Big Ten Awards & Honors

Big Ten Team Champions

Cross Country— 4 (1909, 1914, 1964, 1969)
Outdoor Track and Field— 7 (1949, 1968, 1998, 1999, 2003, 2009, 2010)
Indoor Track and Field — 4 (1998, 2009, 2010, 2011)

Big Ten Individual Champions Indoor

1911 - Al Peterson (High Jump, 5-8)
1918 - Louis Hauser (880 Yards, 2:03.8)
1920 - Bill Hawker (Pole Vault, 11-9)
1921 - Merle Sweitzer (Mile, 4:31.4)
1931 - Cam Hinkle (High Jump, 6-3 3/16)
1932 - Clarence Munn (Shot Put, 48-9 1/2)
1934 - Bill Freimuth (Shot Put, 48-6)
1935 - Bill Freimuth (Shot Put, 48-2 7/8)
1936 - Dominic Kresowski (Shot Put, 47-7 1/2)
1941 - George Pranck (60 Yards, 6.3)
1942 - Jack DeField (Pole Vault, 13-10)
1944 - Armin Baumin (High Jump, 6-1 1/4)
1948 - Dick Kilty (Two Mile, 9:35.1)
1948 - Harry Cooper (Pole Vault, 13-10)
1949 - Harry Cooper (Pole Vault, 14-0)
1950 - Clark Rice (60 Yards, 6.3)
1958 - Bob Henry (Shot Put, 56-5 1/2)
1959 - Bill Erickson (1000 Yards, 2:12.00)
1960 - Dave Odegard (70 Yard HH, 8.6)
1963 - Dale Lamski (70 Yard HH, 8.6)
1964 - Norris Peterson (Two Mile, 9:10.7)
1965 - Norris Peterson (Two Mile, 55-6 3/4)
1965 - Tom Barnes (Shot Put, 55-6 3/4)
1966 - Tom Stuart (High Jump, 6-6)
1967 - Hubie Bryant (60 Yards, 6.3)
1968 - Rich Simonsen (300 Yards, 30.7)
1969 - Steve Hoag (Two Mile, 8:57.0)
1970 - Garry Bjorklund (Two Mile, 8:52.5)
1971 - Garry Bjorklund (Two Mile, 8:49.0)
1972 - Garry Bjorklund (Three Mile, 13:43.3)
1972 - Colin Anderson (Shot Put, 61-1 1/2)
1973 - Glen Bullick (Pole Vault, 15-6)
1983 - Mike Gebeke (1000 Yards, 2:09.43)
1985 - Ron Backes (Shot Put, 62-7 1/2)
1986 - Ron Backes (Shot Put, 64-5 1/4)
1986 - Brian Schmit (1000 Meters, 2:24.17)
1988 - Mike Vukovich (High Jump, 7-2 1/2)
1990 - Chris Murrell (High Jump, 7-3)
1991 - Mark Lacy (Shot Put, 59-9)
1992 - Keita Cline (Triple Jump, 50-7 1/2)
1993 - Matt Burns (High Jump, 6-11 1/2)
1993 - Martin Eriksson (Pole Vault, 17-9 1/2)
1994 - Omar Douglas (55 meters, 6:29)
1994 - Norris Williams (600 Meters, 1:18.08)
1994 - Keita Cline (Triple Jump, 52-10 1/4)
1995 - Keita Cline (Long Jump, 25-9 3/4)
1995 - Keita Cline (Triple Jump, 52-8 3.4)
1996 - Adrian Ellis (Triple Jump, 52-2)
1996 - Paul Michalek (800 Meters, 1:51.34)
1996 - Chris Darkins (55 Meters, 6.24)
1997 - Benjamin Jensen (Heptathlon, 5,648)
1997 - Tye Harvey (Pole Vault, 18-1 3/4)
1997 - Staffan Strand (High Jump, 7-4 1/2)
1998 - Staffan Strand (High Jump, 7-4 1/2)
1998 - Benjamin Jensen (Heptathlon, 5,769 pts)
1999 - Staffan Strand (High Jump, 7-1 3/4)
1999 - Benjamin Jensen (Heptathlon, 5,622)
1999 - Benjamin Jensen (Pole Vault, 17-3 3/4)
2000 - Andrew McKessock (Mile, 4:11.08)
2000 - Tom Gerding (600 Meters, 1:18.20)
2000 - Andrew McKessock, Toby Henkels, Nate Clay, Bob Quade (Distance Medley Relay, 9:50.14)
2001 - Tom Gerding (600 Meters, 1:16.19)
2001 - Marc Johannsen (High Jump, 7-2 1/2)
2003 - Will McComb (5,000 Meters, 14:14.37)
2003 - Mitch Potter (400 Meters, 47.14)
2003 - Adam Steele (600 Meters, 1:18.94)
2003 - Toby Henkels, Adam Steele, Zach Edmondson, Neil Hanson (Distance Med. Relay, 9:52.77)
2003 - Mikael Jakobsson, Andy Wohlin, Adam Steele, Mitch Potter (4x400 Meter Relay, 3:12.83)
2004 - Mitch Potter (200 Meters, 21.09)
2004 - Mitch Potter (400 Meters, 46.75)
2004 - John Albert (High Jump, 7-3)
2004 - Rob Merritt, Mikael Jakobsson, Adam Steele, Mitch Potter (4x400 Meter Relay, 3:10.77)
2005 - Travis Brandstatter (Heptathlon, 5,660 pts))
2005 - Bryant Howe (High Jump, 7-1 1/2)
2006 - Karl Erickson (Shot Put, 63-7 3/4)
2006 - Kevin Netzer (High Jump, 7-1 1/2)
2006 - Trent Riger (800 Meters, 1:51.22)
2007 - Aaron Buzard (400 Meters, 46.64)
2007 - Jason Erickson, Walter Langkau, Sayfe Jassim, Aaron Buzard (4x400 Meter Relay, 3:11.07)
2008 - Ben Peterson (Pole Vault, 17-1 3/4)
2009 - Matt Fisher (High Jump, 7-3)
2009 - R.J. McGinnis (Heptathlon, 5,431 pts.)
2009 - Hassan Mead (3,000 Meters, 8:02.61)
2009 - Hassan Mead (5,000 Meters, 13:58.16)
2009 - Aaron Studt (Shot Put, 62-11 1/4)
2010 - Harun Abda (600 Meters, 1:17.76)
2010 - Ben Blankenship (Mile, 4:05.64)
2010 - R.J. McGinnis (Heptathlon, 5,708 pts.)
2010 - Ben Peterson (Pole Vault, 17-6 1/2)
2010 - Aaron Studt (Shot Put, 63-6 3/4)
2010 - Aaron Studt (Weight, 66-9 1/4)
2011 - Harun Abda (600 Meters, 1:17.35)
2011 - Ben Blankenship (Mile, 4:01.14)
2011 - Micah Hegerle (Weight, 69-10 3/4)
2011 - Nick Hutton, Harun Abda, Travis Burkstrand, Ben Blankenship (Distance Medley Relay, 9:50.58)
2012 - Harun Abda (400 meters, 46.51) 
2012 - Harun Abda (600 meters, 1:15.86)
2012 - Micah Hegerle (Weight, 70-06 1/2)
2012 - Hassan Mead (5,000 meters, 13:43.13)
2014 - Zach Siegmeier (Pole Vault, 17-03.00, 5.26m)
2014 - John Simons (Mile, 4:15.73)

Outdoor

1901 - Isaac Tate (High Jump, 5-9 3/4)
1902 - M. Bockman (220 Yard LH, 25.6)
1902 - Neil Snow (High Jump, 5-9 3/4)
1910 - Leonard Frank (Shot Put, 42-6)
1913 - Howard Lambert (Long Jump, 22-3)
1918 - Louis Hauser (880 Yards, 1:59.2)
1924 - Sam Campbell (High Jump, 6-2)
1931 - Cam Hackle (High Jump, 6-2)
1931 - Clarence Munn (Shot Put, 48-8 1/2)
1932 - Clarence Munn (Shot Put, 49-8 1/2)
1936 - Dominic Krezowski (Shot Put, 48-0 7/8)
1940 - Welles Hodgson (Long Jump, 24-1)
1941 - Jack DeField (Pole Vault, 13-4)
1942 - Jack DeField (Pole Vault, 13-6)
1942 - Bob Fitch (Discus, 166-2 5/8)
1943 - Floyd Foslien (Two Mile, 9:49.3)
1943 - Jack DeField (Pole Vault, 13-10)
1943 - Fortune Gordien (Shot Put, 46-9 3/4)
1943 - Fortune Gordien (Discus, 151-4)
1944 - Armin Baumin (High Jump, 6-0)
1947 - Fortune Gordien (Discus, 163-10 1/2)
1948 - Fortune Gordien (Discus, 178-11 1/2)
1948 - Harry Cooper (Pole Vault, 13-10)
1949 - Fred Brass (120 Yard HH, 14.6)
1949 - Lee Hofacre (220 Yard LH, 23.5)
1950 - Jim Horning (High Jump, 6-5 7/8)
1950 - Bryl Thompson (Discus, 171-5)
1952 - George Holm (Discus, 159-10 3/4)
1955 - Jerry Helgeson (Discus, 159-6 3/8)
1956 - Bryl Thompson (Discus, 160-3)
1957 - Dale Yonkey (Discus, 159-4 1/2)
1958 - Leonard Edelen (Two Mile, 9:03.2)
1960 - Dave Odegard (120 Yard HH, 14.2)
1961 - Jim Fischer (440 Yards, 47.4)
1963 - Chuck Morrow (Pole Vault, 15-0)
1965 - Norris Peterson (Two Mile, 9:01.5)
1965 - Tom Barnes (Shot Put, 55-0 3/4)
1967 - Tom Heinonen (Three Mile, 13:40.5)
1968 - Hubie Bryant (220 Yards, 21.6)
1968 - Rich Landwehr (660 Yards, 1:18.8)
1969 - Tim Heikkila (High Jump, 7-0)
1970 - Garry Bjorklund (Mile, 4:03.6)
1970 - Garry Bjorklund (Three Mile, 13:40.6)
1971 - Garry Bjorklund (Three Mile, 13:20.9)
1971 - Don Timm (Steeplechase, 8:43.8)
1972 - Colin Anderson (Shot Put, 61-4 3/4)
1973 - Dennis Fee (Six Mile, 28:54.1)
1974 - Garry Bjorklund (Three Mile, 13:31.6)
1975 - Glen Bullick (Pole Vault, 16-4 1/4)
1982 - John Idstrom (10,000 Meters, 29:03.64)
1984 - John Kromer (Steeplechase, 8:55.20)
1984 - Ron Backes (Shot Put, 62-11 1/2)
1985 - Ron Backes (Shot Put, 65-9 1/2)
1986 - Ron Backes (Discus, 191-6)
1986 - Ron Backes (Shot Put, 67-1 1/2)
1988 - Mike Vukovich (High Jump, 7-3 3/4)
1992 - Chris Murrell (High Jump, 7-1)
1993 - Chad Goldstein (Shot Put, 59-0 3/4)
1994 - Matt Burns (High Jump, 7-2 1/2)
1994 - Chris Brinkworth (Discus, 187-4)
1995 - Keita Cline (Long Jump, 25-10 1/4)
1995 - Chris Brinkworth (Shot Put, 61-3)
1996 - Eric Stommes, Adrian Ellis, Tim Van Voorhis, Scott Beadle (4 x 100 Meter Relay, 41.11)
1996 - Vesa Rantanen (Pole Vault, 17-10 1/4)
1996 - Jason Schlueter (Discus, 185-0)
1997 - Vesa Rantanen (Pole Vault, 7-5 1/2)
1997 - Staffan Strand (High Jump, 7-3 1/4)
1997 - Jason Schlueter (Discus, 198-3)
1998 - Staffan Strand (High Jump, 7-4 1/2)
1998 - Fred Rodgers (100m Dash, 10.44)
1999 - Staffan Strand (High Jump, 7-4 1/2)
1999 - Benjamin Jensen (Decathlon, 7,649 pts)
1999 - Adam Reed (Discus, 184-04)
1999 - Eric Pierce (3,000 Steeplechase, 8:55.74)
1999 - Tom Gerding (400m dash, 46.61)
2000 - Glenn Lindqvist (Decathlon, 7,148 pts)
2000 - Mark Fahey (Discus, 185-8)
2001 - Mitch Potter, Andy Wohlin, Mikael Jakobsson, Tom Gerding (4x400 Meter Relay, 3:05.07)
2002 - Adam Steele (400 Meters, 46.40)
2002 - Mikael Jakobsson (400 Meter Hurdles, 49.87)
2002 - Karl Erickson (Discus, 184-11)
2002 - Kevin Netzer (High Jump, 7-1 1/2)
2002 - Matt Taylor, Ben Taylor, Robb Merritt, Mikael Jakobsson (4x100 Meter Relay, 40.17)
2002 - Mikael Jakobsson, Bob Quade, Andy Wohlin, Adam Steele (4x400 Meter Relay, 3:08.59)
2003 - Karl Erickson (Discus, 186-4)
2003 - Mitch Potter (400 Meters, 46.39)
2003 - Mikael Jakobsson, Andy Wohlin, Adam Steele, Mitch Potter (4x400 Meter Relay, 3:09.06)
2004 - Travis Brandstatter (Decathlon, 7,724 pts)
2004 - Karl Erickson (Discus, 187-0)
2004 - Kevin Netzer (High Jump, 7-1 3/4)
2004 - Adam Steele, Robb Merritt, Aaron Buzard, Mitch Potter (4x400 Meter Relay, 3:06.78)
2005 - John Albert (High Jump, 7-0 1/2)
2005 - Travis Brandstatter (Decathlon, 7,468 pts)
2006 - Kevin Netzer (High Jump, 6-11 3/4)
2006 - Derek Gearman (Long Jump, 25-0)
2006 - Karl Erickson (Shot Put, 64-0 1/4)
2007 - Adam Schnaible (Hammer, 210-4)
2008 - Ibrahim Kabia (100 Meters, 10.29)
2008 - Hans Storvick (800 Meters, 1:50.06)
2008 - Hassan Mead (5,000 Meters, 14:16.38)
2008 - Chris Rombough (10,000 Meters, 30:13.12)
2009 - Hassan Mead (5,000 Meters, 14:20.75)
2009 - Hassan Mead (10,000 Meters, 30.03.21)
2009 - Aaron Studt (Shot Put, 61-6 1/4)
2010 - Micah Hegerle (Hammer, 208-3)
2010 - R.J. McGinnis (Decathlon, 7,319 pts.)
2010 - Ben Peterson (Pole Vault, 17-8 1/2)
2011 - Hassan Mead (10,000 Meters, 29:04.79)
2011 - Quentin Mege (Hammer, 207-8)
2012 - Quentin Mege (Hammer, 220-01)
2013 - Micah Hegerle (Hammer, 214-04)
2013 - Harun Abda (800 Meters, 1:48.64) 
2013 - Zach Siegmeier (Pole Vault, 17-01.00, 5.21m)
2014 - Zach Siegmeier (Pole Vault, 17-10.50, 5.45m)
2014 - Trevor Yedoni (Long Jump, 24-10.00, 7.57m)

All-Big Ten Selections

1984 - Ron Backes
1984 - John Kromer
1984 - Mike Moran
1985 - Ron Backes
1986 - Ron Backes
1986 - Brian Schmit
1988 - Mike Vukovich
1990 - Carson Hoeft
1990 - Chris Murrell
1991 - Mark Lacy
1992 - Keita Cline
1992 - Mark Lacy
1992 - Chris Murrell
1993 - Chris Murrell
1993 - Chad Goldstein
1993 - Matt Burns
1993 - Martin Eriksson
1994 - Keita Cline
1994 - Omar Douglas
1994 - Norris Williams
1994 - Chris Brinkworth
1994 - Matt Burns
1994 - Curt Kotsonas
1995 - Chris Brinkworth
1995 - Keita Cline
1995 - Paul Michalek
1996 - Scott Beadle
1996 - Chris Darkins
1996 - Adrian Ellis
1996 - Paul Michalek
1996 - Vesa Rantanen
1996 - Jason Schlueter
1996 - Eric Stommes
1996 - Tim Van Voorhis
1997 - Tye Harvey
1997 - Benjamin Jensen
1997 - Staffan Strand
1998 - Staffan Strand
1998 - Benjamin Jensen
1998 - Tye Harvey
1998 - Vesa Rantanen
1999 - Staffan Strand
1999 - Tom Gerding
1999 - Mark Fahey
1999 - Eric Pierce
1999 - Adam Reed
1999 - Benjamin Jensen
1999 - Staffan Strand
2000 - Tom Gerding
2000 - Mark Fahey
2000 - Nate Clay
2000 - Toby Henkels
2000 - Andrew McKessock
2000 - Bob Quade
2000 - Glenn Lindqvist
2001 - Mikael Jakobsson
2001 - Mitch Potter
2001 - Andy Wohlin
2001 - Tom Gerding
2002 - Karl Erickson
2002 - Mikael Jakobsson
2002 - Robb Merritt
2002 - Kevin Netzer
2002 - Bob Quade
2002 - Adam Steele
2002 - Ben Taylor
2002 - Matt Taylor
2002 - Andy Wohlin
2003 - Zach Edmondson
2003 - Karl Erickson
2003 - Toby Henkels
2003 - Mikael Jakobsson
2003 - Will McComb
2003 - Mitch Potter
2003 - Martin Robeck
2003 - Adam Steele
2003 - Andy Wohlin
2004 - John Albert
2004 - Travis Brandstatter
2004 - Aaron Buzard
2004 - Karl Erickson
2004 - Mikael Jakobsson
2004 - Robb Merritt
2004 - Kevin Netzer
2004 - Mitch Potter
2004 - Adam Steele
2005 - John Albert
2005 - Travis Brandstatter
2005 - Bryant Howe
2006 - Aaron Buzard
2006 - Karl Erickson
2006 - Derek Gearman
2006 - Kevin Netzer
2007 - Aaron Buzard
2007 - Jason Erickson
2007 - Sayfe Jassim
2007 - Walter Langkau
2007 - Adam Schnaible
2008 - Ben Peterson
2008 - Ibrahim Kabia
2008 - Hans Storvick
2008 - Hassan Mead
2008 - Chris Rombough
2009 - Matt Fisher
2009 - R.J. McGinnis
2009 - Hassan Mead
2009 - Aaron Studt
2010 - Harun Abda
2010 - Ben Blankenship
2010 - Micah Hegerle
2010 - R.J. McGinnis
2010 - Ben Peterson
2010 - Aaron Studt
2011 - Harun Abda
2011 - Ben Blankenship
2011 - Travis Burkstrand
2011 - Micah Hegerle
2011 - Nick Hutton
2011 - Hassan Mead
2011 - Quentin Mege
2012 - Harun Abda (Indoor, First Team)
2012 - Micah Hegerle (Indoor, First Team)
2012 - Hassan Mead (Indoor, First Team)
2012 - David Pachuta (Indoor, Second Team)
2012 - Jack Szamanda (Indoor, Second Team) 
2012 - Quentin Mege (Outdoor, First Team)
2012 - Hassan Mead (Outdoor, Second Team)
2012 - David Pachuta (Outdoor, Second Team) 
2012 - Jack Szmanda (Outdoor, Second Team)
2013 - Harun Abda (Indoor, First Team)
2013 - Cameron Boy (Indoor, Second Team)
2013 - Jacob Capek (Indoor, Second Team)
2013 - Goaner Deng (Indoor, Second Team)
2013 - Micah Hegerle (Outdoor, First Team)
2013 - Harun Abda (Outdoor, First Team)
2013 - Zach Siegmeier (Outdoor, First Team) 
2013 - Quentin Mege (Outdoor, Second Team)
2013 - Oladipo Fagbemi (Outdoor, Second Team) 
2014 - Zach Siegmeier (Indoor, First Team)
2014 - John Simons (Indoor, First Team)
2014 - Jon Lehman (Indoor, Second Team) 
2014 - Zach Siegmeier (Outdoor, First Team)
2014 - Trevor Yedoni (Outdoor, First Team)

Big Ten Awards

Track Athlete of the Year
2009 - Hassan Mead (Outdoor)
2012 - Harun Abda (Indoor) 

Field Event Athlete of the Year
2007 - Derek Gearman (Outdoor)
2009 - Matt Fisher (Indoor)
2009- Aaron Studt (Outdoor)

Freshman of the Year - Indoor
1992 - Keita Cline

Freshman of the Year - Outdoor
1993 - Jason Boon
1997 - Staffan Strand
2014 - Trevor Yedoni 

Coach of the Year - Indoor
1998 - Phil Lundin
2009 - Steve Plasencia
2010 - Steve Plasencia
2011 - Steve Plasencia

Coach of the Year - Outdoor
1998 - Phil Lundin
1999 - Phil Lundin
2003 - Phil Lundin
2009 - Steve Plasencia
2010 - Steve Plasencia

Athlete of the Championship
1986 - Ron Backes (Outdoor)
2003 - Mitch Potter (Outdoor)
2012 - Harun Abda (Indoor, Co-Award Winner) 

Field Event Athlete of the Championships
2007 - Derek Gearman (Indoor)
2007 - Derek Gearman (Outdoor)
2009 - Aaron Studt (Indoor)
2009 - Aaron Studt (Outdoor)
2010 - Aaron Studt (Indoor)