Big Ten Network Announces Wrestling Television Schedule
On the heels of the station’s first-ever wrestling event broadcast, Big Ten Network officials announced the remainder of their 2007-08 wrestling television schedule Wednesday. The first-year network will televise the Big Ten Championships, Midlands Classic and nine dual meets, including Minnesota’s Feb. 8 match-up with Northwestern in Chicago. The start time for that match has been changed to 6:30 p.m. CST.

The network will have a live telecast on six consecutive Fridays in January and February beginning with Iowa at Ohio State dual meet on January 18.

“The Big Ten is the nation’s most powerful wrestling conference and there is a strong following for the sport in Big Ten Country,” Big Ten Network president Mark Silverman said. “We look forward to bringing the best of college wrestling to a national audience.”

Last Sunday, the BTN’s first foray into wrestling featured a live broadcast of No. 1 Minnesota’s showdown with No. 2 Iowa State at Williams Arena, an 18-13 victory for the Cyclones. The network will return to Minneapolis March 9 to televise the finals of the Big Ten Championships from Williams Arena.

Additional live regular season telecasts include: Wisconsin-Indiana at 5 p.m. ET on January 25, Illinois-Michigan at 6 p.m. ET on February 1, Michigan State-Penn State at 5 p.m. ET on February 15, Purdue-Illinois at 6 p.m. ET on February 22 and Michigan State-Michigan at noon ET on February 24.

Nine of the conference’s 11 teams are ranked in the current NWCA/Intermat/USA Today top 25 poll, including No. 2 Minnesota, No. 4 Iowa, No. 5 Penn State, No. 7 Michigan, No. 9 Northwestern, No. 10 Wisconsin, No. 13 Ohio State, No. 17 Indiana and No. 18 Illinois.

Currently, the Big Ten Network is available in Minnesota on DirecTV (channel 220) and Dish Network (channel 439).

2007-2008 WRESTLING SCHEDULE ON THE BIG TEN NETWORK
Air Date Time Event
Sunday, Dec. 30 6:00pm CST Midlands Classic Consolation Finals (delayed)
Sunday, Jan. 6 5:00pm CST #3 Oklahoma State #4 at Iowa (delayed)
Friday, Jan. 18 5:00pm CST #4 Iowa at #16 Ohio State (LIVE)
Friday, Jan. 25 4:00pm CST #9 Wisconsin at #17 Indiana (LIVE)
Friday, Feb. 1 5:00pm CST #18 Illinois at #10 Michigan (LIVE)
Friday, Feb. 8 6:30pm CST #1 Minnesota at #5 Northwestern (LIVE)
Friday, Feb. 15 4:00pm CST Michigan State at #6 Penn State (LIVE)
Friday, Feb. 22 5:00pm CST Purdue at #18 Illinois (LIVE)
Sunday, Feb. 24 11:00am CST Michigan State at #10 Michigan (LIVE)
Sunday, March 9 TBA Big Ten Championships (LIVE)

 

 

MORE HEADLINES

Ness Brothers Qualify for World Team Trials

5/22/2017

Gopher alums Jayson and Dylan Ness won the 61- and 70-kilogram titles at Saturday’s Last Chance Qualifier in Rochester, clinching spots at June’s World Team Trials

Pat Smith Wins Greco Gold at Pan Ams

5/8/2017

Gopher alum followed up a performance at the World Team Trials that earned him his first career trip to the World Championships by winning the 71-kilogram title at the 2017 Pan American...

News & Notes

5/3/2017

Catch up on any of the Gopher Wrestling stories you may have missed for the past several weeks with the first installment of our monthly, offseason News & Notes series

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics