Wrestling - 2016-17 Roster
Coaches

NameWt.Yr.Hometown (Last School)
anderson dylanAnderson, Dylan1741FRHudson, Wis. (Hudson HS)
balow willBalow, Will1973SOLake City, Minn. (Lincoln HS)
berg jamesBerg, James1492RS FRNew Prague, Minn. (New Prague HS)
brancale benBrancale, Ben1412RS FREden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
brancale samBrancale, Sam1337SREden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
bremer jordanBremer, Jordan1257SRMoville, Iowa (Woodbury Central HS)
brolsma carsonBrolsma, Carson1572RS FRMaple Grove, Minn. (Osseo HS)
carr colinCarr, Colin1743SOWashington, Ill. (Washington Community HS)
cartagena danielCartagena, Daniel1572RS FRAllen, Texas (Allen HS)
champagne joseChampagne, Jose1571FRGriffith, Ind. (Marion Catholic HS)
christianson timChristianson, Tim1742RS FRAlbert Lea, Minn. (Albert Lea HS)
frisco johnFrisco, John1842RS FRAberdeen, S.D. (Central HS)
karaborni farisKaraborni, Faris1843SOCupertino, Calif. (Monta Vista HS)
karaborni tijaniKaraborni, Tijani1743SOCupertino, Calif. (Monta Vista HS)
kingsley brandonKingsley, Brandon1657SRApple Valley, Minn. (Apple Valley HS)
kroells michaelKroells, MichaelHWT7SRBelle Plaine, Minn. (Scott West HS)
krone brandonKrone, Brandon1653SOAnoka, Minn. (Anoka HS)
lizak ethanLizak, Ethan1253SOSchnecksville, Pa. (Parkland HS)
lunde daltonLunde, Dalton1843SOKendall, Wis. (Royall HS)
marko hunterMarko, Hunter141/1491FRAmery, Wis. (Amery HS)
mckee mitchMcKee, Mitch1331FRSt. Michael, Minn. (St. Michael-Albertville HS)
morgan benMorgan, Ben1337SRStacy, Minn. (Nebraska)
o'connor chaseO'Connor, ChaseHWT2RS FRKasson, Minn. (Rochester Community and Technical College)
patton milesPatton, Miles1492RS FRRochester, Minn. (Mayo HS)
petry skylerPetry, Skyler1253SOWaterville, Minn. (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown HS)
pfarr brettPfarr, Brett1977SRLe Sueur, Minn. (Le Sueur-Henderson HS)
pfarr chrisPfarr, Chris1845JRLe Sueur, Minn. (Le Sueur-Henderson HS)
polakowski stevePolakowski, Steve1253SOLibertyville, Ill. (Libertyville HS)
rose nateRose, NateHWT5JRArlington, Minn. (Sibley East HS)
rothers jordonRothers, Jordon1745JRSunburg, Minn. (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg HS)
schneider tylerSchneider, Tyler174/1847SRMokena, Ill. (Wisconsin-La Crosse)
short jakeShort, Jake1575JRInver Grove Heights, Minn. (Simley HS)
steveson bobbySteveson, Bobby1842RS FRApple Valley, Minn. (Apple Valley HS)
streifel ryleeStreifel, RyleeHWT2RS FRPrior Lake, Minn. (Prior Lake HS)
thomas nateThomas, Nate1335JRMantorville, Minn. (Kasson-Mantorville HS)
thorn tommyThorn, Tommy1413SOSt. Michael, Minn. (St. Michael-Albertville HS)
volk gannonVolk, Gannon1413SOLakeville, Minn. (Apple Valley HS)
wanzek nickWanzek, Nick1745JRInver Grove Heights, Minn. (Simley HS)
wright dariusWright, Darius1653SORiver Falls, Wis. (River Falls HS)

Coaches
Brandon Eggum - Head Coach
Luke Becker - Head Assistant Coach
Dustin Schlatter - Assistant Coach
Zach Sanders - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Jordan Kingsley - Director of Operations
Mary Christensen-White - Executive Administrative Specialist


MORE HEADLINES

Eggum Wraps Up First Gopher Road Trip

5/26/2017

Eggum was among a cast of nine Gopher head coaches who joined AD Mark Coyle on the Maroon leg of the 2017 Gopher Road Trip, visiting seven towns in southern and western Minnesota

Webster Joins Latest Gopher Recruiting Class

5/24/2017

The 2016 Shakopee High School grad joins Minnesota’s roster after earning All-America status at Division III Augsburg last season

Ness Brothers Qualify for World Team Trials

5/22/2017

Gopher alums Jayson and Dylan Ness won the 61- and 70-kilogram titles at Saturday’s Last Chance Qualifier in Rochester, clinching spots at June’s World Team Trials

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics