NCAA West Prelims Preview

Go Gophers! Two-time Outdoor All-American Jacob Capek
Go Gophers!
Two-time Outdoor All-American Jacob Capek
Go Gophers!

May 28, 2014

2014 NCAA Men's  and Women's Outdoor Track & Field West Prelims
Date Thursday-Saturday, May 29-31, 2014
Location John McDonnell Track | Fayetteville, Ark.
Meet Info USTFCCCA Championship Central | Schedule | Results
Stats Gopher Men's Performance List

May 28, 2014

MINNEAPOLIS (GopherSports.com) – The University of Minnesota men's track & field team will send 20 competitors to the  2014 NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Outdoor Track & Field West Prelims this weekend in Fayetteville, Ark. 

Among those slated to compete are four returning outdoor All-Americans (Jacob Capek, John Simons, Goaner Deng, Wally Ellenson) as well as 2014 Big Ten outdoor champions Zach Siegmeier (pole vault) and Trevor Yedoni (long jump). 

About the 2014 NCAA West Preliminary

The University of Arkansas will host the 2014 NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Outdoor Track & Field West Preliminary Thursday through Saturday, at John McDonnell Track in Fayetteville, Ark.

Twenty Gophers Qualify for NCAA Prelims

The Gophers list 16 team members competing in individual events at the regional meet while the 4x400 meter relay team will also be in action at Arkansas’ John McDonnell Field.

Senior All-American Jacob Capek leads the 4x400 meter relay team along with freshmen Mitchell Hechsel, Nate Roese and Bradley Johnson

Minnesota will also put the following individual competitors in the field: All-American John Simons (1,500 meters), All-American Goaner Deng (800 meters), All-American Wally Ellenson (high jump), Danny Schiller (high jump) Trevor Yedoni (long jump), Bob Nicolls (3,000 meter steeplechase), Andrew Larsen (10,000 meters), Zach Siegmeier (pole vault), Mark Jennings (discus, shot put), Justin Barber (discus), Dominique Howard (discus), Luke Johnson (discus), Emmanuel Onyia (shot put), Jon Lehman (hammer throw), Logan Connors (javelin) and Blayne Dulian (1,500 Meters).

Dulian Added to 1,500 Meter Field

Minnesota junior Blayne Dulian has been added to the 1,500 meter field for the NCAA West Prelims and will make his NCAA outdoor championships debut on Thursday at John McDonnell Field. 

The Coon Rapids, Minn., native enters the weekend with a 3:46.51 seeding mark from the 2014 Drake Relays in April. The time stands as an outdoor personal record for Dulian and was the 11th fastest 1,500 in the Big Ten this season. 

Minnesota Schedule for the NCAA West Prelims

Thursday (May 29)

1:00 p.m. - Men's Pole Vault First Round (Zach Siegmeier)

2:00 p.m. - Men's Shot Put (Mark Jennings, Emmanuel Onyia)

5:30 p.m. - Men's 1,500 Meter First Round (John Simons, Blayne Dulian)

5:30 p.m. - Men's Javelin First Round (Logan Connors)

6:30 p.m. - Men's Long Jump First Round (Trevor Yedoni

8:10 p.m. - Men's 800 Meter First Round (Goaner Deng)

9:00 p.m. - Men's 10,000 Meter Semifinal (Andrew Larsen)

Friday (May 30)

10:00 a.m. - Men's Hammer Throw First Round (Jon Lehman)

5:00 p.m. - Men's High Jump First Round (Wally Ellenson, Danny Schiller)

7:00 p.m. - Men's 800 Meter Quarterfinals 

8:50 p.m. - Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase Quarterfinals (Bob Nicolls)

Saturday (May 31)

3:00 p.m. - Men's Discus First Round (Mark Jennings, Justin Barber, Dominique Howard, Luke Johnson)

6:30 p.m. - Men's 1,500 Meter Quartfinals 

9:25 p.m. - Men's 4x400 Meter Quarterfinals (Jacob Capek, Mitchell Hechsel, Nate Roese, Bradley Johnson)

Gophers List 19 Academic All-B1G Honorees

The Big Ten Conference announced its spring Academic All-Big Ten honors this week with 19 members of the Minnesota men's track & field team earning the distinction. 

Representing the Gophers on this year's academic accolades list were Aaron Bartnik, Alex Brend, Jacob Capek, Jeffrey Cottrell, Jamie Crum, Blayne Dulian, Ben Holcomb, Dominique Howard, Mark Jennings, Matthew Jergenson, Troy Koivisto, Jon Lehman, Bob Nicolls, Danny Schiller, Zach Siegmeier, Viktor Stelter, Steve Sulkin, Josh Thorson and Adam Zutz

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institutio

Up Next: 2014 NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Qualifiers from both the NCAA East and West Preliminaries will advance to the NCAA finals, which are set for June 11-14 hosted by the University of Oregon in Eugene, Ore.

###