Outdoor High Jump

Top Performances
1. Staffan Strand 7-7 2.31 1998
2. Staffan Strand 7-6 1/2 2.30 1998
  Staffan Strand 7-6 1/2 2.30 1999
4. Staffan Strand 7-5 2.26 1998
  Mike Vukovich 7-5 2.36 1988
Wally Ellenson 7-4 1/2 2.25 6/13/2014
6. Staffan Strand 7-4 1/2 2.25 1997
  Staffan Strand 7-4 1/2 2.25 1998
  Matt Fisher 7-4 1/2 2.25 4/4/09
9. Chris Murrell 7-3 3/4 2.23 1992
  Mike Vukovich 7-3 3/4 2.23 1988
         
Top Performers
1. Staffan Strand 7-7 2.31 1998
2. Mike Vukovich 7-5 2.26 2002
3. Wally Ellenson 7-4 1/2 2.25 6/13/2014
Matt Fisher 7-4 1/2 2.25 2009
4. Chris Murrell 7-3 3/4 2.23 1992
5. Kevin Netzer 7-3 1/4 2.22 2004
  Marc Johannsen 7-3 1/4 2.22 1999
7. Matt Burns 7-2 1/2 2.19 1994
8. Derek Gearman 7-2 1/4 2.19 2007
9. Tyler McCormick 7-2 2.18 1998
  Tim Heikkila 7-2 2.18 1971
         
All-Americans
Tim Heikkila T-2nd 7-0 2.13m 1971
Chris Murrell 8th 7-0 1/2 2.14m 1991
Chris Murrell 9th 7-0 1/2 2.14m 1992
Chris Murrell 2nd 7-4 1/4 2.24m 1993
Staffan Strand 2nd 7-2 1/4 2.19m 1997
Staffan Strand 3rd 7-4 1/2 2.25m 1998
Staffan Strand 2nd 7-6 1/2 2.30m 1999
John Albert 9th 7-1 1/2 2.17m 2004
Kevin Netzer 8th 7-2 1/2 2.19m 2004
Wally Ellenson T-8th 7-2 1/2 2.19m 6/7/2013
Wally Ellenson 2nd 7-4 1/2 2.25m 6/13/2013
         
Big Ten Champions
Isaac Tate 5-9 3/4 1.77m 1901
Neil Snow 5-9 3/4 1.77m 1902
Sam Campbell 6-2 1.88m 1924
Cam Hackle 6-2 1.88m 1931
Armin Baumin 6-0 1.83m 1944
Jim Horning 6-5 7/8 1.98m 1950
Tim Heikkila 7-0 2.13m 1969
Mike Vukovich 7-3 3/4 2.23m 1988
Chris Murrell 7-1 2.16m 1991
Matt Burns 7-2 1/2 2.19m 1994
Staffan Strand 7-3 1/4 2.22m 1997
Staffan Strand 7-4 1/2 2.25m 1998
Staffan Strand 7-4 1/2 2.25m 1999
Kevin Netzer 7-1 1/2 2.17m 2002
Kevin Netzer 7-1 3/4 2.18m 2004
John Albert 7-0 1/2 2.14m 2005
Kevin Netzer 6-11 3/4 2.10m 2006
       

MORE HEADLINES

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

6/21/2018 - M. Track & Field

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Second Team honorees Derek Wiebke and Madeline Strandemo and Third Team selections Temi Ogunrinde and Kiley Sabin.

Three 'U' Alums Set for USATF Championships

Three 'U' Alums Set for USATF Championships

6/20/2018 - M. Track & Field

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Sean Donnelly in the hammer throw, Harun Abda in the 800 meters and Hassan Mead in the 1,500 meters.

Obsa Ali Captures NCAA Steeplechase Crown

Obsa Ali Captures NCAA Steeplechase Crown

6/8/2018 - M. Track & Field

Ali claimed the program's first national championship in the steeplechase by breaking his own school record at 8:32.23 on Friday night at Hayward Field.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics