakeville, Minn. (Lakeville North High School)
Furseth, Rick PLAYER 5-9 Sr. Stillwater, Minn. (South Dakota State U.) (Stillwater High School)
Grunewald, Justin PLAYER 5-8 Sr. Merrifield, Minn. (Brainerd High School)
Hilsen, Paul DISTANCE - Fr. Lakeville, Minn. (Lakeville South HS)
Kampf, Ben DISTANCE 5-10 So. Farmington, Minn. (Farmington High School)
Kibira, Eddie PLAYER 6-1 Sr. Minneapolis, Minn. (Edison High School)
Krueger, David DISTANCE 6-1 So. Perham, Minn. (Perham High School)
McFarland, Joe DISTANCE - Fr. Hartland, Wis. (Arrowhead HS)
McFarland, Mike DISTANCE 5-11 RFr. Hartland, Wis. (Arrowhead High School)
Mead, Hassan DISTANCE - Fr. Minneapolis, Minn. (Minneapolis South High School)
Olson, Sean DISTANCE - Fr. Menomonie, Wis. (Menomonie HS)
Puhl, Ben DISTANCE 6-0 Jr. Rochester, Minn. (Century High School)
Rombough, Chris DISTANCE 6-0 Jr. Fremont, Wis. (New London High School)
Storvick, Hans DISTANCE - Jr. Mankato (Mankato West H.S.)
Tahdooanippah, Forrest PLAYER - Sr. St. Paul (Minneapolis Southwest HS)
Takamura, Seijen DISTANCE 5-6 Jr. North Mankato, Minn. (Mankato West High School)
Torchia, Mike DISTANCE 5-10 So. Rochester, Minn. (Rochester Lourdes High School)
VanBeusekom, Michael PLAYER 6-0 Sr. New Brighton, Minn. (Irondale High School)

MORE HEADLINES

Wieland, Wiebke Earn Academic All-America

6/23/2017

A three-time Academic All-American, Wieland represented the Maroon & Gold on the Second Team while Wiebke picked up his first career honor as a Third Team selection.

Mead Wins USATF 10,000 Meters

6/23/2017

Mead’s title on Friday snapped Galen Rupp’s streak of eight consecutive USATF 10,000 meter championships.

Six Gophers Set for USATF Championships

6/20/2017

The best track & field athletes in the country will compete to qualify for the IAAF World Championships to be held in London Aug. 4-13.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics