M Cross Country - 2006 Roster

Team Photo

Front row (left to right): Assistant Coach Brad Wick, Keith Behrman, Mike McFarland, Tim Bruhn, Matt Barrett, Antonio Vega, David Van Orsdel, Ben Kampf, Seijen Takamura, Justin Grunewald, Head Coach Steve Plasencia. Back row: Ben Puhl, Eddie Kibira, David Krueger, Mike Van Beusekom, Mike Torchia, Chris Rombough, Yahya Iman, Todd Johnson, Luke Walker, Rick Furseth.

Name Sort by Name
Pos. Sort by Position
Ht. Sort by Height
Yr. Sort by Eligibility Year
Hometown (Prev School)
Barrett, Matt PLAYER 5-9 RFr. Monroe, Wis. (Monroe High School)
Behrman, Keith PLAYER 5-10 Fr. River Falls, Wis. (River Falls High School)
Bruhn, Tim DISTANCE 6-0 Fr. Lakeville, Minn. (Lakeville North High School)
Furseth, Rick PLAYER 5-9 Jr. Stillwater, Minn. (South Dakota State U.) (Stillwater High School)
Grunewald, Justin PLAYER 5-8 Jr. Merrifield, Minn. (Brainerd High School)
Iman, Yayha PLAYER 5-9 Fr. St. Cloud, Minn. (St. Cloud Tech High School)
Johnson, Todd PLAYER 6-0 Jr. Cambridge, Minn. (Cambridge-Isanti High School)
Kampf, Ben DISTANCE 5-10 RFr. Farmington, Minn. (Farmington High School)
Kibira, Eddie PLAYER 6-1 Jr. Minneapolis, Minn. (Edison High School)
Krueger, David DISTANCE 6-1 RFr. Perham, Minn. (Perham High School)
McFarland, Mike DISTANCE 5-11 Fr. Hartland, Wis. (Arrowhead High School)
Puhl, Ben DISTANCE 6-0 So. Rochester, Minn. (Century High School)
Rombough, Chris DISTANCE 6-0 So. Fremont, Wis. (New London High School)
Takamura, Seijen DISTANCE 5-6 So. North Mankato, Minn. (Mankato West High School)
Torchia, Mike DISTANCE 5-10 Fr. Rochester, Minn. (Rochester Lourdes High School)
VanBeusekom, Michael PLAYER 6-0 Jr. New Brighton, Minn. (Irondale High School)
VanOrsdel, David PLAYER 5-9 Sr. Minnetonka, Minn. (Villanova) (Hopkins High School)
Vega, Antonio PLAYER 5-8 Sr. Oakdale, Minn. (Tartan High School)
Walker, Luke PLAYER 6-1 So. Flushing, Mich. (Flint Powers High School)

MORE HEADLINES

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

6/21/2018 - M. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Second Team honorees Derek Wiebke and Madeline Strandemo and Third Team selections Temi Ogunrinde and Kiley Sabin.

Three 'U' Alums Set for USATF Championships

Three 'U' Alums Set for USATF Championships

6/20/2018 - M. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Sean Donnelly in the hammer throw, Harun Abda in the 800 meters and Hassan Mead in the 1,500 meters.

Six Gophers Earn Academic All-District Nods

Six Gophers Earn Academic All-District Nods

5/29/2018 - M. Cross Country

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Temi Ogunrinde, Kiley Sabin, Lindsey Smits, Madeline Strandemo, Derek Wiebke and Alec Basten.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics