Gophers Start Strong, Bring Home 8 Titles

Go Gophers!
Go Gophers!

Go Gophers!

Nov. 9, 2013

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. - The University of Minnesota Golden Gophers kicked off their 2013-14 campaign by traveling to the annual Bison Open in Fargo, N.D. The Maroon and Gold returned home with eight individual titles, three more than they arrived home with last year. 

The eight title winners included David Thorn (133), Christopher Dardanes (141), Nick Dardanes (149), Dylan Ness (157), Logan Storely (174), Brett Pfarr (184), Scott Schiller (197) and Tony Nelson (285). These eight titles bring the Golden Gophers to 158 all-time Bison Open titles. 

Minnesota was able to come home with eight of the ten titles of the day. In the 125 and 165 weight classes, in which NDSU came out on top, the Golden Gophers participating ended in second place. Three different finals were Minnesota against Minnesota as either winner would bring home a title for the Maroon & Gold. Full results are listed below. 

The annual event hosted competitors from North Dakota State, South Dakota State, MSU Moorhead, Concordia, Southwest Minnesota State, University of Mary, Jamestown College and Northern State. 

The Golden Gophers will now turn their attention to the Harold Nichols Open in Ames, Iowa next weekend. The Gophers will then open their Big Ten schedule against Purdue on Nov. 22 at 7:30 p.m. at the Sports Pavilion. 

Wt Class - 125
1st Place - Joshua Rodriguez of North Dakota State 
2nd Place - Samuel Brancale of Minnesota
3rd Place - Hunter Weber of North Dakota State
4th Place - Anthony Bruno of Northern State
5th Place - Jordan Kingsley of Minnesota
6th Place - Jordan Bremer of Minnesota


 

 

Rodriguez of NDSU won by decision (Dec 5-1) over Brancale of Minnesota. 


Wt Class - 133
1st Place - David Thorn of Minnesota
2nd Place - Brance Simms of South Dakota State
3rd Place - Clayton Cathey of North Dakota State
4th Place - Jacoby Bergeron of Concordia-Moorehead
5th Place - Nathaniel Thomas of Minnesota
6th Place - Justin Scherkenbach of North Dakota State

Thorn of Minnesota won by major decision (15-3) over Simms of SDSU.

Wt Class - 141
1st Place - Christopher Dardanes of Minnesota
2nd Place - Mitchell Bengtson of North Dakota State
3rd Place - Angel Vega of MSU-Moorhead
4th Place - Justin LaValle of North Dakota State
5th Place - Josh Shupe of Minnesota
6th Place - Yonas Gebreab of Concordia-Moorehead

C. Dardanes of Minnesota won by decision (11-5) over Bengston of NDSU.

Wt Class - 149
1st Place - Nick Dardanes of Minnesota
2nd Place - Jake Short of Minnesota
3rd Place - Trevor Johnson of Mary
4th Place - Jacob Long of Concordia-Moorehead
5th Place - Conrad Rangell of Minnesota
6th Place - Lucas Zilverberg of South Dakota State

N. Dardanes of Minnesota won by decision (6-5) over Short of Minnesota.

Wt Class - 157
1st Place - Dylan Ness of Minnesota
2nd Place - Brandon Kingsley of Minnesota
3rd Place - Kyle LeDuc of Concordia-Moorehead
4th Place - Ricards Avakovs of Minot State
5th Place - Joseph Carpenter of North Dakota State
6th Place - Brad Dolezal of Minnesota

Ness of Minnesota won by decision (11-4) over Kingsley of Minnesota. 

Wt Class - 165
1st Place - Steven Monk of North Dakota State
2nd Place - Daniel Zilverberg of Minnesota
3rd Place - Nicholas Wanzek of Minnesota
4th Place - Jake Krogstad of Concordia-Moorehead
5th Place - Marcus Polak of Minot State
6th Place - Alec Ortiz of Minnesota

Monk of NDSU won by decision (4-2) over Zilverberg of Minnesota. 

Wt Class - 174
1st Place - Logan Storley of Minnesota
2nd Place - Hayden Zillmer of North Dakota State
3rd Place - James Roach of Unattached
4th Place - Sebastian Gardner of Concordia-Moorehead
5th Place - Michael Joseph of MSU-Moorhead
6th Place - Blake Lundgren of Northern State

Storley of Minnesota won by decision (4-1) over Zillmer of NDSU. 

Wt Class - 184
1st Place - Brett Pfarr of Minnesota
2nd Place - Preston Lehmann of Unattached
3rd Place - Matthew Lewellen of MSU-Moorhead
4th Place - Ben Schwery of South Dakota State
5th Place - Christian Harrison of Concordia-Moorehead
6th Place - Brandon Larson of Concordia-Moorehead

Pfarr of Minnesota won by major decision (12-1) over Lehmann who wrestled unattached. 

Wt Class - 197
1st Place - Scott Schiller of Minnesota
2nd Place - Hunter Weddington of South Dakota State
3rd Place - Nathan Rotert of South Dakota State
4th Place - Thomas Petersen of North Dakota State
5th Place - Joe Gomez of Northern State
6th Place - Delson Saintal of Concordia-Moorehead

Schiller of Minnesota won by fall (2:30) over Weddington of SDSU.

Wt Class - 285
1st Place - Tony Nelson of Minnesota
2nd Place - Michael Kroells of Minnesota
3rd Place - Cody Kasprick of Concordia-Moorehead
4th Place - John Gusewelle of North Dakota State
5th Place - Evan Knutson of North Dakota State
6th Place - Chandler Trout of Mary

Nelson of Minnesota won by decision (2-1) over Kroelis of Minnesota. 

-Gopher Tough-