Men's Track and Field to Send Contingency to Austin for NCAA Prelims
Cameron Boy

May 16, 2013

Full NCAA Participant List

MINNEAPOLIS - The NCAA and the U.S. Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced today the participants for the 2013 NCAA Division I Men's Outdoor Track and Field Preliminary Championships with a large contingency from the Minnesota men's outdoor track and field team set to compete at the meet in 13 different events.

The Gophers contingency will head to the West region preliminary meet in Austin, Texas (University of Texas) with competition set for May 23-25. Qualifiers from the west regional will compete at the 2013 NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Outdoor Track and Field Championships held June 5-8 in Eugene, Ore.

Minnesota NCAA Prelims Roster

Harun Abda - 800 meters, 4x400 meter relay

Justin Barber - Discus

Cameron Boy - 200 meters, 4x400 meter relay

Kevin Bradely - 4x400 meter relay

Alex Brend - 1,500 meter run

Travis Burkstrand - 800 meters

Jacob Capek - 400 meters, 4x400 meter relay

Logan Connors - Javelin                                                        

Goaner Deng - 4x400 meter relay

Wally Ellenson - High jump

Oladipo Fagbemi - Triple jump

Micah Hegerle - Hammer

John Holton - 4x400 Meter Relay

Dominique Howard - Discus

Logan Hussung - Shot put

Nick Hutton - 1,500 meter run

Mark Jennings - Shot put

Luke Johnson - Discus

Jon Lehman - Hammer

Quentin Mege - Hammer

Bob Nicolls - 3,000 meter steeplechase

Danny Schiller - High jump

Zach Siegmeier - Pole vault

John Simons - 1,500 meter run

Jack Szmanda - Pole vault

###


 

 

MORE HEADLINES

Wieland, Wiebke Earn Academic All-America

6/23/2017

A three-time Academic All-American, Wieland represented the Maroon & Gold on the Second Team while Wiebke picked up his first career honor as a Third Team selection.

Mead Wins USATF 10,000 Meters

6/23/2017

Mead’s title on Friday snapped Galen Rupp’s streak of eight consecutive USATF 10,000 meter championships.

Incoming Gophers Earn Track & Field Honors

6/22/2017

Dawson LaRance was named the Montana Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year and Hunter Lucas was named the North Dakota Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics